Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "080182-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T10:07:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1819",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension period of 5 years is available,\nThe Contracting Authority reserves the right to terminate the Contract before the third anniversary of the commencement of the extension period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Investment Strategy and Portfolio Construction",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 12,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery Model, Operational Capability, Team and Local Presence",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 12,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pipeline Development, Market Engagement and Investment Readiness",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Investment Process and Governance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Portfolio Management and Performance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Risk, Returns and Exit Strategy",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Additionality and Market Positioning",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Economic Impact Delivery and Measurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Structure, Alignment of Interests and Value for Money",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Geographic Reach, Social Value and Ecosystem Development",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Mobilisation and Fund Establishment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 4,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Total Fees and Costs Payable by BNIF",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Total Costs Borne by Investees Companies",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Suppliers must pass a minimum overall score threshold of 70% for the scored questions in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire relating to Conditions of Participation.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC1819 Business Northumberland Investment Fund (BNIF) - Fund Manager",
"value": {
"amount": 5500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080182-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080182-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T10:07:59+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Procurement is being run under a multi-stage competitive procedure (\"Competitive Flexible Procedure\") pursuant to section 20(2)(b) of the Act. \nThe Contracting Authority intends to follow a Competitive Flexible Procedure for the selection of the successful Supplier, which will involve the following key stages: \n - Conditions of Participation via a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ); \n - Pre-Qualification Shortlisting Assessment; \n - Issue of Invitation to Submit Initial Tenders (ISIT) to the shortlisted Tenderers;\n - Negotiation and Dialogue stage;\n - Invitation to Submit a Final Tender (ISFT)\nFinal Tender Submissions;\n - Tender Evaluation and selection of preferred Supplier; \n- Intent to Award/Standstill Period; and\n - Contract Award\nSuppliers must submit a response to the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) by the deadline specified in the procurement documentation.\nFollowing assessment of the PSQ, Suppliers who meet all of the Conditions of Participation of the PSQ will proceed to the Invitation to Submit Initial Tenders (ISIT) stage. The Contracting Authority intends to shortlist a maximum of 6 suppliers to be invited to the ISIT stage.\nISIT submissions will not be formally evaluated or scored. The purpose of the ISIT submission is to provide the basis for the subsequent negotiation and dialogue meetings and to enable the Contracting Authority to understand each Supplier's initial proposals.\nFollowing the Contracting Authority's review of the ISIT submissions, Suppliers will be invited to attend an individual Tender Negotiation and Dialogue Meeting. These Meetings are scheduled to take place in person on 30th November 2026, 2nd December 2026, 3rd December 2026, 7th December 2026 and 8th December 2026 at Northumberland County Council offices, County Hall, Morpeth, NE61 2EF.\nUpon completion of the ISIT and Negotiation and Dialogue stages, the Contracting Authority intends to invite the submission of Final Tenders via the Invitation to Submit Final Tender (ISFT) stage. During ISFT stage the Contracting Authority expects to undertake an evaluation process to identify which Supplier has submitted the Most Advantageous Tender. Following the conclusion of all evaluation activities it is the Contracting Authority's intention to award the Contract.\nThe Contracting Authority reserves the right to vary the procedure and timeframes of the Procurement as set out fully in the procurement documentation. Reasons for this may include, but are not limited to, supporting continued competition, avoiding unnecessary bidding cost and adhering to subsequent technical or legal guidance.\nSuppliers wishing to be considered for this Contract must register their expression of interest and submit the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and subsequent tender responses through the Open eTendering System. Responses submitted via postal or email methods will not be accepted.\nIf not already registered, suppliers should register on the OPEN eTendering System at https://www.open-uk.org/\nIf you need technical assistance from the Open Support team, this can be requested via open.support@nepo.org\nPLEASE NOTE: Open is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is available Monday - Thursday 8:30 - 5pm and Friday 8.30 - 4.30pm\nFor guidance on how to submit your response through Open, please visit: https://www.openhub.org/training to access the available Training Guides."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2037-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Business Northumberland Investment Fund (BNIF) - Fund Manager\nThe Contracting Authority is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Fund Manager to establish and manage the Business Northumberland Investment Fund (BNIF). BNIF is a place-based investment fund designed to address identified gaps in access to finance for businesses across Northumberland through the provision of debt, equity and hybrid financial instruments.\nFurther details of the Contracting Authority's requirements under the Contract and other relevant information is contained in the ITT Specification at Schedule 2.",
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Teresa Skelly",
"email": "teresa.skelly@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080182-2026 · tender
{
"id": "080182-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T10:07:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1819",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 5500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension period of 5 years is available,\nThe Contracting Authority reserves the right to terminate the Contract before the third anniversary of the commencement of the extension period."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Investment Strategy and Portfolio Construction",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 12,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Delivery Model, Operational Capability, Team and Local Presence",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 12,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Pipeline Development, Market Engagement and Investment Readiness",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Investment Process and Governance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Portfolio Management and Performance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Risk, Returns and Exit Strategy",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 8,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Additionality and Market Positioning",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Economic Impact Delivery and Measurement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Structure, Alignment of Interests and Value for Money",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 7,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Geographic Reach, Social Value and Ecosystem Development",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Mobilisation and Fund Establishment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 4,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Total Fees and Costs Payable by BNIF",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 9,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Total Costs Borne by Investees Companies",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 1,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Suppliers must pass a minimum overall score threshold of 70% for the scored questions in the Procurement Specific Questionnaire relating to Conditions of Participation.",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial and insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC1819 Business Northumberland Investment Fund (BNIF) - Fund Manager",
"value": {
"amount": 5500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6600000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "080182-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080182-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T10:07:59+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The Procurement is being run under a multi-stage competitive procedure (\"Competitive Flexible Procedure\") pursuant to section 20(2)(b) of the Act. \nThe Contracting Authority intends to follow a Competitive Flexible Procedure for the selection of the successful Supplier, which will involve the following key stages: \n - Conditions of Participation via a Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ); \n - Pre-Qualification Shortlisting Assessment; \n - Issue of Invitation to Submit Initial Tenders (ISIT) to the shortlisted Tenderers;\n - Negotiation and Dialogue stage;\n - Invitation to Submit a Final Tender (ISFT)\nFinal Tender Submissions;\n - Tender Evaluation and selection of preferred Supplier; \n- Intent to Award/Standstill Period; and\n - Contract Award\nSuppliers must submit a response to the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) by the deadline specified in the procurement documentation.\nFollowing assessment of the PSQ, Suppliers who meet all of the Conditions of Participation of the PSQ will proceed to the Invitation to Submit Initial Tenders (ISIT) stage. The Contracting Authority intends to shortlist a maximum of 6 suppliers to be invited to the ISIT stage.\nISIT submissions will not be formally evaluated or scored. The purpose of the ISIT submission is to provide the basis for the subsequent negotiation and dialogue meetings and to enable the Contracting Authority to understand each Supplier's initial proposals.\nFollowing the Contracting Authority's review of the ISIT submissions, Suppliers will be invited to attend an individual Tender Negotiation and Dialogue Meeting. These Meetings are scheduled to take place in person on 30th November 2026, 2nd December 2026, 3rd December 2026, 7th December 2026 and 8th December 2026 at Northumberland County Council offices, County Hall, Morpeth, NE61 2EF.\nUpon completion of the ISIT and Negotiation and Dialogue stages, the Contracting Authority intends to invite the submission of Final Tenders via the Invitation to Submit Final Tender (ISFT) stage. During ISFT stage the Contracting Authority expects to undertake an evaluation process to identify which Supplier has submitted the Most Advantageous Tender. Following the conclusion of all evaluation activities it is the Contracting Authority's intention to award the Contract.\nThe Contracting Authority reserves the right to vary the procedure and timeframes of the Procurement as set out fully in the procurement documentation. Reasons for this may include, but are not limited to, supporting continued competition, avoiding unnecessary bidding cost and adhering to subsequent technical or legal guidance.\nSuppliers wishing to be considered for this Contract must register their expression of interest and submit the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and subsequent tender responses through the Open eTendering System. Responses submitted via postal or email methods will not be accepted.\nIf not already registered, suppliers should register on the OPEN eTendering System at https://www.open-uk.org/\nIf you need technical assistance from the Open Support team, this can be requested via open.support@nepo.org\nPLEASE NOTE: Open is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is available Monday - Thursday 8:30 - 5pm and Friday 8.30 - 4.30pm\nFor guidance on how to submit your response through Open, please visit: https://www.openhub.org/training to access the available Training Guides."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2037-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Business Northumberland Investment Fund (BNIF) - Fund Manager\nThe Contracting Authority is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and experienced Fund Manager to establish and manage the Business Northumberland Investment Fund (BNIF). BNIF is a place-based investment fund designed to address identified gaps in access to finance for businesses across Northumberland through the provision of debt, equity and hybrid financial instruments.\nFurther details of the Contracting Authority's requirements under the Contract and other relevant information is contained in the ITT Specification at Schedule 2.",
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Teresa Skelly",
"email": "teresa.skelly@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}30 Jun 2026 · 061183-2026 · planning
{
"id": "061183-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T12:10:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1819",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2037-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC1819 Business Northumberland Investment Fund (BNIF) - Fund Manager",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council wishes to appoint a Fund Manager to manage the Business Northumberland Investment Fund (BNIF).\nThe BNIF is a significant new investment fund that Northumberland County Council is aiming to launch in 2027/28 with a primary purpose to support economic growth and job creation in Northumberland over the next 10 years. The BNIF, along with other sources of external funding, will provide a significant lever to the Council to deliver on its vision, enabling the delivery of visible projects, whilst also advancing long-term, transformational investment programmes for employment sites. The procurement will be to attract a fund manager for the proposed fund.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Teresa Skelly",
"email": "teresa.skelly@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "061183-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061183-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-30T12:10:38+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}7 May 2026 · 041702-2026 · planning
{
"id": "041702-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T08:56:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0692db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NCC1819",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Banking and investment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC1819 Business Northumberland Investment Fund (BNIF) - Fund Manager",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council (NCC) is looking to conduct a procurement exercise to appoint a fund manager to manage the Business Northumberland Investment Fund (BNIF).",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Teresa Skelly",
"email": "teresa.skelly@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041702-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041702-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-07T08:56:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Northumberland County Council (NCC) is looking to conduct a procurement exercise to appoint a fund manager to manage the Business Northumberland Investment Fund (BNIF).\nTo inform the development and future delivery of this fund, we are undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise which will be in the form of a survey.\nWe wish to gain information from the market regarding a number of areas relating to the potential procurement exercise. Specifically, this engagement is being carried out to better understand:\n•\tmarket capacity and capability.\n•\tcommercial norms and delivery models.\n•\trisks, opportunities and barriers to entry; and\n•\thow a future procurement (if progressed) can be designed to be fair, proportionate and accessible.\nSuppliers are invited to respond to as many questions as they feel able to. Concise, qualitative responses are welcomed, particularly where they reflect experience of delivering SME investment in rural, place‑based or publicly backed contexts.\nAll responses should be provided by completing the survey which can be downloaded via OPEN Portal system https://www.open-uk.org/. Your responses will also be via the OPEN portal."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}