← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

NELFT - Non-Medical Prescribing Course

Buyer: North East London NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNorth East London NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Feb 2025
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jan 2025

What is being bought

NELFT support the development and implementation of Non-Medical Prescribing (NMP) throughout the Trust in order to facilitate safe and timely access to medicines, thereby supporting high quality patient care. High quality training, supervision and ongoing professional development of the workforce are critical to supporting safe, effective and appropriate prescribing. NMP makes better use of the skills of health professionals and contributes to more flexible team working across the NHS. The demand for non-medical staff to undertake prescribing programmes is growing and NELFT require more bespoke and local delivered programmes.

Delivery location

UKI52

Categories

Training services 80500000

Lot details

Lot 1

NELFT support the development and implementation of Non-Medical Prescribing (NMP) throughout the Trust in order to facilitate safe and timely access to medicines, thereby supporting high quality patient care. High quality training, supervision and ongoing professional development of the workforce are critical to supporting safe, effective and appropriate prescribing. NMP makes better use of the skills of health professionals and contributes to more flexible team working across the NHS. The demand for non-medical staff to undertake prescribing programmes is growing and NELFT require more bespoke and local delivered programmes.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2025 to 31 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training services (80500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,2041 median · 48.7 average (2,938 of 6,204 with a bid count)3 average (3,189 of 6,204 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI5273.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d043
Latest release ID001374-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jan 15 2025 14:25:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-19T13:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-01-15T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2025tender001374-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001374-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-15T14:25:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d043",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22028",
    "name": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 years (2x 12-months)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NELFT support the development and implementation of Non-Medical Prescribing (NMP) throughout the Trust in order to facilitate safe and timely access to medicines, thereby supporting high quality patient care. High quality training, supervision and ongoing professional development of the  workforce are critical to supporting safe, effective and appropriate prescribing. NMP makes better use of the skills of health professionals and contributes to more flexible team working across the NHS. The demand for non-medical staff to undertake prescribing programmes is growing and NELFT   require more bespoke and local delivered programmes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "CEME CENTRE, RM13 8EU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NELFT - Non-Medical Prescribing Course",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-15T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-15T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NELFT support the development and implementation of Non-Medical Prescribing (NMP) throughout the Trust in order to facilitate safe and timely access to medicines, thereby supporting high quality patient care. High quality training, supervision and ongoing professional development of the  workforce are critical to supporting safe, effective and appropriate prescribing. NMP makes better use of the skills of health professionals and contributes to more flexible team working across the NHS. The demand for non-medical staff to undertake prescribing programmes is growing and NELFT   require more bespoke and local delivered programmes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-19T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22028",
      "name": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM13 8GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CEME Centre - West Wing, Marsh Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nelft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Procurement Team - NELFT",
        "email": "procurement@nelft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41625",
      "name": "Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM13 8GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CEME Centre - West Wing, Marsh Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.candi.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2025 · 001374-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "001374-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-15T14:25:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d043",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22028",
    "name": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d043",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 years (2x 12-months)"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NELFT support the development and implementation of Non-Medical Prescribing (NMP) throughout the Trust in order to facilitate safe and timely access to medicines, thereby supporting high quality patient care. High quality training, supervision and ongoing professional development of the  workforce are critical to supporting safe, effective and appropriate prescribing. NMP makes better use of the skills of health professionals and contributes to more flexible team working across the NHS. The demand for non-medical staff to undertake prescribing programmes is growing and NELFT   require more bespoke and local delivered programmes.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "CEME CENTRE, RM13 8EU"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI52"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NELFT - Non-Medical Prescribing Course",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-15T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-15T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NELFT support the development and implementation of Non-Medical Prescribing (NMP) throughout the Trust in order to facilitate safe and timely access to medicines, thereby supporting high quality patient care. High quality training, supervision and ongoing professional development of the  workforce are critical to supporting safe, effective and appropriate prescribing. NMP makes better use of the skills of health professionals and contributes to more flexible team working across the NHS. The demand for non-medical staff to undertake prescribing programmes is growing and NELFT   require more bespoke and local delivered programmes.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-19T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22028",
      "name": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM13 8GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CEME Centre - West Wing, Marsh Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nelft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nelft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "North East London NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Procurement Team - NELFT",
        "email": "procurement@nelft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41625",
      "name": "Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "RM13 8GQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CEME Centre - West Wing, Marsh Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.candi.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}