Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
Northumberland Fire & Rescue Service invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit a quotation for the inspection, cleaning, repair, and refurbishment of the Breathing Apparatus Training Facility at Pegswood Community Fire Station.
UKC21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus) (44000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,442 | 6 median · 42 average (802 of 2,442 with a bid count) | 6 average (883 of 2,442 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC21 | 6 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 161 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 161 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 161 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c612 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069741-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 23 2026 12:44:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069741-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-22T15:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.open-uk.org/ OPEN20261552 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 069741-2026 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | tender | 064061-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069741-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T13:44:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c612",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Quality\n40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC1868 Repair Works to Breathing Apparatus Training Facility at Pegswood Fire Station",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nOPEN20261552",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069741-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069741-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:44:40+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "069741-2026",
"description": "Extension - Closes 12 noon 12th August 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland Fire & Rescue Service invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit a quotation for the inspection, cleaning, repair, and refurbishment of the Breathing Apparatus Training Facility at Pegswood Community Fire Station.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nOPEN20261552",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.tinmouth@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069741-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-23T13:44:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c612",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Quality\n40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC1868 Repair Works to Breathing Apparatus Training Facility at Pegswood Fire Station",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nOPEN20261552",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "069741-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069741-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-23T13:44:40+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "069741-2026",
"description": "Extension - Closes 12 noon 12th August 2026"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland Fire & Rescue Service invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit a quotation for the inspection, cleaning, repair, and refurbishment of the Breathing Apparatus Training Facility at Pegswood Community Fire Station.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nOPEN20261552",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.tinmouth@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064061-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T11:11:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c612",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261552",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Quality\n40% Price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC1868 Repair Works to Breathing Apparatus Training Facility at Pegswood Fire Station",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"description": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nOPEN20261552",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "064061-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064061-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T11:11:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland Fire & Rescue Service invites suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit a quotation for the inspection, cleaning, repair, and refurbishment of the Breathing Apparatus Training Facility at Pegswood Community Fire Station.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-22T15:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/\nOPEN20261552",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "laura.tinmouth@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}