← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

NENC032 - Tees Valley Adults Respite/ Short Breaks Service for people with a Learning Disability and Complex Health Needs.

Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Dec 2025

What is being bought

INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE - Tees Valley Adults Respite/ Short Breaks Service for people with a Learning Disability and Complex Health Needs. Previous transparency notices related to this include: Prior Information Notice - 2025/S 000-057633 the reference detailed in Section IV 2.1 is a placeholder and the above reference is the correct one linked to this process.

Categories

Health services 85100000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,1281 median · 30.6 average (8,539 of 18,128 with a bid count)2 average (9,503 of 18,128 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer9001 median · 1.1 average (352 of 900 with a bid count)1 average (360 of 900 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d927
Latest release ID081884-2025
Latest release timestampThu Dec 11 2025 11:44:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Dec 2025tenderUpdate081884-2025
3 Nov 2025award, contract070525-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081884-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T11:44:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d927",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NENC032",
    "title": "NENC032 - Tees Valley Adults Respite/ Short Breaks Service for people with a Learning Disability and Complex Health Needs.",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.4.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nContract Award Date: 14/11/2025\nServices are intended to be provided: 01/02/2026 through 31/01/2036\nContract Value: £16,070,000\nThere were no representations/reviews over the Standstill Period and as detailed previously all perceived/potential conflicts of interest were managed with no impacting conflicts of interest."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "NTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE - Tees Valley Adults Respite/ Short Breaks Service for people with a Learning Disability and Complex Health Needs."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE - Tees Valley Adults Respite/ Short Breaks Service for people with a Learning Disability and Complex Health Needs.\nPrevious transparency notices related to this include:\nPrior Information Notice -  2025/S 000-057633 the reference detailed in Section IV 2.1 is a placeholder and the above reference is the correct one linked to this process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Dec 2025 · 081884-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "081884-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-11T11:44:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d927",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NENC032",
    "title": "NENC032 - Tees Valley Adults Respite/ Short Breaks Service for people with a Learning Disability and Complex Health Needs.",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.4.1"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the Most Suitable Provider Process.\nContract Award Date: 14/11/2025\nServices are intended to be provided: 01/02/2026 through 31/01/2036\nContract Value: £16,070,000\nThere were no representations/reviews over the Standstill Period and as detailed previously all perceived/potential conflicts of interest were managed with no impacting conflicts of interest."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "NTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE - Tees Valley Adults Respite/ Short Breaks Service for people with a Learning Disability and Complex Health Needs."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE - Tees Valley Adults Respite/ Short Breaks Service for people with a Learning Disability and Complex Health Needs.\nPrevious transparency notices related to this include:\nPrior Information Notice -  2025/S 000-057633 the reference detailed in Section IV 2.1 is a placeholder and the above reference is the correct one linked to this process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Nov 2025 · 070525-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070525-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-03T15:15:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d927",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:999999-2099:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "070525-2025-1",
      "title": "Tees Valley Adults Respite/ Short Breaks Service for people with a Learning Disability and Complex Health Needs.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-7133",
          "name": "Middlesbrough Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NENC032",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE for Tees Valley Adults Respite/ Short Breaks Service for people with a Learning Disability and Complex Health Needs. North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (Relevant Authority) intend to award a contract under the Most Suitable Provider (MSP) process for the provision of a Tees Valley Adults Respite/ Short Breaks Service for people with a Learning Disability and Complex Health Needs\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11:59:59 p.m.14 November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to NENC ICB at nencicb.procurement@nhs.net.\nThese are previous/current existing services which were published to the market with a revised service specification for an  Adults Respite/ Short Breaks Service for people with a Learning Disability and Complex Health Needs. NENC ICB published a Prior Information Notice 2025/S 000-057633  on  18 September 2025 inviting the market to submit an Expression of Interest in accordance with the process that must be followed when awarding a contract under the most suitable provider processed defined in Regulations 6(6) and 10 of PSR 2023.\nAs detailed in the published specification, the service requires an Tees Valley Adults Respite/ Short Breaks Service for people with a Learning Disability and Complex Health Needs to be delivered from a central location within Tees Valley.\nThe reference detailed in Section IV 2.1 is a placeholder and the above reference is the correct one linked to this process.\nThe intended contract will run for an initial term of five years  from 01 February 2026, with the option of extending for a further five years. Additional information: INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE for Tees Valley Adults Respite/ Short Breaks Service for people with a Learning Disability and Complex Health Needs\nPrevious transparency notices related to this include:\nPrior Information Notice - 2025/S 000-057633",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Agree to set Financial Envelope",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
          },
          {
            "id": "85144000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Residential health facilities services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NENC032 - Tees Valley Adults Respite/ Short Breaks Service for people with a Learning Disability and Complex Health Needs.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "INTENTION TO AWARD NOTICE - Tees Valley Adults Respite/ Short Breaks Service for people with a Learning Disability and Complex Health Needs.\nPrevious transparency notices related to this include:\nPrior Information Notice -  2025/S 000-057633 the reference detailed in Section IV 2.1 is a placeholder and the above reference is the correct one linked to this process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the Standstill Period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers at\nnencicb.procurement@nhs.net by 11:59:59 pm on 14 November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR53XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7133",
      "name": "Middlesbrough Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC1",
        "locality": "Middlesbrough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Middlesbrough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163956",
      "name": "NENC ICB Independent Representation Review Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pemberton House, Colima Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NENC ICB Independent Representation Review Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "070525-2025-1",
      "title": "Tees Valley Adults Respite/ Short Breaks Service for people with a Learning Disability and Complex Health Needs.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16070000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "070525-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 11:59:59 p.m. 14 November 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Written representations should be sent to NENC ICB at nencicb.procurement@nhs.net.\nService requirements were measured and assessed against the 5 Key Criteria of the PSR 2023 and with the rationale being the focus on providing an integrated model that meets new requirements.\nThe Relevant Authority considered the service requirements, the relative importance of each of the PSR 2023 5 key criteria against the contracting arrangements, and what beneficial outcomes need to be achieved from the services. This information was used to determine what evidence would be assessed to confirm alignment with the 5 key criteria\nFollowing publication of a PIN on 18  September 2025 inviting Expressions of Interest, the Relevant Authority assessed all responses  against the published 5 key Criteria and service specific criteria to evidence the identified most suitable provider's suitability.\nFollowing assessment, review, recommendation for Award Decision, and an Award Decision was requested and received through the NENC ICB governance process:\nConflicts of interests were managed throughout the process. Potential conflicts of interests identified among potential project team members were assessed by non conflicted members. Individuals who identified a potential perceived conflict of interest were not given access to project documents or included in project discussions until it was confirmed they did not have a conflict.\nAll governance committee meetings were briefed on the potential for conflicts of interests and conflicts with committee and board members were managed with any identified potential/perceived conflicted individuals not receiving copies of the MSP Outcome report and that member being asked to and agreeing to remove themselves from the meeting where the review and recommendation approval of the MSP process Outcome and agreement of the identification of the Most Suitable Provider was completed.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}