← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NCC1031 Agreement for the provision of Child Vision Screening Programme for those aged 4-5 in Northumberland.

Buyer: Northumberland County Council →

BuyerNorthumberland County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Delivery of a childhood vision screening programme to identify children aged 4 to 5 years with impaired sight. It is the Authority's intension to award this contract to an existing provider following direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). The approximate lifetime value of the contract is £184,000. The service will commence on 1st September 2026.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067773
Latest release ID028942-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 30 2026 09:52:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Mar 2026award, contract028942-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028942-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T10:52:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067773",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85121281",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Agreement for the provision of Child Vision Screening Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 184000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 184000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x optional 12 month extensions available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028942-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028942-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T10:52:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2761-HHXG",
          "name": "The Newcastle-upon-Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC1031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1031 Agreement for the provision of Child Vision Screening Programme for those aged 4-5 in Northumberland.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of a childhood vision screening programme to identify children aged 4 to 5 years with impaired sight.\nIt is the Authority's intension to award this contract to an existing provider following direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). \nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £184,000.\nThe service will commence on 1st September 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Leanne.Stewart@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2761-HHXG",
      "name": "The Newcastle-upon-Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Victoria Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBL-2761-HHXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nuth.Tenders.BandD@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Mar 2026 · 028942-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028942-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-30T10:52:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067773",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
    "name": "Northumberland County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85121281",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ophthalmologist services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85323000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Community health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Agreement for the provision of Child Vision Screening Programme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 184000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 184000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 x optional 12 month extensions available"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028942-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028942-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-30T10:52:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2761-HHXG",
          "name": "The Newcastle-upon-Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCC1031",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCC1031 Agreement for the provision of Child Vision Screening Programme for those aged 4-5 in Northumberland.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of a childhood vision screening programme to identify children aged 4 to 5 years with impaired sight.\nIt is the Authority's intension to award this contract to an existing provider following direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). \nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract is £184,000.\nThe service will commence on 1st September 2026.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
      "name": "Northumberland County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Morpeth",
        "postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Leanne.Stewart@northumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2761-HHXG",
      "name": "The Newcastle-upon-Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 4LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Victoria Infirmary"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBL-2761-HHXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nuth.Tenders.BandD@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}