← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

NEL Homeless Health Primary Care and Outreach Service for People Experiencing Homelessness

Buyer: NHS North East London Integrated Care Board →

Participate on atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS North East London Integrated Care Board
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Jul 2026
Value£33,908,220
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

NHS North East London (NEL) Integrated Care Board (ICB) (hereafter referred to as "the Authority") is seeking to commission Homeless Health Primary Care and Outreach Service for People Experiencing Homelessness ("the Services"). The model of care across NEL will cover all forms of homelessness but will most likely be used by those that are rough sleeping or people living in accommodation such as hostels and shelters, including people seeking asylum. The service will be delivered from 5 sites, namely: The Greenhouse Walk In (City & Hackney) - 19 Tudor Road, Hackney, London E9 7SN Health E1 (Tower Hamlets) - Mile End Hospital, Spitalfields Health Centre, 9-11 Brick Lane, London E1 6RF Newham Transition - Vicarage Lane Health Centre, 10 Vicarage Lane, London E15 4ES The Centre Manor Park, 30 Church Road, London E12 6AQ Forest Road Medical Centre (Waltham Forest) - 354-358 Forest Road, Walthamstow Loxford Health Centre (Redbridge & Barking & Dagenham) - 417 Ilford Lane, Redbridge The decisions applicable to this Procurement will be made by the Authority. The Procurement is being managed by NHS London Commercial Hub (NHS LCH) hosted by NHS North East London, on behalf of the Authority, in connection with an Invitation to Tender (ITT) exercise that is being conducted, based on the competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023 ("the Regulations" (as amended). None of the references to "ITT", "Bid", or the use of the term "tender process", or any other indication, shall be taken to mean that the Authority intends to hold itself bound to any of the Regulations, save those applicable to PSR provisions regarding the Competitive Process. Further information regarding the Authority is available from: https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/ The lifetime Value of the contract is £33,908,220.00 The contract term is for five (5) years with an option for extension of further five (5) years at the sole discretion of the Authority. The contract will start on 01/04/2027 and end 31/03/2032, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/2037. The maximum duration of the contract is 10 years (120 months).

Delivery location

UKI4

Categories

General-practitioner services 85121100

Lot details

Lot 1

The Procurement process will be facilitated entirely online via Atamis, the Authority's e-procurement portal. Interested Organisations must express an interest via Salesforce Health Family (Atamis). Bidders need to register on Atamis if they are not registered already. This can be done by clicking the link below: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Contract reference (C451745) Please note that any submission of bids by any other means will not be considered. Bidders are required to complete the online questionnaires and submit their tender bid hosted on the portal prior to the deadline for submission of 17:00 hours GMT on 20th July 2026.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is General-practitioner services (85121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8515,1381 median · 35.5 average (6,751 of 15,138 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,620 of 15,138 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer541 median · 2.9 average (15 of 54 with a bid count)1.1 average (19 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI4192.5 median · 5.3 average (6 of 19 with a bid count)1.1 average (9 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3313 median · 15.9 average (7 of 331 with a bid count)3.1 average (7 of 331 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£22,060,672 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £33,908,220.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b635
Latest release ID056764-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 14:49:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-20T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-07-21T08:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£33,908,220
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026tender056764-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056764-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T15:49:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b635",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
    "name": "NHS North East London ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ 2218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Procurement process will be facilitated entirely online via Atamis, the Authority's e-procurement portal. Interested Organisations must express an interest via Salesforce Health Family (Atamis). Bidders need to register on Atamis if they are not registered already. \nThis can be done by clicking the link below:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Contract reference (C451745)\nPlease note that any submission of bids by any other means will not be considered.\nBidders are required to complete the online questionnaires and submit their tender bid hosted on the portal prior to the deadline for submission of 17:00 hours GMT on 20th July 2026.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEL Homeless Health Primary Care and Outreach Service for People Experiencing Homelessness",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33908220,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-21T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-21T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS North East London (NEL) Integrated Care Board (ICB) (hereafter referred to as \"the Authority\") is seeking to  commission Homeless Health Primary Care and Outreach Service for People Experiencing Homelessness (\"the Services\").\nThe model of care across NEL will cover all forms of homelessness but will most likely be used by those that are rough sleeping or people living in accommodation such as hostels and shelters, including people seeking asylum.\nThe service will be delivered from 5 sites, namely:\nThe Greenhouse Walk In (City & Hackney) - 19 Tudor Road, Hackney, London E9 7SN\nHealth E1 (Tower Hamlets) - Mile End Hospital, Spitalfields Health Centre, 9-11 Brick Lane, London E1 6RF\nNewham Transition - Vicarage Lane Health Centre, 10 Vicarage Lane, London E15 4ES\nThe Centre Manor Park, 30 Church Road, London E12 6AQ\nForest Road Medical Centre (Waltham Forest) - 354-358 Forest Road, Walthamstow\nLoxford Health Centre (Redbridge & Barking & Dagenham) - 417 Ilford Lane, Redbridge\nThe decisions applicable to this Procurement will be made by the Authority. \nThe Procurement is being managed by NHS London Commercial Hub (NHS LCH) hosted by NHS North East London, on behalf of the Authority, in connection with an Invitation to Tender (ITT) exercise that is being conducted, based on the competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023 (\"the Regulations\" (as amended).\nNone of the references to \"ITT\", \"Bid\", or the use of the term \"tender process\", or any other indication, shall be taken to mean that the Authority intends to hold itself bound to any of the Regulations, save those applicable to PSR provisions regarding the Competitive Process.\nFurther information regarding the Authority is available from: https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/\nThe lifetime Value of the contract is £33,908,220.00 \nThe contract term is for five (5) years with an option for extension of further five (5) years at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe contract will start on 01/04/2027 and end 31/03/2032, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/2037. The maximum duration of the contract is 10 years (120 months).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
      "name": "NHS North East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor - 20 Churchill Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londoncommercialhub.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QMF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North East London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Aida Knight",
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88590",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice inviting offers under the Competitive  process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 11) . The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe Procurement is being managed by the NHS London Commercial Hub (NHS LCH) hosted by NEL ICB, on behalf of the Authority, in connection with a competitive Invitation to Tender (ITT) exercise that is being conducted via a competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nTo access this opportunity please go to Atamis landing page to register:\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nOnce you are registered and logged in to Atamis you can find the project by searching for the following Contract reference (C451745).\nSubmissions will be assessed in line with the award criteria specified in the tender documents and in line with the stages specified in the tender documents.\nHigh level overview provided below:\nSelection Questionnaire - Evaluated as Pass/Fail\nITT Questionnaire - Weighted 85.00%, also has elements of Pass/Fail questions. \nPresentation and Interview Stage - Weighted at 15.00%",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056764-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "056764-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T15:49:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b635",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
    "name": "NHS North East London ICB"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ 2218",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Procurement process will be facilitated entirely online via Atamis, the Authority's e-procurement portal. Interested Organisations must express an interest via Salesforce Health Family (Atamis). Bidders need to register on Atamis if they are not registered already. \nThis can be done by clicking the link below:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome Contract reference (C451745)\nPlease note that any submission of bids by any other means will not be considered.\nBidders are required to complete the online questionnaires and submit their tender bid hosted on the portal prior to the deadline for submission of 17:00 hours GMT on 20th July 2026.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NEL Homeless Health Primary Care and Outreach Service for People Experiencing Homelessness",
    "value": {
      "amount": 33908220,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-07-21T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-07-21T08:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS North East London (NEL) Integrated Care Board (ICB) (hereafter referred to as \"the Authority\") is seeking to  commission Homeless Health Primary Care and Outreach Service for People Experiencing Homelessness (\"the Services\").\nThe model of care across NEL will cover all forms of homelessness but will most likely be used by those that are rough sleeping or people living in accommodation such as hostels and shelters, including people seeking asylum.\nThe service will be delivered from 5 sites, namely:\nThe Greenhouse Walk In (City & Hackney) - 19 Tudor Road, Hackney, London E9 7SN\nHealth E1 (Tower Hamlets) - Mile End Hospital, Spitalfields Health Centre, 9-11 Brick Lane, London E1 6RF\nNewham Transition - Vicarage Lane Health Centre, 10 Vicarage Lane, London E15 4ES\nThe Centre Manor Park, 30 Church Road, London E12 6AQ\nForest Road Medical Centre (Waltham Forest) - 354-358 Forest Road, Walthamstow\nLoxford Health Centre (Redbridge & Barking & Dagenham) - 417 Ilford Lane, Redbridge\nThe decisions applicable to this Procurement will be made by the Authority. \nThe Procurement is being managed by NHS London Commercial Hub (NHS LCH) hosted by NHS North East London, on behalf of the Authority, in connection with an Invitation to Tender (ITT) exercise that is being conducted, based on the competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023 (\"the Regulations\" (as amended).\nNone of the references to \"ITT\", \"Bid\", or the use of the term \"tender process\", or any other indication, shall be taken to mean that the Authority intends to hold itself bound to any of the Regulations, save those applicable to PSR provisions regarding the Competitive Process.\nFurther information regarding the Authority is available from: https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/\nThe lifetime Value of the contract is £33,908,220.00 \nThe contract term is for five (5) years with an option for extension of further five (5) years at the sole discretion of the Authority.\nThe contract will start on 01/04/2027 and end 31/03/2032, if the optional extension is utilised the contract end date will be 31/03/2037. The maximum duration of the contract is 10 years (120 months).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General-practitioner services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QMF",
      "name": "NHS North East London ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI4",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9th Floor - 20 Churchill Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://northeastlondon.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londoncommercialhub.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QMF",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS North East London ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Aida Knight",
        "email": "hub.queries@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88590",
      "name": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS North East London Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice inviting offers under the Competitive  process (The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, Regulation 11) . The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For avoidance of doubt the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe Procurement is being managed by the NHS London Commercial Hub (NHS LCH) hosted by NEL ICB, on behalf of the Authority, in connection with a competitive Invitation to Tender (ITT) exercise that is being conducted via a competitive process under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.\nTo access this opportunity please go to Atamis landing page to register:\nhttps://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome\nOnce you are registered and logged in to Atamis you can find the project by searching for the following Contract reference (C451745).\nSubmissions will be assessed in line with the award criteria specified in the tender documents and in line with the stages specified in the tender documents.\nHigh level overview provided below:\nSelection Questionnaire - Evaluated as Pass/Fail\nITT Questionnaire - Weighted 85.00%, also has elements of Pass/Fail questions. \nPresentation and Interview Stage - Weighted at 15.00%",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}