← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NDC0054-25 - Oxford Grove CP Retaining Walls

Buyer: North Devon District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNorth Devon District Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline12 Dec 2025
Value£500,000
Published29 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The repair of two retaining walls to include the regrading of one retained slope and the underpinning of one wall. To include the installation of new fencing and barriers to both walls.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£232,430

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05da85
Latest release ID039146-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 29 2026 11:28:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071091-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2026award, contract039146-2026
5 Nov 2025tender071091-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039146-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T12:28:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPM-6449-VBVN",
    "name": "North Devon District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK43",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05224266",
          "name": "CONSTRUCTING CO UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NDC0054-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NDC0054-25 - Oxford Grove CP Retaining Walls",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The repair of two retaining walls to include the regrading of one retained slope and the underpinning of one wall. To include the installation of new fencing and barriers to both walls.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPM-6449-VBVN",
      "name": "North Devon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnstaple",
        "postalCode": "EX31 1DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lynton House, Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPM-6449-VBVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplyingndc@northdevon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05224266",
      "name": "CONSTRUCTING CO UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridges",
        "postalCode": "PL30 5EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Constructing Co Uk Limited Work Shops"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05224266",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@constructing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDPW-9488-JJLQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 232430.1,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 278916.12
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039146-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039146-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-29T12:28:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Apr 2026 · 039146-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039146-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-29T12:28:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPM-6449-VBVN",
    "name": "North Devon District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK43",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05224266",
          "name": "CONSTRUCTING CO UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NDC0054-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "NDC0054-25 - Oxford Grove CP Retaining Walls",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The repair of two retaining walls to include the regrading of one retained slope and the underpinning of one wall. To include the installation of new fencing and barriers to both walls.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPM-6449-VBVN",
      "name": "North Devon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnstaple",
        "postalCode": "EX31 1DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lynton House, Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPM-6449-VBVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplyingndc@northdevon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05224266",
      "name": "CONSTRUCTING CO UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridges",
        "postalCode": "PL30 5EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Constructing Co Uk Limited Work Shops"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05224266",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@constructing.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDPW-9488-JJLQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 232430.1,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 278916.12
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039146-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039146-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-29T12:28:29+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Nov 2025 · 071091-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "071091-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-05T08:54:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05da85",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXPM-6449-VBVN",
    "name": "North Devon District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NDC0054-25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-12-06T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NDC0054-25 - Oxford Grove CP Retaining Walls",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071091-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071091-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-05T08:54:44Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Repair of two retaining walls and the installation of new safety barriers",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Quotes must be submitted via www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXPM-6449-VBVN",
      "name": "North Devon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnstaple",
        "postalCode": "EX31 1DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lynton House, Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXPM-6449-VBVN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "supplyingndc@northdevon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}