1
Statusterminated
Buyer: Newport City Council →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fb1b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056684-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 16 2026 13:27:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2026 | contractTermination | 056684-2026 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001662-2026 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085263-2025 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 085217-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056684-2026",
"tag": [
"contractTermination"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T14:27:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb1b",
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500307",
"title": "NCC202500307 - Prefabricated Package Plantroom Supply",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "terminated",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056684-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056684-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK11",
"description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T14:27:55+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"implementation": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"finalValue": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
}
},
"terminationRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "contractCompleted"
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056684-2026",
"tag": [
"contractTermination"
],
"date": "2026-06-16T14:27:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb1b",
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500307",
"title": "NCC202500307 - Prefabricated Package Plantroom Supply",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "terminated",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056684-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056684-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK11",
"description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-16T14:27:55+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"implementation": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"finalValue": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
}
},
"terminationRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "contractCompleted"
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001662-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-09T07:44:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBV-8387-HTBP",
"name": "Ellison AC U.K"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500307",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202500307 - Prefabricated Package Plantroom Supply",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ellison AC UK are recognised specialists in prefabricated package plantrooms and have provided assurance that they can deliver the solution on time, provided the order is raised promptly to allow production to commence immediately after the Christmas period. Their proposal has been reviewed and endorsed by SEL for compliance with project specifications and low-carbon objectives.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As the Plant Room has to be delivered no later than 31.3.2026 to satisfy the terms of the LCH Grant and Ellison AC U.K are the only supplier able to deliver in these timescales after review of the market including the main frameworks and other 3 main leading low carbon heat contractors, this is an excepted contract in accordance with 2.2.9.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBV-8387-HTBP",
"name": "Ellison AC U.K",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morecambe",
"postalCode": "LA33PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodgate Business Centre, White Lund Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBV-8387-HTBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ellison.uk.com",
"telephone": "01524847470"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NCC202500307 - Prefabricated Package Plantroom Supply",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "001662-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001662-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-09T07:44:35Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "N/A"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085263-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T10:30:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-22T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC202500307 - Prefabricated Package Plantroom Supply",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085263-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085263-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T10:30:35Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBV-8387-HTBP",
"name": "Ellison AC U.K"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500307",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202500307 - Prefabricated Package Plantroom Supply",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ellison AC UK are recognised specialists in prefabricated package plantrooms and have provided assurance that they can deliver the solution on time, provided the order is raised promptly to allow production to commence immediately after the Christmas period. Their proposal has been reviewed and endorsed by SEL for compliance with project specifications and low-carbon objectives.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBV-8387-HTBP",
"name": "Ellison AC U.K",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morecambe",
"postalCode": "LA3 3PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodgate Business Centre, White Lund Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBV-8387-HTBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ellison.uk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085217-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-22T09:07:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fb1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of machinery and equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC202500307 - Prefabricated Package Plantroom Supply",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "085217-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085217-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-22T09:07:11Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBV-8387-HTBP",
"name": "Ellison AC U.K"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500307",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "NCC202500307 - Prefabricated Package Plantroom Supply",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ellison AC UK are recognised specialists in prefabricated package plantrooms and have provided assurance that they can deliver the solution on time, provided the order is raised promptly to allow production to commence immediately after the Christmas period. Their proposal has been reviewed and endorsed by SEL for compliance with project specifications and low-carbon objectives.",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As the Plant Room has to be delivered no later than 31.3.2026 to satisfy the terms of the LCH Grant and Ellison AC U.K are the only supplier able to deliver in these timescales after review of the market including the main frameworks and other 3 main leading low carbon heat contractors.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBV-8387-HTBP",
"name": "Ellison AC U.K",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morecambe",
"postalCode": "LA33PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodgate Business Centre, White Lund Industrial Estate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ellison.uk.com/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBV-8387-HTBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ellison.uk.com",
"telephone": "01524847470"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}