TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

NERIC Robotic Equipment

Industrial robots
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published7
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE): "NERIC Robotic Equipment". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 7 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
4.3Bids / Report
33.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published12 Aug 2022, 15:46 BST
Last source update12 Aug 2022, 15:46 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationIndustrial robots
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0326dd
What is being bought
The North of England Robotic Innovation Centre (NERIC) is a newly formed specialist department within the University of Salford. NERIC is an £18 million project part funded by the European Regional Development Fund and Research England. It will serve as a hub for small to medium-sized companies (SMEs) looking to design, test and validate innovation in the rapidly growing area of robotics, automation and artificial intelligence. NERIC will support SME's to implement robotic and automation solutions in many different sectors including healthcare delivery and technology development, manufacturing, acoustics, product design, built environment and infrastructure development and maintenance, and many others. This initial request for tender is one of three tranches, with this first tranche aimed at long lead items and items for a food and manufacturing laboratory. Further tenders are expected to be published in the future for intelligent mobility, healthcare and green infrastructure laboratories. This tender is split into seven Lots as outlined below. Suppliers can choose to submit bids for all Lots or alternatively may choose to only submit bids for particular Lots. The score given on one Lot will not impact the score given on another Lot as each Lot will be scored separately. The University of Salford reserves the right to award to one supplier for all Lots, or to multiple suppliers for different Lots. The University of Salford also reserves the right to award only some of the Lots or none at all. Collaboration between robotic original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and integrators is encouraged. With a building set to open in September/October 2022, the group is looking to populate its labs with industrially relevant robotic and automation equipment including the equipment covered in the following Lots: • Lot 1 Machining cell • Lot 2 Pick and place cell 5 • Lot 3 Robotic welding cell 0 • Lot 4 Proximity based bin picking cell 7 • Lot 5 Two Collaborative robot demonstration trolleys 8 • Lot 6 Collaborative metrology trolley 9 • Lot 7 Robotic training cell Error! Reference source not found. As NERIC is a department within the University of Salford, educational discounts will be applicable wherever possible (specifically base robots) with ongoing relationships sought. Examples may include but not limited to collaboration on robotic research issues, support of conferences/seminars in the dedicated NERIC Innovation Industrial Zone/seminar space and hosting of supplier/integrator events at the NERIC facility. Supplied equipment will be mainly used to demonstrate to SME's in the Greater Manchester area.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. tender value changed
    12 Aug 2022, 15:46 BST
  2. Status changed to complete
    12 Aug 2022, 15:46 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    12 Aug 2022, 15:46 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to published date
    12 Aug 2022, 15:46 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    12 Aug 2022, 15:46 BST
  6. Published value updated to £834,000
    28 Mar 2022, 11:45 BST
  7. Status changed to active
    28 Mar 2022, 11:45 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    28 Mar 2022, 11:45 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to 28 Apr 2022, 12:00 BST
    28 Mar 2022, 11:45 BST
  10. Buyer information updated
    28 Mar 2022, 11:45 BST
Lots and requirements (7)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Machining Cell
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Machining Cell
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Pick and place cell
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Pick and place cell
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 3 · #3
    Robotic welding cell
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Robotic welding cell
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 4 · #4
    Proximity based bin picking cell
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Proximity based bin picking cell
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 5 · #5
    Two Collaborative robot demonstration trolleys
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Two Collaborative robot demonstration trolleys
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 6 · #6
    Collaborative metrology trolley
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Collaborative metrology trolley
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 7 · #7
    Robotic training cell
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Robotic training cell
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    12 Aug 2022, 15:46 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  5. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
  6. Contract active
    Signed 22 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · £174,950
  7. Contract active
    Signed 22 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · £548,133
  8. Contract active
    Signed 22 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · £172,356
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
CNC Robotics Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
POMO Limited t/a POMO Robotics
Not published · Not published · active
Measurement Solutions Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Robotic training cell
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
Contracts
Machining cell
£174,950 · signed 22 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Contract
£548,133 · signed 22 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Collaborative metrology trolley
£172,356 · signed 22 Jul 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 10
bids: 1 (lot 1)
bids: 2 (lot 6)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)

Contracting authority GB-COH-RC0666
View buyer profile
  • UNIVERSITY OF SALFORD(THE)
    buyer

    GB-COH: RC0666
    The Old Fire Station, SALFORD, UKD34, M54WT
  • CNC Robotics Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 7302136
    Bootle, UKD7
  • Measurement Solutions Limited
    supplier

    GB-COH: 3554724
    Peterborough, UKH
  • POMO Robotics
    supplier

    GB-COH: SC686914
    Glasgow, UKM
  • University of Salford
    reviewBody

    Salford
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published