← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Needle Pack Provider

Buyer: East Riding of Yorkshire Council →

BuyerEast Riding of Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2025

What is being bought

This contract is for a needle pack provider to provide needle and syringe programme (NSP) equipment to pharmacies, direct to people who inject drugs via postal needle exchange, and to the Public Health commissioned drug and alcohol treatment provider (currently Humber NHS FT).

Delivery location

UKE

Categories

Pharmaceutical products 33600000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for a needle pack provider to provide needle and syringe programme (NSP) equipment to pharmacies, direct to people who inject drugs via postal needle exchange, and to the Public Health commissioned drug and alcohol treatment provider (currently Humber NHS FT).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer220 median · 20 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)4 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE788 median · 85.7 average (33 of 78 with a bid count)5.9 average (35 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Needle Pack Provider

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04794e
Latest release ID012347-2025
Latest release timestampTue Apr 01 2025 15:19:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2025award, contract012347-2025
2 Jul 2024tender020174-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012347-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 36717,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 36717,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-01T16:19:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04794e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012347-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Needle Pack Provider",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142577",
          "name": "Frontier NX Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PH-016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 X 12 Months Extension periods subject to East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract is for a needle pack provider to provide needle and syringe programme (NSP) equipment to pharmacies, direct to people who inject drugs via postal needle exchange, and to the Public Health commissioned drug and alcohol treatment provider (currently Humber NHS FT).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Needle Pack Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for a needle pack provider to provide needle and syringe programme (NSP) equipment to pharmacies, direct to people who inject drugs via postal needle exchange, and to the Public Health commissioned drug and alcohol treatment provider (currently Humber NHS FT).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicki White",
        "email": "vicki.white@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482396570"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142577",
      "name": "Frontier NX Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Blackwood",
        "postalCode": "NP12 2YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block G, Newbridge Road Industrial Estate "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Frontier NX Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6209",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3806",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012347-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Needle Pack Provider",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012347-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Apr 2025 · 012347-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012347-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 36717,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 36717,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-01T16:19:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04794e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012347-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Needle Pack Provider",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142577",
          "name": "Frontier NX Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PH-016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 X 12 Months Extension periods subject to East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "This contract is for a needle pack provider to provide needle and syringe programme (NSP) equipment to pharmacies, direct to people who inject drugs via postal needle exchange, and to the Public Health commissioned drug and alcohol treatment provider (currently Humber NHS FT).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Needle Pack Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for a needle pack provider to provide needle and syringe programme (NSP) equipment to pharmacies, direct to people who inject drugs via postal needle exchange, and to the Public Health commissioned drug and alcohol treatment provider (currently Humber NHS FT).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Vicki White",
        "email": "vicki.white@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482396570"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142577",
      "name": "Frontier NX Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Blackwood",
        "postalCode": "NP12 2YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Block G, Newbridge Road Industrial Estate "
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Frontier NX Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6209",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3806",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012347-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Needle Pack Provider",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012347-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jul 2024 · 020174-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "020174-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-02T16:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04794e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
    "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PH-016",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 175000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 X 12 Months Extension periods subject to East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This opportunity will be for a needle pack provider to provide needle and syringe programme equipment to pharmacies, direct to people who inject drugs via postal needle exchange, and to the Public Health commissioned drug and alcohol treatment provider (currently Humber NHS FT).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Needle Pack Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 175000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This opportunity will be for a needle pack provider to provide needle and syringe programme equipment to pharmacies, direct to people who inject drugs via postal needle exchange, and to the Public Health commissioned drug and alcohol treatment provider (currently Humber NHS FT).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmaceutical products"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82662&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33279",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "postalCode": "HU17 9BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Cross Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastriding.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103298",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "647 4711 23",
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=82662&B=UK",
        "name": "Vicki White",
        "email": "vicki.white@eastriding.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1482396570"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6209",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1868",
      "name": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Beverley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Riding of Yorkshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}