Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NCC528 Northumberland Line Stations Construction Project
Construction work
UK
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Northumberland County Council: "NCC528 Northumberland Line Stations Construction Project". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Northumberland County Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Northumberland County Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Northumberland County Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 135 active published awards; 133 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNorthumberland County Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Sept 2021, 14:37 BST | Last source update7 Sept 2021, 14:37 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationConstruction work | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029c53 | ||
What is being bought
Northumberland County Council (NCC) wishes to establish a Framework Agreement to
deliver the station packages of the Northumberland Line Rail Project. Two Contractors will
be appointed, a primary and a reserve.
The scope includes pre-construction services and, subject to funding, the construction of six
stations and car parks including the associated infrastructure at locations between
Ashington and Northumberland Park in Northumberland.
It is NCC's intention to directly award all call-off contracts to the Primary Contractor. Call-off
constract(s) will only be awarded to the Reserve Contractor under certain conditions which
will be detailed within the Tender Documentation.
The Framework Agreement will be based on the NEC4 Framework contract. Call-off
Contracts will be issued under the NEC4 Professional Services Contract (PSC) and
Engineering and Construction Contract (ECC).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
7 Sept 2021, 14:37 BST - Official notice release published
7 Sept 2021, 14:37 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
7 Sept 2021, 14:37 BST - Status changed to active
16 Mar 2021, 17:29 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Mar 2021, 17:29 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 15 Apr 2021, 12:00 BST
16 Mar 2021, 17:29 GMT - Buyer information updated
16 Mar 2021, 17:29 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNorthumberland County Council (NCC) wishes to establish a Framework Agreement to deliver the station packages of the Northumberland Line Rail Project. Two Contractors will be appointed, a primary and a reserve. The scope includes pre-construction services and, subject to funding, the construction of six stations and car parks including the associated infrastructure at locations between Ashington and Northumberland Park in Northumberland. It is NCC's intention to directly award all call-off contracts to the Primary Contractor. Call-off constract(s) will only be awarded to the Reserve Contractor under certain conditions which will be detailed within the Tender Documentation. The Framework Agreement will be based on the NEC4 Framework contract. Call-off Contracts will be issued under the NEC4 Professional Services Contract (PSC) and Engineering and Construction Contract (ECC).Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Sept 2021, 14:37 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Morgan Sindall Ltd - PRIMARY CONTRACTOR Not published · Not published · active BAM Nuttall RESERVE CONTRACTOR Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 31 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · active Contract Not published · signed 31 Jul 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 40000000 lowestValidBidValue: 1 bids: 3 (lot 1) bids: 3 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 40000000 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 40000000 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 1 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Northumberland County Council
Contracting authority GB-FTS-2386Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published