← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Nematode Weevil Control – Survey, Supply & Apply Framework 2025

Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →

BuyerNatural Resources Wales
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Oct 2024

What is being bought

NRW is seeking a contractor resource to provide a survey, supply and application of nematodes service to forestry clearfell sites, prior to commencement of restocking operations. This is in order to provide effective biological control of the large pine weevil Hylobius abietis. Pine weevils are a major forestry pest which threaten the viable establishment of new tree crops and the use of nematodes is a critical part of NRW’s ‘Integrated Pest Management Strategy’.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000Forestry services 77200000Forestry management services 77231000

Lot details

Lot 1

This framework is require to survey, supply and the application of nematodes to forestry clearfell sites, prior to commencement of restocking operations, in order to provide effective biological control of the large pine weevil Hylobius abietis. Pine weevils are a major forestry pest which threaten the viable establishment of new tree crops. The use of nematodes is a critical part of NRW’s ‘Integrated Pest Management Strategy’

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Forestry services, Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2136 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,213 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,037 of 2,213 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5727 median · 46.9 average (37 of 57 with a bid count)10 average (48 of 57 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL8617.5 median · 41.4 average (36 of 86 with a bid count)5.7 average (48 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a6de
Latest release ID032304-2024
Latest release timestampTue Oct 08 2024 15:43:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Oct 2024planning032304-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032304-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-08T16:43:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This framework is require to survey, supply and the application of nematodes to forestry clearfell sites, prior to commencement of restocking operations, in order to provide effective biological control of the large pine weevil Hylobius abietis. Pine weevils are a major forestry pest which threaten the viable establishment of new tree crops. The use of nematodes is a critical part of NRW’s ‘Integrated Pest Management Strategy’"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nematode Weevil Control – Survey, Supply & Apply Framework 2025",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NRW is seeking a contractor resource to provide a survey, supply and application of nematodes service to forestry clearfell sites, prior to commencement of restocking operations.  This is in order to provide effective biological control of the large pine weevil Hylobius abietis. Pine weevils are a major forestry pest which threaten the viable establishment of new tree crops and the use of nematodes is a critical part of NRW’s ‘Integrated Pest Management Strategy’.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77231000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body Governed by Public Law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "megan.hughes@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Hoffai adran Gweithrediadau Coedwigaeth CNC eich gwahodd i fynychu digwyddiad ar lein ymgysylltu â Chyflenwyr ar gyfer Gwasanaethau Nematod ar 24 Hydref 2024.  Bydd 2 sesiwn:\nSesiwn 1 - 10am- 11am\nSesiwn 2 - 2pm - 3pm\nI gofrestru diddordeb mewn mynychu, anfonwch e-bost i: procurement@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk FOA: Megan Hughes, gan nodi eich dewis (sesiwn 1 neu 2).  Yna byddwn yn anfon gwahoddiad cyfarfod atoch.\nNRW Forestry Operations team together with Procurement will be hosting a virtual Supplier Engagement sessions on the 24th October 2024.  There will be 2 sessions:\nSession 1 - 10am - 11am\nSession 2 - 2pm - 3pm\nTo register interest in attending, please email procurement@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk FOA: Megan Hughes - Nematode Weevil Control – Survey, Supply & Apply Framework 2025 - stating your preferred session (1 or 2).\nWe will then send you a meeting invite.\n(WA Ref:145109)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Oct 2024 · 032304-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "032304-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-08T16:43:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a6de",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "This framework is require to survey, supply and the application of nematodes to forestry clearfell sites, prior to commencement of restocking operations, in order to provide effective biological control of the large pine weevil Hylobius abietis. Pine weevils are a major forestry pest which threaten the viable establishment of new tree crops. The use of nematodes is a critical part of NRW’s ‘Integrated Pest Management Strategy’"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "77200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Forestry services"
          },
          {
            "id": "77000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nematode Weevil Control – Survey, Supply & Apply Framework 2025",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NRW is seeking a contractor resource to provide a survey, supply and application of nematodes service to forestry clearfell sites, prior to commencement of restocking operations.  This is in order to provide effective biological control of the large pine weevil Hylobius abietis. Pine weevils are a major forestry pest which threaten the viable establishment of new tree crops and the use of nematodes is a critical part of NRW’s ‘Integrated Pest Management Strategy’.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77231000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Forestry management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body Governed by Public Law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "megan.hughes@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Hoffai adran Gweithrediadau Coedwigaeth CNC eich gwahodd i fynychu digwyddiad ar lein ymgysylltu â Chyflenwyr ar gyfer Gwasanaethau Nematod ar 24 Hydref 2024.  Bydd 2 sesiwn:\nSesiwn 1 - 10am- 11am\nSesiwn 2 - 2pm - 3pm\nI gofrestru diddordeb mewn mynychu, anfonwch e-bost i: procurement@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk FOA: Megan Hughes, gan nodi eich dewis (sesiwn 1 neu 2).  Yna byddwn yn anfon gwahoddiad cyfarfod atoch.\nNRW Forestry Operations team together with Procurement will be hosting a virtual Supplier Engagement sessions on the 24th October 2024.  There will be 2 sessions:\nSession 1 - 10am - 11am\nSession 2 - 2pm - 3pm\nTo register interest in attending, please email procurement@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk FOA: Megan Hughes - Nematode Weevil Control – Survey, Supply & Apply Framework 2025 - stating your preferred session (1 or 2).\nWe will then send you a meeting invite.\n(WA Ref:145109)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}