Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Newport City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0611de |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037961-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 10:50:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007975-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | tenderCancellation | 037961-2026 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | tender | 007975-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037961-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T11:50:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611de",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The tender process has been cancelled as per conversations and messages issued to the tenderers informing them that NCC have insufficient budget at this time to proceed with the tender. ",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500260",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202500260 - Chartist Drive Construction Phase Strengthening and Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037961-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037961-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T11:50:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037961-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T11:50:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611de",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The tender process has been cancelled as per conversations and messages issued to the tenderers informing them that NCC have insufficient budget at this time to proceed with the tender. ",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500260",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202500260 - Chartist Drive Construction Phase Strengthening and Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037961-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037961-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T11:50:20+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007975-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T11:54:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0611de",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500260",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Until the works have been completed"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality Questions"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to the qualification envelope in eTenderWales"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45213000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC202500260 - Chartist Drive Construction Phase Strengthening and Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007975-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007975-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T11:54:25Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This tender is being advertised as an under threshold, open tender utilising the NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract, Option A.\nThis tender is to cover the construction element of Chartist Drive Strengthening Scheme and repair of parapet handrails and replacement of bridge joints. The A467 barrier will be adjusted to accommodate the newly installed strengthening collars at pier and abutments.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}