Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (60%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Consolidation and minor alterations to existing buildings and structures on site, including adaptations to provide accessibility and additional welfare facilities for NDC Parks Service.
UKK43, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (40%)
Price (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,427 | 4 median · 25.3 average (1,738 of 8,427 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,917 of 8,427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK43 | 16 | 122 median · 122 average (1 of 16 with a bid count) | 31 average (2 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 968 | 7 median · 6.4 average (5 of 968 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 968 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d1cc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069667-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 11:42:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069667-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tender documentation will be available to view at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. All bids must be submitted via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | tender | 069667-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069667-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T12:42:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPM-6449-VBVN",
"name": "North Devon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NDC0106-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension period of 1 month will be awarded should there be issues with supply of parts, fixtures and fittings."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Financial Capacity, Insurance, Health and Safety, Compliance with Equality Legislation, Supply Chain Payment, Relevant experience and contract examples, Experience of sub-contractor management, Organisational Standards, Carbon Emissions Reporting, Tackling Modern Slavery in Supply Chains"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NDC0106-26 - Gaydon Street Depot Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069667-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069667-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T12:42:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Consolidation and minor alterations to existing buildings and structures on site, including adaptations to provide accessibility and additional welfare facilities for NDC Parks Service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documentation will be available to view at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. All bids must be submitted via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPM-6449-VBVN",
"name": "North Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnstaple",
"postalCode": "EX31 3NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brynsworthy Environment Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northdevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPM-6449-VBVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Piper",
"email": "supplyingndc@northdevon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069667-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T12:42:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d1cc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPM-6449-VBVN",
"name": "North Devon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NDC0106-26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "An extension period of 1 month will be awarded should there be issues with supply of parts, fixtures and fittings."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Financial Capacity, Insurance, Health and Safety, Compliance with Equality Legislation, Supply Chain Payment, Relevant experience and contract examples, Experience of sub-contractor management, Organisational Standards, Carbon Emissions Reporting, Tackling Modern Slavery in Supply Chains"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NDC0106-26 - Gaydon Street Depot Refurbishment",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069667-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069667-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T12:42:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Consolidation and minor alterations to existing buildings and structures on site, including adaptations to provide accessibility and additional welfare facilities for NDC Parks Service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documentation will be available to view at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk. All bids must be submitted via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPM-6449-VBVN",
"name": "North Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnstaple",
"postalCode": "EX31 3NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brynsworthy Environment Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northdevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPM-6449-VBVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Piper",
"email": "supplyingndc@northdevon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}