1
Statusterminated
Buyer: Newport City Council →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068a79 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065725-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 14:41:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | contractTermination | 065725-2026 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037573-2026 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037482-2026 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037462-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065725-2026",
"tag": [
"contractTermination"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T15:41:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a79",
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202600020",
"title": "NCC202600020 - Malpas Road Resurfacing Phase 02 & 03",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "terminated",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065725-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065725-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK11",
"description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T15:41:09+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": "N/A",
"implementation": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"finalValue": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
}
},
"terminationRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "contractCompleted"
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065725-2026",
"tag": [
"contractTermination"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T15:41:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a79",
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202600020",
"title": "NCC202600020 - Malpas Road Resurfacing Phase 02 & 03",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "terminated",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "065725-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065725-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK11",
"description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T15:41:09+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": "N/A",
"implementation": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"finalValue": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
}
},
"terminationRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "contractCompleted"
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037573-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T12:53:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTN-8584-NYJD",
"name": "Rhino Asphalt Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202600020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202600020 - Malpas Road Resurfacing Phase 02 & 03",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NCC require specialist support and rapid turnaround for ironwork adjustments and reinstatement following structural inlay of the pavement layers to ensure surface regularity and durability. The road is exhibiting signs of structural failure, is a main and busy commuting artery and offers very limited availability for access. The works programme has been and continues to evolve rapidly. The procurement of these works is essential at this stage in order to deliver the programme and provide continuity of service. Rhino Asphalt Solutions Ltd. is currently the only known supplier able to deliver the required quality and meet the tight programme constraints.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTN-8584-NYJD",
"name": "Rhino Asphalt Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN73PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Ashdown, Swanborough"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTN-8584-NYJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@rhino-uk.com",
"telephone": "01273 402900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NCC202600020 - Malpas Road Resurfacing Phase 02 & 03",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Until the works have been completed. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T12:53:12+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037482-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T11:22:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC202600020 - Malpas Road Resurfacing Phase 02 & 03",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Until the works have been completed. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T11:22:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTN-8584-NYJD",
"name": "Rhino Asphalt Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202600020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202600020 - Malpas Road Resurfacing Phase 02 & 03",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NCC require specialist support and rapid turnaround for ironwork adjustments and reinstatement following structural inlay of the pavement layers to ensure surface regularity and durability. The road is exhibiting signs of structural failure, is a main and busy commuting artery and offers very limited availability for access. The works programme has been and continues to evolve rapidly. The procurement of these works is essential at this stage in order to deliver the programme and provide continuity of service. Rhino Asphalt Solutions Ltd. is currently the only known supplier able to deliver the required quality and meet the tight programme constraints.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTN-8584-NYJD",
"name": "Rhino Asphalt Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN73PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Ashdown, Swanborough"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTN-8584-NYJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@rhino-uk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037462-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T10:57:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233223",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carriageway resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC202600020 - Malpas Road Resurfacing Phase 02 & 03",
"value": {
"amount": 45000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Until the works have been completed. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "037462-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037462-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T10:57:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTN-8584-NYJD",
"name": "Rhino Asphalt Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202600020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "NCC202600020 - Malpas Road Resurfacing Phase 02 & 03",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NCC require specialist support and rapid turnaround for ironwork adjustments and reinstatement following structural inlay of the pavement layers to ensure surface regularity and durability. The road is exhibiting signs of structural failure, is a main and busy commuting artery and offers very limited availability for access. The works programme has been and continues to evolve rapidly. The procurement of these works is essential at this stage in order to deliver the programme and provide continuity of service. Rhino Asphalt Solutions Ltd. is currently the only known supplier able to deliver the required quality and meet the tight programme constraints. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYTN-8584-NYJD",
"name": "Rhino Asphalt Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lewes",
"postalCode": "BN73PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 Ashdown, Swanborough"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.rhino-uk.com/contact-us",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYTN-8584-NYJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@rhino-uk.com",
"telephone": "01273 402900"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}