← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NEQAS External Quality Assessment IT System

Buyer: NWSSP →

BuyerNWSSP
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The EQAITS controls all aspects of WBS’ NEQAS service provision. It allows customers to register for schemes, to submit test results as well as to view results, summaries and reports via an online entry system. The system also allows NEQAS to manage participant information, schemes and the distribution of samples, assess and report results as well as manage annual registration and fees/invoicing.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Continued contract provision is required whilst a replacement system is procured. The incumbent supplier is withdrawing support for the product following the expiry of this contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL2224 median · 9.6 average (85 of 222 with a bid count)2.7 average (100 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale1 With effect from 01/03/2025 the Original Agreement shall be amended as set out as follows;
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

086310-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£135,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044fd7
Latest release ID086310-2025
Latest release timestampMon Dec 29 2025 13:50:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Dec 2025award, contract086310-2025
5 Apr 2024award, contract011051-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "086310-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-29T13:50:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56921",
    "name": "NWSSP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086310-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109960",
          "name": "Naqoda Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fd7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Continued contract provision is required whilst a replacement system is procured. The incumbent supplier is withdrawing support for the product following the expiry of this contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEQAS External Quality Assessment IT System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The EQAITS controls all aspects of WBS’ NEQAS service provision. It allows customers to register for schemes, to submit test results as well as to view results, summaries and reports via an online entry system. The system also allows NEQAS to manage participant information, schemes and the distribution of samples, assess and report results as well as manage annual registration and fees/invoicing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1 With effect from 01/03/2025 the Original Agreement shall be amended as set out as follows;",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56921",
      "name": "NWSSP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NWSSP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Michael.Veasey@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109960",
      "name": "Naqoda Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Naqoda Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086310-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086310-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:159830)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Dec 2025 · 086310-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "086310-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-29T13:50:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56921",
    "name": "NWSSP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086310-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109960",
          "name": "Naqoda Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fd7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Continued contract provision is required whilst a replacement system is procured. The incumbent supplier is withdrawing support for the product following the expiry of this contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEQAS External Quality Assessment IT System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The EQAITS controls all aspects of WBS’ NEQAS service provision. It allows customers to register for schemes, to submit test results as well as to view results, summaries and reports via an online entry system. The system also allows NEQAS to manage participant information, schemes and the distribution of samples, assess and report results as well as manage annual registration and fees/invoicing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1 With effect from 01/03/2025 the Original Agreement shall be amended as set out as follows;",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56921",
      "name": "NWSSP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NWSSP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Michael.Veasey@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109960",
      "name": "Naqoda Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Naqoda Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086310-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086310-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:159830)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Apr 2024 · 011051-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011051-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-05T09:40:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fd7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56921",
    "name": "NWSSP"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011051-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109960",
          "name": "Naqoda Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fd7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Continued contract provision is required whilst a replacement system is procured. The incumbent supplier is withdrawing support for the product following the expiry of this contract."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEQAS External Quality Assessment IT System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The EQAITS controls all aspects of WBS’ NEQAS service provision. It allows customers to register for schemes, to submit test results as well as to view results, summaries and reports via an online entry system. The system also allows NEQAS to manage participant information, schemes and the distribution of samples, assess and report results as well as manage annual registration and fees/invoicing.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "1 With effect from 01/03/2025 the Original Agreement shall be amended as set out as follows;\n- The termination date shall now be extended to 28/02/2026. That is, a further 12-month extension period above the provision contained within the original contract.\n- The service charges for the annual period shall be 35,000.00GBP (Exc. VAT)\n2 Save the amendments stated above, all other terms and conditions of the Original Agreement shall remain in full force and effect.\nNWSSP Procurement Services are satisfied that compliance is maintained with Reg. 72 of the Public Contract Regulations (2015) against criteria 72.1.b.i and 72.1.b.ii as:\n- The proposed extension and costs do not exceed 50% of the original contract value.\n- Indicative procurement activity has raised question marks on the affordability of procuring a new solution currently.\n- The procuring of a new solution would duplicate costs already incurred as a result of building/implementing the current system.\nCompliance is also maintained with 72.8.b as:\n- The result of the original procurement would not have been altered by this contract change.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56921",
      "name": "NWSSP",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NWSSP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Michael.Veasey@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109960",
      "name": "Naqoda Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Naqoda Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011051-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011051-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:140492)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}