NCC1112 Walkergate Supported Housing Development
What is being bought
Northumberland County Council’s Extra Care and Supported Housing Strategy sets out the council’s commitment to increase the level and choice of supported accommodation for vulnerable adults across the county. To support the council in delivering this commitment there is a requirement to develop Affordable Rented self-contained apartments for people with a Learning Disability, Autism Spectrum Disorder and/or mental health condition in the Town Centre of Berwick. The Council is seeking to appoint a Provider to design, construct and manage the development of a suggested minimum of 8 and a maximum of 12 self contained apartments for people with a learning disability, autism spectrum disorder and/or mental health condition inBerwick. The design needs to be flexible to accommodate the different potential client groups. The Council has no preference with respect to any client group using the scheme. The Provider’s services will have two components: - 1. A Contractor, to build out the site, and 2. A Registered Provider (i.e. an organisation registered with Regulator of Social Housing) as Landlord to manage the property. The above can be the same or two different organisations, but a single party (the Provider) is required to sign the contract, the successful Provider will be contractually responsible for the works and services. Support for the residents will be commissioned separately by the Council under the Council’s Specialist Services Framework. The Provider will not be required to commission the resident care services nor to subsequently manage the care provider, as this obligation will fall to the Council.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Sheltered housing construction work (45211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 6 median · 14.3 average (3 of 9 with a bid count) | 3 average (3 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04a4d9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002936-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 29 2025 10:42:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2025 | tenderUpdate | 002936-2025 |
| 1 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 031457-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002936-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-29T10:42:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2386",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN699734",
"title": "NCC1112 Walkergate Supported Housing Development",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This tender was awarded to J&W Lowry and the award notice published. Since publishing the award notice the bidder has withdrawn. This tender has now not been awarded.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council’s Extra Care and Supported Housing Strategy\nsets out the council’s commitment to increase the level and choice of supported\naccommodation for vulnerable adults across the county. To support the council\nin delivering this commitment there is a requirement to develop Affordable\nRented self-contained apartments for people with a Learning Disability, Autism\nSpectrum Disorder and/or mental health condition in the Town Centre of\nBerwick.\nThe Council is seeking to appoint a Provider to design, construct and manage\nthe development of a suggested minimum of 8 and a maximum of 12 self contained apartments for people with a learning disability, autism spectrum disorder and/or mental health condition inBerwick. The design needs to be flexible to accommodate the different potential client groups. The Council has\nno preference with respect to any client group using the scheme.\nThe Provider’s services will have two components: -\n1. A Contractor, to build out the site, and\n2. A Registered Provider (i.e. an organisation registered with Regulator of\nSocial Housing) as Landlord to manage the property.\nThe above can be the same or two different organisations, but a single party\n(the Provider) is required to sign the contract, the successful Provider will be\ncontractually responsible for the works and services.\nSupport for the residents will be commissioned separately by the Council\nunder the Council’s Specialist Services Framework. The Provider will not be\nrequired to commission the resident care services nor to subsequently manage\nthe care provider, as this obligation will fall to the Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "45211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2386",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Kerry Davidson",
"email": "kerry.davidson@northumberland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1670622356"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jan 2025 · 002936-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "002936-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-29T10:42:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2386",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN699734",
"title": "NCC1112 Walkergate Supported Housing Development",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This tender was awarded to J&W Lowry and the award notice published. Since publishing the award notice the bidder has withdrawn. This tender has now not been awarded.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "DEFAULT"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council’s Extra Care and Supported Housing Strategy\nsets out the council’s commitment to increase the level and choice of supported\naccommodation for vulnerable adults across the county. To support the council\nin delivering this commitment there is a requirement to develop Affordable\nRented self-contained apartments for people with a Learning Disability, Autism\nSpectrum Disorder and/or mental health condition in the Town Centre of\nBerwick.\nThe Council is seeking to appoint a Provider to design, construct and manage\nthe development of a suggested minimum of 8 and a maximum of 12 self contained apartments for people with a learning disability, autism spectrum disorder and/or mental health condition inBerwick. The design needs to be flexible to accommodate the different potential client groups. The Council has\nno preference with respect to any client group using the scheme.\nThe Provider’s services will have two components: -\n1. A Contractor, to build out the site, and\n2. A Registered Provider (i.e. an organisation registered with Regulator of\nSocial Housing) as Landlord to manage the property.\nThe above can be the same or two different organisations, but a single party\n(the Provider) is required to sign the contract, the successful Provider will be\ncontractually responsible for the works and services.\nSupport for the residents will be commissioned separately by the Council\nunder the Council’s Specialist Services Framework. The Provider will not be\nrequired to commission the resident care services nor to subsequently manage\nthe care provider, as this obligation will fall to the Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "45211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2386",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Kerry Davidson",
"email": "kerry.davidson@northumberland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1670622356"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Oct 2024 · 031457-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "031457-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-01T20:33:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a4d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2386",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "031457-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125685",
"name": "J&W Lowry Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125686",
"name": "Turning Point"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN699734",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Price Evaluation\nThe Contracting Authority gave the highest price submission 10%.\nThe Land Acquisition Price was the only pricing element to be evaluated. The Contracting Authority gave the price submission the following scores:\n2.5% for £0 to £49,999\n5% for £50,000 to £99,999\n7.5% for £100,000 to £149,999 10%\nfor £150,000 or above."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The Provider’s services will have two components: -\n1. A Contractor, to build out the site, and\n2. A Registered Provider (i.e. an organisation registered with Regulator of Social Housing) as Landlord to manage the property.\nThe above can be the same or two different organisations, but a single party (the Provider) is required to sign the contract, the successful Provider will be contractually responsible for the works and services. Support for the residents will be commissioned separately by the Council under the Council’s Specialist Services Framework. The Provider will not be required to commission the resident care services nor to subsequently manage the care provider, as this obligation will fall to the Council.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Q1 - Site Accommodation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Q2 - Estate Management",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Q3- Key Stakeholders",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Q4 - Technology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Q5 - Number of Units",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Carbon Reduction",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC1112 Walkergate Supported Housing Development",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council’s Extra Care and Supported Housing Strategy sets out the council’s commitment to increase the level and choice of supported accommodation for vulnerable adults across the county. To support the council in delivering this commitment there is a requirement to develop Affordable Rented self-contained apartments for people with a Learning Disability, Autism Spectrum Disorder and/or mental health condition in the Town Centre of Berwick.\nThe Council is seeking to appoint a Provider to design, construct and manage the development of a suggested minimum of 8 and a maximum of 12 self contained apartments for people with a learning disability, autism spectrum disorder and/or mental health condition in Berwick. The design needs to be flexible to accommodate the different potential client groups. The Council has no preference with respect to any client group using the scheme.",
"classification": {
"id": "45211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sheltered housing construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This Contract involves the service category of Health, Social and Related Services under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and is therefore subject to the Light Touch procurement regime. This procurement is therefore not deemed to be subject to the full application of the Public\nContracts Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2386",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Kerry Davidson",
"email": "kerry.davidson@northumberland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7500065685"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125685",
"name": "J&W Lowry Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "Ponteland",
"postalCode": "NE20 9RE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "76 Eastern Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "J&W Lowry Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125686",
"name": "Turning Point",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC2",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3 2LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "America House, 2 America Square"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Turning Point"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-125687",
"name": "www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 eEF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "www.northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "031457-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "031457-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}