Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
NECS449 - Vasectomy Service
Health and social work services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Boards: "NECS449 - Vasectomy Service". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Boards | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Boards
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Boards. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Boards | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Dec 2022, 12:21 GMT | Last source update30 Dec 2022, 12:21 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth and social work services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039496 | ||
What is being bought
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the Contracting Authority) who wish to alert the market to a potential future tender opportunity to deliver a high quality community vasectomy service for non-complex cases for patients who are aged 18 or over and who are permanently or temporarily registered to a GP in the NHS North East & North Cumbria ICB - Durham Dales, Easington and Sedgefield (DDES)Locality. The service is to provide a 'One Stop Shop' non-scalpel vasectomy service to include pre- and post-operative testing, information, support and guidance.
The aims of the service are:
• To provide a service with waiting times within 18 weeks of referral to treatment.
• To improve access to vasectomy services.
• To widen the choice of vasectomy services.
It is important to note that this PIN is not a call for competition and as such potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a contract notice is published on Find and Tender Service and on Contracts Finder.
It should be noted that this PIN/Request for Information (RFI) invites individuals and organisations to express an interest in this RFI exercise only, and it is NOT a pre-qualification questionnaire, and is NOT part of any pre-qualification or selection process. This PIN/RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise for the Contracting Authority to ascertain if there is any genuine interest in the market to deliver this service. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise.
NECS is utilising an electronic tendering portal (In-Tend) to manage this process and as such interested individuals and organisations will need to register on the portal to submit their expression of interest.
The InTend e-Tendering portal can be found at:
https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home
Please note that it is free to register on InTend, which can be accessed at any time of day as long as you have a working internet connection.
Should you have any queries, or are having problems registering on the portal, you should contact the e-tendering provider by Email: support@in-tend.com or by phone 0844 2728810. Website: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu/aspx/Home
Helpdesk Support is available (Monday to Friday 8:30am to 5.00pm).
Potential providers are to note that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) may apply to a future procurement including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services.
To express an interest in delivery of the service, please send a message confirming your interest via the correspondence tab within InTend prior to the deadline.
The RFI documents will be available from the e-tendering portal Intend from Tuesday 03 January 2023.
All completed RFI responses must be submitted by the deadline of 5pm on 17 January 2023.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to planned
30 Dec 2022, 12:21 GMT - Official notice release published
30 Dec 2022, 12:21 GMT - Buyer information updated
30 Dec 2022, 12:21 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedServiceContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Dec 2022, 12:21 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Boards
Contracting authority GB-NHS-84HDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published