Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NCL0860 Minor Eye Conditions - Boots Opticians
Ophthalmologist services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS North Central London ICB: "NCL0860 Minor Eye Conditions - Boots Opticians". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS North Central London ICB | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS North Central London ICB
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS North Central London ICB. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 8 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS North Central London ICB | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Apr 2024, 10:59 BST | Last source update23 Apr 2024, 10:59 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationOphthalmologist services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04545e | ||
What is being bought
Minor Eye conditions service
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
23 Apr 2024, 10:59 BST - Official notice release published
23 Apr 2024, 10:59 BST - Buyer information updated
23 Apr 2024, 10:59 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis scheme is designed to reduce activity needing an ophthalmology outpatients (including HCOS) appointment and attendances at A & E departments. To improve access and choice for people with minor eye conditions Our intention is to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C; The contract start date is 01 April 2024. Contract end date 31 March 2025. The approximate lifetime value of the contracts is £30,000.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
23 Apr 2024, 10:59 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £30,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Boots Opticians, Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts NCL0860 Minor Eye Conditions - Boots Opticians £30,000 · signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS North Central London ICB
Contracting authority GB-FTS-111636Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight 3rd May 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |