← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NCD255 - Training Restaurant Relocation

Buyer: New College Durham →

BuyerNew College Durham
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Relocation of the college training restaurant

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Overhaul and refurbishment work 45453000Overhaul and refurbishment work 45453000

Lot details

Lot 1

Relocation and refurbishment of the college training restaurant

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 55
price — 55

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Overhaul and refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Overhaul and refurbishment work (45453000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer224 median · 24 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC9195 median · 79.2 average (243 of 919 with a bid count)7.4 average (267 of 919 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAdvertised on find a tender via Proactis
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NCD255 - Training Restaurant Relocation

Statusactive
Value£292,998

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ddbe
Latest release ID018627-2023
Latest release timestampFri Jun 30 2023 09:04:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2023award, contract018627-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018627-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-30T10:04:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddbe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5215",
    "name": "New College Durham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018627-2023-DN671805-1",
      "title": "NCD255 - Training Restaurant Relocation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86273",
          "name": "Commercial & Industrial Interiors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCD255 - Training Restaurant Relocation",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Relocation and refurbishment of the college training restaurant",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Durham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCD255 - Training Restaurant Relocation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Relocation of the college training restaurant",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Advertised on find a tender via Proactis",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5215",
      "name": "New College Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Framwellgate Moor Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcollegedurham.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "New College Durham",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@newdur.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1913754904"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86273",
      "name": "Commercial & Industrial Interiors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Prudhoe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial & Industrial Interiors Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67991",
      "name": "New College Durham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "New College Durham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018627-2023-DN671805-1",
      "title": "NCD255 - Training Restaurant Relocation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 292998,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018627-2023-DN671805-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2023 · 018627-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018627-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-30T10:04:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ddbe",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5215",
    "name": "New College Durham"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018627-2023-DN671805-1",
      "title": "NCD255 - Training Restaurant Relocation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86273",
          "name": "Commercial & Industrial Interiors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCD255 - Training Restaurant Relocation",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Relocation and refurbishment of the college training restaurant",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "55"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Durham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCD255 - Training Restaurant Relocation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Relocation of the college training restaurant",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45453000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Advertised on find a tender via Proactis",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5215",
      "name": "New College Durham",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Framwellgate Moor Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcollegedurham.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Education"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "New College Durham",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "purchasing@newdur.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1913754904"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86273",
      "name": "Commercial & Industrial Interiors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Prudhoe",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Commercial & Industrial Interiors Ltd",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67991",
      "name": "New College Durham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Durham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "New College Durham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018627-2023-DN671805-1",
      "title": "NCD255 - Training Restaurant Relocation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 292998,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018627-2023-DN671805-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}