NENC ICB Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs Service
Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →
What is being bought
NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a market engagement exercise Request for Information (RFI) to gather information on the market landscape in regards to Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs (ARI Hubs) services for North East and North Cumbria. This is a market landscape exercise only and is not a guarantee of a future provider selection process and/or contract. The RFI on-line questionnaire should be submitted by no later than 11:59:59 pm on Monday, 24 November 2025. The NENC044 RFI will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. It is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection. Should you have any queries, or problems registering on the portal, please contact the Atamis helpdesk via: Support-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 0988201 The helpdesk is open Monday - Friday 08.00 am - 06.00 pm
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 16 | 1 median · 1 average (12 of 16 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ddc0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076019-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 21 2025 12:56:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 076019-2025 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | planning | 072431-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "076019-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T12:56:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-qhm",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NENC044",
"title": "NENC ICB Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Revision of the link to be used to access the Atamis portal:\nThe NENC044 RFI will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "The NENC044 RFI will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Revision of the link to be used to access the Atamis portal:\nThe NENC044 RFI will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a market engagement exercise Request for Information (RFI) to gather information on the market landscape in regards to Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs (ARI Hubs) services for North East and North Cumbria. \nThis is a market landscape exercise only and is not a guarantee of a future provider selection process and/or contract.\nThe RFI on-line questionnaire should be submitted by no later than 11:59:59 pm on Monday, 24 November 2025.\nThe NENC044 RFI will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. \nIt is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection.\nShould you have any queries, or problems registering on the portal, please contact the Atamis helpdesk via:\nSupport-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 0988201\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday 08.00 am - 06.00 pm",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-qhm",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR53XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "qhm",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Nov 2025 · 076019-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "076019-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-21T12:56:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-qhm",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NENC044",
"title": "NENC ICB Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs Service",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Revision of the link to be used to access the Atamis portal:\nThe NENC044 RFI will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "The NENC044 RFI will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Revision of the link to be used to access the Atamis portal:\nThe NENC044 RFI will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: \nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a market engagement exercise Request for Information (RFI) to gather information on the market landscape in regards to Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs (ARI Hubs) services for North East and North Cumbria. \nThis is a market landscape exercise only and is not a guarantee of a future provider selection process and/or contract.\nThe RFI on-line questionnaire should be submitted by no later than 11:59:59 pm on Monday, 24 November 2025.\nThe NENC044 RFI will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. \nIt is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection.\nShould you have any queries, or problems registering on the portal, please contact the Atamis helpdesk via:\nSupport-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 0988201\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday 08.00 am - 06.00 pm",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-qhm",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR53XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "qhm",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Nov 2025 · 072431-2025 · planning
{
"id": "072431-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T13:53:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ddc0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NENC044",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "This Request for Information (RFI) process is being undertaken to engage with the market to gather information on the market landscape in regards to ARI Hub services for North East and North Cumbria. This is a market landscape exercise only and is not a guarantee of a future provider selection process and/or contract. \nThe RFI on-line questionnaire should be submitted by no later than 11:59:59 pm on Monday, 24 November 2025.\nThe objective of the RFI is to:\n•\tUnderstand Market Capability and Capacity \n•\tUnderstand potential service delivery models \n•\tUnderstand market appetite in regards to contract length \n•\tUnderstand potential financial risks\n•\tUnderstand potential mobilisation requirements and risks\n•\tUnderstand potential concerns re: mandatory data sharing\n•\tUnderstand potential premise arrangements and risks\n•\tUnderstand any barriers and whole service risk\nNHSE has asked systems to build on existing infrastructure to move on establishing ARI hubs to manage demand over winter, providing additional capacity to support primary and secondary care pressures and matching the needs of its population and to work towards a smoother interface between primary, community and secondary care. ARI hubs may help to reduce the risk of infection spread through reducing the footfall in A&E and primary care.\nSERVICE AIMS\nSupport patients with urgent clinical needs by enhancing and providing additional same day access to assessment and specialist advice as needed.\nSeek to reduce ambulance callouts, A&E attendances and hospital admissions for patients who could be appropriately managed in the community.\nReduce the burden of acute respiratory illness on primary care and provide more time for practice teams to support patients where continuity of care is most important.\nReduce nosocomial transmission by separating the high expected flow of infectious patients through hubs rather than usual GP waiting rooms and clinics.\nSeek to provide an accessible and equitable service to support same day access (with consideration given to the location of these services). This approach would support a positive impact on the health outcomes of the Core20PLUS population for tackling health inequalities and provision of inclusive services. Additional information: For 2025/26 services, NENC ICB has split the ARI Hub allocated funding by a Fair Shares arrangement as outlined in the RFI supporting documents as provided in the Atamis e-tendering portal.\nIt is expected that funding for 2026/27 and 2027/28 will remain £1.5m per annum split once again through Fair Shares arrangements.\nA critical service model principal is the mandatory completion of operational and clinical outcome data reporting which will offer NENC ICB and the regional population multiple benefits including the ability to demonstrate positive impact on patients.\nThis is mandated information and data requirements will be enforced in any future contracting arrangements and for all future providers."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North East and North Cumbria"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NENC ICB Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs Service",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is issuing this Prior Information Notice (PIN) as a market engagement exercise Request for Information (RFI) to gather information on the market landscape in regards to Acute Respiratory Infection Hubs (ARI Hubs) services for North East and North Cumbria. \nThis is a market landscape exercise only and is not a guarantee of a future provider selection process and/or contract.\nThe RFI on-line questionnaire should be submitted by no later than 11:59:59 pm on Monday, 24 November 2025.\nThe NENC044 RFI will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. \nIt is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection.\nShould you have any queries, or problems registering on the portal, please contact the Atamis helpdesk via:\nSupport-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 0988201\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday 08.00 am - 06.00 pm",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
"name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR53XB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QHM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The RFI on-line questionnaire should be submitted by no later than 11:59:59 pm on Monday, 24 November 2025.\nThe NENC044 RFI will be conducted via the Atamis portal at: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. \nIt is free to register on the portal and it can be accessed at any time of day providing you have a working internet connection.\nShould you have any queries, or problems registering on the portal, please contact the Atamis helpdesk via:\nSupport-health@Atamis.co.uk or phone number 0800 0988201\nThe helpdesk is open Monday - Friday 08.00 am - 06.00 pm",
"initiationType": "tender"
}