Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Negative Pressure Actinide Handling Glovebox
Laboratory
optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Research laboratory services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD: "Negative Pressure Actinide Handling Glovebox". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 12 active published awards; 11 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published2 Feb 2023, 11:07 GMT | Last source update2 Feb 2023, 11:07 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationLaboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses), Research laboratory services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031912 | ||
What is being bought
A glovebox system is required to set-up and perform aqueous corrosion experiments under conditions relevant to the subsurface. It must be clearly demonstrated that the system outlined in the tender document complies with a recommendation document from a recognised regulatory body with responsibility for providing guidance on the design of gloveboxes for the handling of radioactive materials.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
2 Feb 2023, 11:07 GMT - Status changed to complete
2 Feb 2023, 11:07 GMT - Official notice release published
2 Feb 2023, 11:07 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
2 Feb 2023, 11:07 GMT - Buyer information updated
2 Feb 2023, 11:07 GMT - Published value updated to £265,000
17 Mar 2022, 16:15 GMT - Status changed to active
17 Mar 2022, 16:15 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Mar 2022, 16:15 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 22 Mar 2022, 12:00 GMT
17 Mar 2022, 16:15 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Mar 2022, 16:15 GMT - Buyer information updated
17 Mar 2022, 16:15 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedA glovebox system is required to set-up and perform aqueous corrosion experiments under conditions relevant to the subsurface. It must be clearly demonstrated that the system outlined in the tender document complies with a recommendation document from a recognised regulatory body with responsibility for providing guidance on the design of gloveboxes for the handling of radioactive materials. Clear statement must be made in the tender response as to any additional equipment or services which must be provided by The University of Sheffield to enable the system to be commissioned and function to specification.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
2 Feb 2023, 11:07 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 20 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · £198,778
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Inertas Ltd. Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Negative Pressure Actinide Handling Glovebox £198,778 · signed 20 Jan 2023, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) electronicBids: 3 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD
Contracting authority GB-CHC-X1089Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published