← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NENC Deep End Network Research and Evaluation Services

Buyer: NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Aug 2025

What is being bought

This serves as notice of a direct award of a contract to Newcastle University for the provision of Research and Evaluation services within the North East and North Cumbria (NENC) Deep End Network, part of the ICB's Healthier and Fairer Programme, is made in accordance with Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) for non-healthcare services, direct award for below threshold. The objective of the contract is to evaluate the impact of ICB-funded activity within the Deep End Network, generating an evidence base to inform future commissioning across the Network and wider system (including General Practice, Community Services, and Secondary Care). Newcastle University continued ongoing evaluation activity into the 2025/26 financial year. Contract of 12 months (01/04/2026 - 31/03/2026) Total Value: £119,699

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Newcastle University - Research and Evaluation Services for the NENC Deep End Network

Statusactive
Value£119,699

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058d04
Latest release ID050947-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 22 2025 14:14:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Aug 2025award, contract050947-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050947-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T15:14:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLZG-2736-PGDD",
          "name": "Newcastle University"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICB-099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NENC Deep End Network Research and Evaluation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This serves as notice of a direct award of a contract to Newcastle University for the provision of Research and Evaluation services within the North East and North Cumbria (NENC) Deep End Network, part of the ICB's Healthier and Fairer Programme, is made in accordance with Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) for non-healthcare services, direct award for below threshold.\nThe objective of the contract is to evaluate the impact of ICB-funded activity within the Deep End Network, generating an evidence base to inform future commissioning across the Network and wider system (including General Practice, Community Services, and Secondary Care). Newcastle University continued ongoing evaluation activity into the 2025/26 financial year.\nContract of 12 months (01/04/2026 - 31/03/2026)\nTotal Value: £119,699",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMYZ-6944-BYLH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLZG-2736-PGDD",
      "name": "Newcastle University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 7RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncl.ac.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLZG-2736-PGDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bdecalls@newcastle.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Newcastle University - Research and Evaluation Services for the NENC Deep End Network",
      "value": {
        "amount": 119699,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119699
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050947-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050947-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-22T15:14:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Aug 2025 · 050947-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050947-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-22T15:14:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d04",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
    "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PLZG-2736-PGDD",
          "name": "Newcastle University"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ICB-099",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NENC Deep End Network Research and Evaluation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This serves as notice of a direct award of a contract to Newcastle University for the provision of Research and Evaluation services within the North East and North Cumbria (NENC) Deep End Network, part of the ICB's Healthier and Fairer Programme, is made in accordance with Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 (PA23) for non-healthcare services, direct award for below threshold.\nThe objective of the contract is to evaluate the impact of ICB-funded activity within the Deep End Network, generating an evidence base to inform future commissioning across the Network and wider system (including General Practice, Community Services, and Secondary Care). Newcastle University continued ongoing evaluation activity into the 2025/26 financial year.\nContract of 12 months (01/04/2026 - 31/03/2026)\nTotal Value: £119,699",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QHM",
      "name": "NHS NORTH EAST AND NORTH CUMBRIA INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PEMBERTON HOUSE COLIMA AVENUE SUNDERLAND ENTERPRISE PARK"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastnorthcumbria.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QHM",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nencicb.procurement@nhs.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMYZ-6944-BYLH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLZG-2736-PGDD",
      "name": "Newcastle University",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 7RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ncl.ac.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLZG-2736-PGDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bdecalls@newcastle.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Newcastle University - Research and Evaluation Services for the NENC Deep End Network",
      "value": {
        "amount": 119699,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119699
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050947-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050947-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-22T15:14:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}