Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newport City Council →
There are currently commercial bus services running to St Josephs, Bassaleg, LLanwern, John Frost and Ysgol Gyfun Gwent Iscoed schools which we currently purchase season tickets to and these services can also carry fare paying passengers and pupils who do not qualify for free transport. NCC are not allowed to invite competition by other operators against a current commercial bus service that is already running and there are no current registrations being registered with the Traffic Commissioner on any of these routes by any other operator.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a3ac |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060376-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 08:55:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060376-2025 |
| 29 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060356-2025 |
| 29 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060348-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060376-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T09:55:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"name": "Newport Transport"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202500213 - Local school season ticket purchases on commercial bus services to all secondary schools",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There are currently commercial bus services running to St Josephs, Bassaleg, LLanwern, John Frost and Ysgol Gyfun Gwent Iscoed schools which we currently purchase season tickets to and these services can also carry fare paying passengers and pupils who do not qualify for free transport. NCC are not allowed to invite competition by other operators against a current commercial bus service that is already running and there are no current registrations being registered with the Traffic Commissioner on any of these routes by any other operator.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We are not allowed to invite competition by other operators against a current commercial bus service that is already running and there are no current registrations being registered with the Traffic Commissioner on any of these routes by any other operator.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"name": "Newport Transport",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP190WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Corporation Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Morgan.Stevens@newporttransport.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441633670563"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NCC202500213 - Local school season ticket purchases on commercial bus services to all secondary schools",
"value": {
"amount": 615136,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 768920
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year at NCC discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060376-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060376-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T09:55:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060376-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T09:55:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"name": "Newport Transport"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202500213 - Local school season ticket purchases on commercial bus services to all secondary schools",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There are currently commercial bus services running to St Josephs, Bassaleg, LLanwern, John Frost and Ysgol Gyfun Gwent Iscoed schools which we currently purchase season tickets to and these services can also carry fare paying passengers and pupils who do not qualify for free transport. NCC are not allowed to invite competition by other operators against a current commercial bus service that is already running and there are no current registrations being registered with the Traffic Commissioner on any of these routes by any other operator.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "We are not allowed to invite competition by other operators against a current commercial bus service that is already running and there are no current registrations being registered with the Traffic Commissioner on any of these routes by any other operator.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"name": "Newport Transport",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP190WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Corporation Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Morgan.Stevens@newporttransport.co.uk",
"telephone": "+441633670563"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "NCC202500213 - Local school season ticket purchases on commercial bus services to all secondary schools",
"value": {
"amount": 615136,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 768920
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year at NCC discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060376-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060376-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T09:55:04+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060356-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T09:21:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC202500213 - Local school season ticket purchases on commercial bus services to all secondary schools",
"value": {
"amount": 615136,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 768920
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year at NCC discretion."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060356-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060356-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T09:21:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"name": "Newport Transport"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NCC202500213 - Local school season ticket purchases on commercial bus services to all secondary schools ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There are currently commercial bus services running to St Josephs, Bassaleg, LLanwern, John Frost and Ysgol Gyfun Gwent Iscoed schools which we currently purchase season tickets to and these services can also carry fare paying passengers and pupils who do not qualify for free transport. NCC are not allowed to invite competition by other operators against a current commercial bus service that is already running and there are no current registrations being registered with the Traffic Commissioner on any of these routes by any other operator.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"name": "Newport Transport",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP190WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Corporation Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": true
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "morgan.stevens@newporttransport.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060348-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T09:05:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3ac",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC202500213",
"value": {
"amount": 615136,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 769820
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year at NCC discretion"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060348-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060348-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T09:05:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"name": "Newport Transport"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC202500213",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "NCC202500213 - Local school season ticket purchases on commercial bus services to all secondary schools ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a follow on agreement for season ticket purchase on commercial bus services from September 2025..\nThere are currently commercial bus services running to St Josephs, Bassaleg, LLanwern, John Frost and Ysgol Gyfun Gwent Iscoed schools which we currently purchase season tickets to and these services can also carry fare paying passengers and pupils who do not qualify for free transport. NCC are not allowed to invite competition by other operators against a current commercial bus service that is already running and there are no current registrations being registered with the Traffic Commissioner on any of these routes by any other operator.",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NCC are not allowed to invite competition by other operators against a current commercial bus service that is already running and there are no current registrations being registered with the Traffic Commissioner on any of these routes by any other operator",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"name": "Newport City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Owen",
"email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441633987787"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"name": "Newport Transport",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP190WF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "160 Corporation Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newportbus.co.uk/",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHWM-4931-MDYD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "morgan.stevens@newporttransport.co.uk",
"telephone": "01633670563"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}