← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Needle Syringe Provision Service

Buyer: Humankind Charity →

BuyerHumankind Charity
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Provision of Needle Syringe Provision supplies and equipment

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Medical consumables 33140000Syringes 33141310Medical needles 33141320Clinical products 33698000

Lot details

Lot 1

Humankind is seeking to appoint a single provider to supply Needle Syringe Provision services across Humankind services and Community Pharmacies in an efficient, environmentally sustainable and cost-effective manner. This requirement is split in to two Lots, Contractors may apply for one or multiple Lots: - • Lot 1 - Humankind NSP Service • Lot 2 - Direct to Consumer Option

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40.00%
price — 60.00%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical consumables, Medical needles, SyringesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,4327 median · 323.6 average (651 of 1,432 with a bid count)10 average (787 of 1,432 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Needle Syringe Provision Service

Statusactive
Value£2,060,422

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03adc5
Latest release ID021565-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 26 2023 07:24:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jul 2023award, contract021565-2023
2 Mar 2023tender006219-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021565-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-26T08:24:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16595",
    "name": "Humankind Charity"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021565-2023-CA11002-1",
      "title": "Needle Syringe Provision Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88257",
          "name": "ORION MEDICAL SUPPLIES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11002 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Humankind is seeking to appoint a single provider to supply Needle Syringe Provision services across Humankind services and Community Pharmacies in an efficient, environmentally sustainable and cost-effective manner.  This requirement is split in to two Lots, Contractors may apply for one or multiple Lots: -\n•\tLot 1 - Humankind NSP Service\n•\tLot 2 - Direct to Consumer Option",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical needles"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Syringes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Needle Syringe Provision Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Needle Syringe Provision supplies and equipment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33698000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16595",
      "name": "Humankind Charity",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Bowburn",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humankind Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Melissa.Hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812466993"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88257",
      "name": "ORION MEDICAL SUPPLIES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BICESTER",
        "postalCode": "OX26 4AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Arkwright Park, , Arkwright Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orionmedical.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ORION MEDICAL SUPPLIES LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salv@orionmedical.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1869244423"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16596",
      "name": "Humankind Charity",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humankind Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "melissa.hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1325638834"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021565-2023-CA11002-1",
      "title": "Needle Syringe Provision Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2060422.45,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021565-2023-CA11002-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jul 2023 · 021565-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021565-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-26T08:24:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16595",
    "name": "Humankind Charity"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021565-2023-CA11002-1",
      "title": "Needle Syringe Provision Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88257",
          "name": "ORION MEDICAL SUPPLIES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11002 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Humankind is seeking to appoint a single provider to supply Needle Syringe Provision services across Humankind services and Community Pharmacies in an efficient, environmentally sustainable and cost-effective manner.  This requirement is split in to two Lots, Contractors may apply for one or multiple Lots: -\n•\tLot 1 - Humankind NSP Service\n•\tLot 2 - Direct to Consumer Option",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40.00%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60.00%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical needles"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Syringes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Needle Syringe Provision Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Needle Syringe Provision supplies and equipment",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33698000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16595",
      "name": "Humankind Charity",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Bowburn",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humankind Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Melissa.Hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812466993"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88257",
      "name": "ORION MEDICAL SUPPLIES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "BICESTER",
        "postalCode": "OX26 4AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Arkwright Park, , Arkwright Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orionmedical.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ORION MEDICAL SUPPLIES LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salv@orionmedical.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1869244423"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16596",
      "name": "Humankind Charity",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humankind Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "melissa.hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1325638834"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021565-2023-CA11002-1",
      "title": "Needle Syringe Provision Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2060422.45,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021565-2023-CA11002-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Mar 2023 · 006219-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "006219-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-02T17:06:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03adc5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16595",
    "name": "Humankind Charity"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA11002 -",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "60 month(s) from the commencement date, with 36 initial month(s) and option to extend 2x12 month(s)"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Humankind is seeking to appoint a single provider to supply Needle Syringe Provision services across Humankind services and Community Pharmacies in an efficient, environmentally sustainable and cost-effective manner.  This requirement is split in to two Lots, Contractors may apply for one or multiple Lots: -\n•\tLot 1 - Humankind NSP Service\n•\tLot 2 - Direct to Consumer Option",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Northumberland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141320",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical needles"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Syringes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Needle Syringe Provision Service",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Needle Syringe Provision supplies and equipment",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33698000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Clinical products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16595",
      "name": "Humankind Charity",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "locality": "Bowburn",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inspiration House, Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/who-we-are/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humankind Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://suppliers.multiquote.com",
        "email": "Melissa.Hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812466993"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16596",
      "name": "Humankind Charity",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH6 5PF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 22 Bowburn North Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://humankindcharity.org.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Humankind Charity"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "melissa.hamoudi@humankindcharity.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1325638834"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}