← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NE- CSF- CCS Core services phase 2- T&T

Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →

BuyerENVIRONMENT AGENCY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Part of the Client Support Framework (CSF) STP effort for Direct Award of EA Core Services Migration to the CCS Construction Professional Services Framework (CPSF)

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Project management consultancy services 72224000

Lot details

Lot 1

Part of the Client Support Framework (CSF) STP effort for Direct Award of EA Core Services Migration to the CCS Construction Professional Services Framework (CPSF)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG4201 median · 13.7 average (167 of 420 with a bid count)2.6 average (194 of 420 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNE - CSF-CCS Core Services Phase 2 - T&T (Core)
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015846-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£361,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0504b0
Latest release ID015846-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 17 2025 10:41:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Apr 2025award, contract015846-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015846-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-17T11:41:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139654",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015846-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144497",
          "name": "Turner and Townsend Cost Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C28652",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Part of the Client Support Framework (CSF) STP effort for Direct Award of EA Core Services Migration to the CCS Construction Professional Services Framework (CPSF)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NE- CSF- CCS Core services phase 2- T&T",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Part of the Client Support Framework (CSF) STP effort for Direct Award of EA Core Services Migration to the CCS Construction Professional Services Framework (CPSF)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NE - CSF-CCS Core Services Phase 2 - T&T (Core)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139654",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "sarah burtonwood",
        "email": "sarah.burtonwood@environment-agency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144497",
      "name": "Turner and Townsend Cost Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Low Hall, Calverley Lane, Horsforth, Leeds"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.turnerandtownsend.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6458527",
        "legalName": "Turner and Townsend Cost Management Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+49 01132584400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015846-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 361000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015846-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Apr 2025 · 015846-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015846-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-17T11:41:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0504b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139654",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015846-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-144497",
          "name": "Turner and Townsend Cost Management Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C28652",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Part of the Client Support Framework (CSF) STP effort for Direct Award of EA Core Services Migration to the CCS Construction Professional Services Framework (CPSF)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NE- CSF- CCS Core services phase 2- T&T",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Part of the Client Support Framework (CSF) STP effort for Direct Award of EA Core Services Migration to the CCS Construction Professional Services Framework (CPSF)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NE - CSF-CCS Core Services Phase 2 - T&T (Core)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_OPEN",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to open procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139654",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "sarah burtonwood",
        "email": "sarah.burtonwood@environment-agency.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-144497",
      "name": "Turner and Townsend Cost Management Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Low Hall, Calverley Lane, Horsforth, Leeds"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.turnerandtownsend.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6458527",
        "legalName": "Turner and Townsend Cost Management Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+49 01132584400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015846-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 361000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015846-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}