← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Nerve Stimulation Devices for Obstructive Sleep Apnoea

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1
Published2 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Preliminary market consultation to inform NHS England's commercial intelligence for nerve stimulation devices used to treat Obstructive Sleep Apnoea (OSA). Please note all stated financial values in relation to this notice are nominal, as this is an information gathering exercise. Projected contracting dates in the notice, similarly do not reflect any plans as these are yet to be defined. To express interest, review and respond to the request for information questionnaire please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal using the following link. https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Select live opportunities, navigate to the project titled: "RFI - Nerve Stimulation Devices for Obstructive Sleep Apnoea" (ref: C456700) and follow the instructions to download, complete and upload your response to the questionnaire.

Categories

Medical equipments 33100000Stimulator 33158210Functional support 33180000Surgical implants 33184100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, Surgical implants, Functional support, StimulatorNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer54Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)59Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Preliminary Market Consultation regarding nerve stimulation devices for Obstructive Sleep Apnoea (OSA)engagement16 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06c2cb
Latest release ID062470-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 02 2026 15:55:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2026planning062470-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062470-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T16:55:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2cb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "33184100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical implants"
          },
          {
            "id": "33180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Functional support"
          },
          {
            "id": "33158210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stimulator"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nerve Stimulation Devices for Obstructive Sleep Apnoea",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Preliminary market consultation to inform NHS England's commercial intelligence for nerve stimulation devices used to treat Obstructive Sleep Apnoea (OSA). \nPlease note all stated financial values in relation to this notice are nominal, as this is an information gathering exercise. \nProjected contracting dates in the notice, similarly do not reflect any plans as these are yet to be defined. \nTo express interest, review and respond to the request for information questionnaire please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal using the following link. https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome \nSelect live opportunities, navigate to the project titled: \"RFI - Nerve Stimulation Devices for Obstructive Sleep Apnoea\" (ref: C456700) and follow the instructions to download, complete and upload your response to the questionnaire.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercial.np.healthtech@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062470-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062470-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-02T16:55:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Preliminary Market Consultation regarding nerve stimulation devices for Obstructive Sleep Apnoea (OSA)"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jul 2026 · 062470-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "062470-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-02T16:55:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2cb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2cb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments"
          },
          {
            "id": "33184100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surgical implants"
          },
          {
            "id": "33180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Functional support"
          },
          {
            "id": "33158210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Stimulator"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nerve Stimulation Devices for Obstructive Sleep Apnoea",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Preliminary market consultation to inform NHS England's commercial intelligence for nerve stimulation devices used to treat Obstructive Sleep Apnoea (OSA). \nPlease note all stated financial values in relation to this notice are nominal, as this is an information gathering exercise. \nProjected contracting dates in the notice, similarly do not reflect any plans as these are yet to be defined. \nTo express interest, review and respond to the request for information questionnaire please register and apply via Atamis e-sourcing portal using the following link. https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome \nSelect live opportunities, navigate to the project titled: \"RFI - Nerve Stimulation Devices for Obstructive Sleep Apnoea\" (ref: C456700) and follow the instructions to download, complete and upload your response to the questionnaire.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.commercial.np.healthtech@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "062470-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062470-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-02T16:55:23+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Preliminary Market Consultation regarding nerve stimulation devices for Obstructive Sleep Apnoea (OSA)"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}