Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newport City Council →
Notice for a specialist provider for the the Development Viability Model (DVM). There is now agreement that it will be used by LPAs in the South East Wales Region for high-level viability assessments. This work is also linked to the DVM being rolled out across South East Wales with support from South East Wales Strategic Planning Group Utilising the Development Viability Model, this Study will be used by NCC as a background paper in preparing the Replacement Local Development Plan (RLDP).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a8ec |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050858-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 12:38:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | award, contract | 050858-2026 |
| 29 May 2026 | award, contract | 050848-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050858-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T13:38:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "GG",
"country": "GG",
"countryName": "Guernsey"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC202600037 - Preparing the Replacement Local Development Plan (RLDP)",
"value": {
"amount": 36960,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44352
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050858-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050858-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T13:38:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNB-8188-LRLZ",
"name": "Burrows-Hutchinson Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202600037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202600037 - Preparing the Replacement Local Development Plan (RLDP)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Notice for a specialist provider for the the Development Viability Model (DVM). There is now agreement that it will be used by LPAs in the South East Wales Region for high-level viability assessments. This work is also linked to the DVM being rolled out across South East Wales with support from South East Wales Strategic Planning Group Utilising the Development Viability Model, this Study will be used by NCC as a background paper in preparing the Replacement Local Development Plan (RLDP).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNB-8188-LRLZ",
"name": "Burrows-Hutchinson Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Honiton",
"postalCode": "EX141AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "206 High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNB-8188-LRLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.burrows@burrows-hutchinson.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050858-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T13:38:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "GG",
"country": "GG",
"countryName": "Guernsey"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC202600037 - Preparing the Replacement Local Development Plan (RLDP)",
"value": {
"amount": 36960,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44352
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050858-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050858-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T13:38:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNB-8188-LRLZ",
"name": "Burrows-Hutchinson Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202600037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202600037 - Preparing the Replacement Local Development Plan (RLDP)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Notice for a specialist provider for the the Development Viability Model (DVM). There is now agreement that it will be used by LPAs in the South East Wales Region for high-level viability assessments. This work is also linked to the DVM being rolled out across South East Wales with support from South East Wales Strategic Planning Group Utilising the Development Viability Model, this Study will be used by NCC as a background paper in preparing the Replacement Local Development Plan (RLDP).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNB-8188-LRLZ",
"name": "Burrows-Hutchinson Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Honiton",
"postalCode": "EX141AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "206 High Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNB-8188-LRLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.burrows@burrows-hutchinson.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050848-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T13:26:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8ec",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC202600037 - Preparing the Replacement Local Development Plan (RLDP). ",
"value": {
"amount": 36960,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 44352
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T13:26:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNB-8188-LRLZ",
"name": "Burrows-Hutchinson Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202600037",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "NCC202600037 - Preparing the Replacement Local Development Plan (RLDP)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Notice for a specialist provider for the the Development Viability Model (DVM). There is now agreement that it will be used by LPAs in the South East Wales Region for high-level viability assessments. This work is also linked to the DVM being rolled out across South East Wales with support from South East Wales Strategic Planning Group Utilising the Development Viability Model, this Study will be used by NCC as a background paper in preparing the Replacement Local Development Plan (RLDP).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNB-8188-LRLZ",
"name": "Burrows-Hutchinson Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Honiton",
"postalCode": "EX14 1AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2026 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/04231065",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNB-8188-LRLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "andrew.burrows@burrows-hutchinson.com",
"telephone": "07914 331933"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}