Lot 1
No lot description published.
NCC1108 Market Engagement Event - Berwick Academy Construction Project. Northumberland County Council are hosting a market engagement event to include individual sessions with interested suppliers. The purpose of this event is to share details of the upcoming procurement opportunity, gather feedback from the market and provide suppliers with an opportunity to ask questions and express an interest. Following the market engagement period, Northumberland County Council will consider all feedback received before finalising the procurement strategy. The proposed works for Berwick Academy, include: a) Construction of replacement buildings on the existing site b) Traditional Build c) Provision of a new SEND unit d) Refurbishment of the hockey pitch and installation of a new 3G pitch e) Demolition of existing buildings f) Estimated construction value: £47 million Target opening date: September 2028 Procurement route: via two-stage tender process
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 16,812 | 4 median · 30.1 average (5,539 of 16,812 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,120 of 16,812 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 916 | 5 median · 79.2 average (243 of 916 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (266 of 916 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 678 | 5.5 median · 114.7 average (6 of 678 with a bid count) | 13 average (6 of 678 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Date: Wednesday 22nd October 2025 Time: 9:30 AM - 1:00 PM Location: West Hartford Fire Station Attendance: Limited to two delegates per supplier 9:30 am - 10:00 am Presentation 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM | 1-to-1 Engagement Sessions Following the presentation, individual slots will be allocated to suppliers for direct engagement. These will be scheduled once attendance numbers are confirmed. The following topics shall be explored with suppliers during the individual engagement slots: - Potential for innovation - Joint ventures and consortium bids - Social value priorities - Form of contract JCT or NEC - Likely key performance indicators and performance monitoring - SMEs and VCSEs involvement Please confirm your attendance by replying to the email address detailed before 12 noon on Monday 20th October 2025. | engagement | 22 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cd8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065710-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 15 2025 15:49:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £47,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2025 | planning | 065710-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065710-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T16:49:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd8e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC1108 Berwick Academy Market Engagement Event",
"value": {
"amount": 47000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NCC1108 Market Engagement Event - Berwick Academy Construction Project.\nNorthumberland County Council are hosting a market engagement event to include individual sessions with interested suppliers. \nThe purpose of this event is to share details of the upcoming procurement opportunity, gather feedback from the market and provide suppliers with an opportunity to ask questions and express an interest.\nFollowing the market engagement period, Northumberland County Council will consider all feedback received before finalising the procurement strategy.\nThe proposed works for Berwick Academy, include:\na) Construction of replacement buildings on the existing site\nb) Traditional Build \nc) Provision of a new SEND unit\nd) Refurbishment of the hockey pitch and installation of a new 3G pitch\ne) Demolition of existing buildings\nf) Estimated construction value: £47 million\nTarget opening date: September 2028\nProcurement route: via two-stage tender process",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Kerry Davidson",
"email": "kerry.davidson@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065710-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065710-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T16:49:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Date: Wednesday 22nd October 2025\nTime: 9:30 AM - 1:00 PM\nLocation: West Hartford Fire Station\nAttendance: Limited to two delegates per supplier\n9:30 am - 10:00 am Presentation\n10:00 AM - 1:00 PM | 1-to-1 Engagement Sessions\nFollowing the presentation, individual slots will be allocated to suppliers for direct engagement. These will be scheduled once attendance numbers are confirmed.\nThe following topics shall be explored with suppliers during the individual engagement slots:\n- Potential for innovation\n- Joint ventures and consortium bids\n- Social value priorities\n- Form of contract JCT or NEC\n- Likely key performance indicators and performance monitoring\n- SMEs and VCSEs involvement\nPlease confirm your attendance by replying to the email address detailed before 12 noon on Monday 20th October 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065710-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T16:49:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd8e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NCC1108 Berwick Academy Market Engagement Event",
"value": {
"amount": 47000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NCC1108 Market Engagement Event - Berwick Academy Construction Project.\nNorthumberland County Council are hosting a market engagement event to include individual sessions with interested suppliers. \nThe purpose of this event is to share details of the upcoming procurement opportunity, gather feedback from the market and provide suppliers with an opportunity to ask questions and express an interest.\nFollowing the market engagement period, Northumberland County Council will consider all feedback received before finalising the procurement strategy.\nThe proposed works for Berwick Academy, include:\na) Construction of replacement buildings on the existing site\nb) Traditional Build \nc) Provision of a new SEND unit\nd) Refurbishment of the hockey pitch and installation of a new 3G pitch\ne) Demolition of existing buildings\nf) Estimated construction value: £47 million\nTarget opening date: September 2028\nProcurement route: via two-stage tender process",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Kerry Davidson",
"email": "kerry.davidson@northumberland.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065710-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065710-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T16:49:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Date: Wednesday 22nd October 2025\nTime: 9:30 AM - 1:00 PM\nLocation: West Hartford Fire Station\nAttendance: Limited to two delegates per supplier\n9:30 am - 10:00 am Presentation\n10:00 AM - 1:00 PM | 1-to-1 Engagement Sessions\nFollowing the presentation, individual slots will be allocated to suppliers for direct engagement. These will be scheduled once attendance numbers are confirmed.\nThe following topics shall be explored with suppliers during the individual engagement slots:\n- Potential for innovation\n- Joint ventures and consortium bids\n- Social value priorities\n- Form of contract JCT or NEC\n- Likely key performance indicators and performance monitoring\n- SMEs and VCSEs involvement\nPlease confirm your attendance by replying to the email address detailed before 12 noon on Monday 20th October 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}