Lot 1
Open competition
Award criteria
Price is not the only criterion and all criteria were stated in the procurement documentation — 75
Price is not the only criterion and all criteria were stated in the procurement documentation — 25
The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) is awarding a contract following a an open competition for Nature for Climate Fund Tree Planting Programme (‘the Programme’). We welcomed proposals for a research project<br/>The overall aim is to demonstrate the Programme’s impact in the following outcome areas: <br/>a. Carbon sequestration<br/>b. Biodiversity <br/>c. Flood mitigation<br/>d. Water quality<br/>e. Air quality<br/>The development of indicators will be used to demonstrate the attributable changes caused by the Tree Planting Programme up to 2025, and address evidence gaps in the Programme Key Performance Indicator (KPI) Framework.
UK
Open competition
Award criteria
Price is not the only criterion and all criteria were stated in the procurement documentation — 75
Price is not the only criterion and all criteria were stated in the procurement documentation — 25
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Environmental impact assessment other than for construction | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental impact assessment other than for construction (90711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,269 | 5 median · 18.3 average (3,164 of 7,269 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,403 of 7,269 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 55 | 2 median · 4.7 average (29 of 55 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (34 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,334 | 5 median · 46.5 average (531 of 1,334 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (577 of 1,334 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ae12 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022797-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 04 2023 14:41:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 022797-2023 |
| 11 Apr 2023 | tenderUpdate | 010333-2023 |
| 13 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 007199-2023 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | tender | 006333-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022797-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-04T15:41:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022797-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89150",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open competition",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price is not the only criterion and all criteria were stated in the procurement documentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"name": "Price is not the only criterion and all criteria were stated in the procurement documentation",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCF Monitoring and Evaluation Scientific Indicators",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) is awarding a contract following a an open competition for Nature for Climate Fund Tree Planting Programme (‘the Programme’). We welcomed proposals for a research project<br/>The overall aim is to demonstrate the Programme’s impact in the following outcome areas: <br/>a.\tCarbon sequestration<br/>b.\tBiodiversity <br/>c.\tFlood mitigation<br/>d.\tWater quality<br/>e.\tAir quality<br/>The development of indicators will be used to demonstrate the attributable changes caused by the Tree Planting Programme up to 2025, and address evidence gaps in the Programme Key Performance Indicator (KPI) Framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "90711300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Hacker",
"email": "catherine.hacker@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89150",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02440084",
"legalName": "Liverpool John Moores University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022797-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 218055,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022797-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022797-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-04T15:41:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022797-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89150",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Open competition",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price is not the only criterion and all criteria were stated in the procurement documentation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "75"
},
{
"name": "Price is not the only criterion and all criteria were stated in the procurement documentation",
"type": "cost",
"description": "25"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCF Monitoring and Evaluation Scientific Indicators",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) is awarding a contract following a an open competition for Nature for Climate Fund Tree Planting Programme (‘the Programme’). We welcomed proposals for a research project<br/>The overall aim is to demonstrate the Programme’s impact in the following outcome areas: <br/>a.\tCarbon sequestration<br/>b.\tBiodiversity <br/>c.\tFlood mitigation<br/>d.\tWater quality<br/>e.\tAir quality<br/>The development of indicators will be used to demonstrate the attributable changes caused by the Tree Planting Programme up to 2025, and address evidence gaps in the Programme Key Performance Indicator (KPI) Framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "90711300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Hacker",
"email": "catherine.hacker@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89150",
"name": "Liverpool John Moores University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 5AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Student Life Building, 10 Copperas Hill, Liverpool"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02440084",
"legalName": "Liverpool John Moores University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022797-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 218055,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022797-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010333-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-04-11T12:20:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae12",
"title": "Nature for Climate Fund Monitoring and Evaluation Scientific Indicators",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short description",
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) is looking for tenderers to submit bids to support and build the evidence base for the Nature for Climate Fund Tree Planting Programme ('the Programme'). We welcome proposals from a consortium of organisations bringing together several institutions including (but not limited to) commercial, academia, and / or subject matter experts.\nThe overall aim is to demonstrate the Programme's impact in the following outcome areas:\na. Carbon sequestration\nb. Biodiversity\nc. Flood mitigation\nd. Water quality\ne. Air quality\nThe development of indicators will be used to demonstrate the attributable changes caused by the Tree Planting Programme up to 2025, and address evidence gaps in the Programme Key Performance Indicator (KPI) Framework.\nPlease note the deadline for tender submission has been extended: it is now 5pm on Wednesday 26th April 2023."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Deadline for EOI date",
"section": "IV.2.2.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-04-26T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-04-12"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) is looking for tenderers to submit bids to support and build the evidence base for the Nature for Climate Fund Tree Planting Programme ('the Programme'). We welcome proposals from a consortium of organisations bringing together several institutions including (but not limited to) commercial, academia, and / or subject matter experts. The overall aim is to demonstrate the Programme's impact in the following outcome areas: a.\tCarbon sequestrationb.\tBiodiversity c.\tFlood mitigationd.\tWater qualitye.\tAir qualityThe development of indicators will be used to demonstrate the short-term changes caused by the Tree Planting Programme up to 2025, and address evidence gaps in the Programme Key Performance Indicator (KPI) Framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "90711300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Tully",
"email": "emma.tully@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7867165575"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007199-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-13T11:37:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae12",
"title": "Nature for Climate Fund Monitoring and Evaluation Scientific Indicators",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Short description",
"section": "II.1.4.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) is looking for tenderers to submit bids to support and build the evidence base for the Nature for Climate Fund Tree Planting Programme ('the Programme'). We welcome proposals from a consortium of organisations bringing together several institutions including (but not limited to) commercial, academia, and / or subject matter experts.\nThe overall aim is to demonstrate the Programme's impact in the following outcome areas:\na. Carbon sequestration\nb. Biodiversity\nc. Flood mitigation\nd. Water quality\ne. Air quality\nThe development of indicators will be used to demonstrate the attributable changes caused by the Tree Planting Programme up to 2025, and address evidence gaps in the Programme Key Performance Indicator (KPI) Framework."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) is looking for tenderers to submit bids to support and build the evidence base for the Nature for Climate Fund Tree Planting Programme ('the Programme'). We welcome proposals from a consortium of organisations bringing together several institutions including (but not limited to) commercial, academia, and / or subject matter experts. The overall aim is to demonstrate the Programme's impact in the following outcome areas: a.\tCarbon sequestrationb.\tBiodiversity c.\tFlood mitigationd.\tWater qualitye.\tAir qualityThe development of indicators will be used to demonstrate the short-term changes caused by the Tree Planting Programme up to 2025, and address evidence gaps in the Programme Key Performance Indicator (KPI) Framework.",
"classification": {
"id": "90711300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Emma Tully",
"email": "emma.tully@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7867165575"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006333-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-03T15:19:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae12",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ae12",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Open competition",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-10-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nature for Climate Fund Monitoring and Evaluation Scientific Indicators",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-03-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-03-03T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) is looking for tenderers to submit bids to support and build the evidence base for the Nature for Climate Fund Tree Planting Programme (‘the Programme’). We welcome proposals from a consortium of organisations bringing together several institutions including (but not limited to) commercial, academia, and / or subject matter experts. <br/>The overall aim is to demonstrate the Programme’s impact in the following outcome areas: <br/>a.\tCarbon sequestration<br/>b.\tBiodiversity <br/>c.\tFlood mitigation<br/>d.\tWater quality<br/>e.\tAir quality<br/>The development of indicators will be used to demonstrate the short-term changes caused by the Tree Planting Programme up to 2025, and address evidence gaps in the Programme Key Performance Indicator (KPI) Framework.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90711300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Emma Tully",
"email": "emma.tully@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7867165575"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}