Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
View official notice ↗Official source
Removal of existing Reinforced Concrete retaining wall and adjacent failing stone masonry wall and the construction of 46.4 m sheet pile wall on the northern end section.
UKK43, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,310 | 4 median · 23.7 average (1,687 of 8,310 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,859 of 8,310 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK43 | 16 | 122 median · 122 average (1 of 16 with a bid count) | 31 average (2 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 766 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 766 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 766 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069fab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047280-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 14:44:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047280-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Submissions must be made via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, where the tender documents are available to view. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £443,750 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | tender | 047280-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047280-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T15:44:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPM-6449-VBVN",
"name": "North Devon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NDC0064-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 443750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 532500
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Bidders are required to answer conditions of participation questions relating to: Financial Capacity, Insurance, Health and Safety, Compliance with Equality Legislation and Supply Chain Payment "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NDC0064-25 - Fremington Quay Sheet Pile Wall (Revised)",
"value": {
"amount": 443750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 532500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047280-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047280-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:44:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Removal of existing Reinforced Concrete retaining wall and adjacent failing stone masonry wall and the construction of 46.4 m sheet pile wall on the northern end section. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions must be made via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, where the tender documents are available to view.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPM-6449-VBVN",
"name": "North Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnstaple",
"postalCode": "EX31 3NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brynsworthy Environment Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northdevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPM-6449-VBVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplyingndc@northdevon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047280-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T15:44:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPM-6449-VBVN",
"name": "North Devon District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NDC0064-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 443750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 532500
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Bidders are required to answer conditions of participation questions relating to: Financial Capacity, Insurance, Health and Safety, Compliance with Equality Legislation and Supply Chain Payment "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NDC0064-25 - Fremington Quay Sheet Pile Wall (Revised)",
"value": {
"amount": 443750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 532500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047280-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047280-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:44:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Removal of existing Reinforced Concrete retaining wall and adjacent failing stone masonry wall and the construction of 46.4 m sheet pile wall on the northern end section. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions must be made via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, where the tender documents are available to view.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPM-6449-VBVN",
"name": "North Devon District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnstaple",
"postalCode": "EX31 3NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Brynsworthy Environment Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northdevon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPM-6449-VBVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplyingndc@northdevon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}