Lot 1
Contract for specialist medical mattresses and bedding. Call-off contract through NHSSBS15001
Award criteria
0 — 0
Contract for specialist medical mattresses and bedding. Call-off contract through NHSSBS15001
UKC21
Contract for specialist medical mattresses and bedding. Call-off contract through NHSSBS15001
Award criteria
0 — 0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,969 | 2 median · 97.2 average (690 of 1,969 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (804 of 1,969 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC21 | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06cc8c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067098-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 09:28:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067098-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067098-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-16T10:28:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148899",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067098-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05252571",
"name": "Direct Healthcare Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc8c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for specialist medical mattresses and bedding. Call-off contract through NHSSBS15001",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "0",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC1379",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for specialist medical mattresses and bedding. Call-off contract through NHSSBS15001",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award through framework NHSSBS15001",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148899",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE612EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumberland County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Warnock",
"email": "daniel.warnock@northumberland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966774433"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05252571",
"name": "Direct Healthcare Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerphilly",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05252571",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Direct Healthcare Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067098-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 226000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067098-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067098-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-16T10:28:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc8c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-148899",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "067098-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05252571",
"name": "Direct Healthcare Group"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cc8c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract for specialist medical mattresses and bedding. Call-off contract through NHSSBS15001",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "0",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC1379",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Contract for specialist medical mattresses and bedding. Call-off contract through NHSSBS15001",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award through framework NHSSBS15001",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148899",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE612EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumberland County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Daniel Warnock",
"email": "daniel.warnock@northumberland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7966774433"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05252571",
"name": "Direct Healthcare Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL",
"locality": "Caerphilly",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05252571",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Direct Healthcare Group"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "067098-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 226000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "067098-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}