← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · tender Update

Neighbourhood Mental Health Café - Braunstone Frith (PSR - Direct Award .C.)

Buyer: LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST →

BuyerLEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Provider will deliver a high‑quality, neighbourhood Mental Health Café offering a safe, welcoming, trauma‑informed space for residents experiencing emotional distress or early‑stage crisis The service will provide a rapid, barrier‑free access to compassionate support, reducing pressure on primary care and urgent services.

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,4951 median · 30.5 average (8,768 of 18,495 with a bid count)2 average (9,740 of 18,495 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0673ea
Latest release ID032778-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 11:13:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026tenderUpdate032778-2026
25 Mar 2026award, contract027358-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032778-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T12:13:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RT5",
    "name": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "(PSR - Direct Award .C.)",
    "title": "Neighbourhood Mental Health Café - Braunstone Frith  (PSR - Direct Award .C.)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded 7th April  2026 the service will be provided between 1st June 2026 - 30th November 2026.\nThe value of the contract is £12,500.00 over the 6-month period.\nGrant funded.\nThere were no representations within the standstill period, so no review required, plus no conflicts of interest declared."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provider will deliver a high‑quality, neighbourhood Mental Health Café offering a safe, welcoming, trauma‑informed space for residents experiencing emotional distress or early‑stage crisis\nThe service will provide a rapid, barrier‑free access to compassionate support, reducing pressure on primary care and urgent services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RT5",
      "name": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100/110 Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicspart.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RT5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracy Bryan",
        "email": "tracy.bryan3@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7825923660"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032778-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "032778-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T12:13:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RT5",
    "name": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "(PSR - Direct Award .C.)",
    "title": "Neighbourhood Mental Health Café - Braunstone Frith  (PSR - Direct Award .C.)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the direct award process C.\nThe contract was awarded 7th April  2026 the service will be provided between 1st June 2026 - 30th November 2026.\nThe value of the contract is £12,500.00 over the 6-month period.\nGrant funded.\nThere were no representations within the standstill period, so no review required, plus no conflicts of interest declared."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provider will deliver a high‑quality, neighbourhood Mental Health Café offering a safe, welcoming, trauma‑informed space for residents experiencing emotional distress or early‑stage crisis\nThe service will provide a rapid, barrier‑free access to compassionate support, reducing pressure on primary care and urgent services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RT5",
      "name": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100/110 Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicspart.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RT5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracy Bryan",
        "email": "tracy.bryan3@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7825923660"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Mar 2026 · 027358-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027358-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-25T13:53:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RT5",
    "name": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027358-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178439",
          "name": "Team Hub - New Parks Community Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "(PSR - Direct Award .C.)",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provider will deliver a high‑quality, neighbourhood Mental Health Café offering a safe, welcoming, trauma‑informed space for residents experiencing emotional distress or early‑stage crisis. The service provides rapid, barrier‑free access to compassionate support, reducing pressure on primary care and urgent services.\nThe provider will provide a cost‑effective Mental Health Café that delivers strong financial and social value for the local system.\nLeicestershire Partnership NHS Trust are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process .C.\nThe lifetime value of this is £12,500.00\nThe contract will run from 01/06/2026 to 30/11/2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract toa sufficient  standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF21"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Neighbourhood Mental Health Café - Braunstone Frith  (PSR - Direct Award .C.)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Provider will deliver a high‑quality, neighbourhood Mental Health Café offering a safe, welcoming, trauma‑informed space for residents experiencing emotional distress or early‑stage crisis\nThe service will provide a rapid, barrier‑free access to compassionate support, reducing pressure on primary care and urgent services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice.    The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services.  (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.  The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.  Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 6th April 2026 (midnight).  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RT5",
      "name": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8RA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100/110 Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leicspart.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RT5",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "LEICESTERSHIRE PARTNERSHIP NHS TRUST"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tracy Bryan",
        "email": "tracy.bryan3@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 7825923660"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178439",
      "name": "Team Hub - New Parks Community Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St. Oswolds Road, New Parks"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Team Hub - New Parks Community Centre",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81269",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027358-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027358-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice.  The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.  The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.  Representations by the providers must be made to decision makers by 6th April (midnight).  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.\nAny representations to: tracy.bryan3@nhs.net \nThe award decision-makers are as follows:\n City Public Health - Farhnaz Abubakar and Leanne Karczewski. Birju Vaja & Rob Melling at LPT, Joanne Randall, Gary O'Donnel - Team Hub.\nNo conflict or potential conflicts of interest declared.\nTeam Hub meets all basic selection criteria required under the Provider Selection Regime. The organisation has demonstrated that it is suitably qualified, experienced and capable of delivering the Mental Health Café service safely and effectively. They have appropriate governance, safeguarding, and risk‑management arrangements in place, and comply with relevant regulatory and legal requirements.\nThe provider has a stable organisational structure, sound financial standing, and no identified issues relating to performance, quality, or contract compliance under the existing arrangement. Team Hub has consistently delivered services within agreed standards and has shown the capacity and reliability needed to continue delivery under the new contract.\nOverall, the provider meets all baseline eligibility, competency, and compliance requirements to proceed under the Basic Selection Criteria.\"",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}