Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Trial of EVERPHALT, a solvent-based, uintaite (Gilsonite)‑fortified bituminous asphalt preservative, to extend the service life of the carriageway in an efficient and cost‑effective manner.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a667 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049721-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 12:54:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | award, contract | 049721-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049721-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T13:54:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a667",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03400231",
"name": "VELOCITY UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1964",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NCC1964 Asphalt Preservation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trial of EVERPHALT, a solvent-based, uintaite (Gilsonite)‑fortified bituminous asphalt preservative, to extend the service life of the carriageway in an efficient and cost‑effective manner.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Sim",
"email": "louise.sim@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03400231",
"name": "VELOCITY UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 2NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodbine Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://velocityroads.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03400231",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "managementteam@velocityroads.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQLR-2316-LQZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47112
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049721-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049721-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T13:54:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049721-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T13:54:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a667",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45233251",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Resurfacing works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03400231",
"name": "VELOCITY UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1964",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NCC1964 Asphalt Preservation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Trial of EVERPHALT, a solvent-based, uintaite (Gilsonite)‑fortified bituminous asphalt preservative, to extend the service life of the carriageway in an efficient and cost‑effective manner.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Louise Sim",
"email": "louise.sim@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03400231",
"name": "VELOCITY UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR1 2NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodbine Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://velocityroads.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03400231",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "managementteam@velocityroads.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQLR-2316-LQZW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47112
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049721-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049721-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T13:54:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}