Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on open-uk.org ↗External submission platform
Northumberland County Council is seeking quotations from suitably qualified and experienced Suppliers to assess and deliver improvements to Mobile Network coverage in the village of Norham, Northumberland as per the defined area in Appendix 1. The scope of this procurement requires Suppliers to assess the current mobile coverage within Norham, which includes but is not limited to, evaluating the existing signal strength, identifying coverage gaps and analysing network performance. The Supplier will develop the final system design and supply all the required equipment, materials and components including planning and executing the deployment of the solution ensuring minimal disruption to the local area and suitability for the local environment Upon installation the Supplier must conduct system integration, configuration and testing to confirm that the solution delivers improved indoor and outdoor coverage to at least 90% of properties in the defined areas, noted in Appendix 1.
UKC2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,961 | 1 median · 14.8 average (3,070 of 7,961 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,670 of 7,961 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 17 | 4 median · 3.8 average (5 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 265 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 265 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 265 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc42 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059460-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 24 2026 13:17:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059460-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.open-uk.org/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2026 | tender | 059460-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059460-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T14:17:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261407",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality- 60%\nPrice- 40%\nAll further details can be found in the RFQ document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC1631 Community Mobile Phone Coverage",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059460-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059460-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T14:17:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council is seeking quotations from suitably qualified and experienced Suppliers to assess and deliver improvements to Mobile Network coverage in the village of Norham, Northumberland as per the defined area in Appendix 1.\nThe scope of this procurement requires Suppliers to assess the current mobile coverage within Norham, which includes but is not limited to, evaluating the existing signal strength, identifying coverage gaps and analysing network performance.\nThe Supplier will develop the final system design and supply all the required equipment, materials and components including planning and executing the deployment of the solution ensuring minimal disruption to the local area and suitability for the local environment Upon installation the Supplier must conduct system integration, configuration and testing to confirm that the solution delivers improved indoor and outdoor coverage to at least 90% of properties in the defined areas, noted in Appendix 1.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CCPS@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059460-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T14:17:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc42",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261407",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality- 60%\nPrice- 40%\nAll further details can be found in the RFQ document."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC1631 Community Mobile Phone Coverage",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059460-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059460-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T14:17:13+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council is seeking quotations from suitably qualified and experienced Suppliers to assess and deliver improvements to Mobile Network coverage in the village of Norham, Northumberland as per the defined area in Appendix 1.\nThe scope of this procurement requires Suppliers to assess the current mobile coverage within Norham, which includes but is not limited to, evaluating the existing signal strength, identifying coverage gaps and analysing network performance.\nThe Supplier will develop the final system design and supply all the required equipment, materials and components including planning and executing the deployment of the solution ensuring minimal disruption to the local area and suitability for the local environment Upon installation the Supplier must conduct system integration, configuration and testing to confirm that the solution delivers improved indoor and outdoor coverage to at least 90% of properties in the defined areas, noted in Appendix 1.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CCPS@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}