1
Statusterminated
Buyer: Newport City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06132c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062715-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 10:45:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008535-2026 |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | contractTermination | 062715-2026 |
| 9 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 020843-2026 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | tender | 008535-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062715-2026",
"tag": [
"contractTermination"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T11:45:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06132c",
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500254",
"title": "NCC202500254 - Catsash Road Water Drainage",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "terminated",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062715-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062715-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK11",
"description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T11:45:59+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"implementation": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"finalValue": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
}
},
"terminationRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "contractCompleted"
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062715-2026",
"tag": [
"contractTermination"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T11:45:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06132c",
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500254",
"title": "NCC202500254 - Catsash Road Water Drainage",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "terminated",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "062715-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062715-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK11",
"description": "Contract termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractTerminationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T11:45:59+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"implementation": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"finalValue": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
}
},
"terminationRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "contractCompleted"
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020843-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T12:12:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06132c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWN-6419-NCNM",
"name": "A&SI Contractors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500254",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202500254 - Catsash Road Water Drainage",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The existing drainage system is prone to blockages and requires increased maintenance due to its current design (e.g., the gullies are daisy-chained).The proposed design is to install a carrier drain, replace the existing gullies with larger catchpits, and connect them to the new carrier drain. This will improve the resilience of the drainage system and reduce future reactive maintenance.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWWN-6419-NCNM",
"name": "A&SI Contractors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Llandysul",
"postalCode": "SA444JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Mari, Heol Hareb"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWWN-6419-NCNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@asicontractors.co.uk",
"telephone": "07929764504"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NCC202500254 - Catsash Road Water Drainage",
"value": {
"amount": 93155,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 111785.99
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Until the work has been completed."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "020843-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020843-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T12:12:09Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008535-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T14:51:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06132c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500254",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Until the work has been completed. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical Envelope"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial Envelope"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please refer to the Qualification envelope within eTenderWales. "
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111240",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground-drainage work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC202500254 - Catsash Road Water Drainage",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 108000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008535-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008535-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T14:51:46Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The existing drainage system is prone to blockages and requires increased maintenance due to its current design (e.g., the gullies are daisy-chained).\nThe proposed design is to install a carrier drain, replace the existing gullies with larger catchpits, and connect them to the new carrier drain. This will improve the resilience of the drainage system and reduce future reactive maintenance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/home.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}