← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NCA Framework Projects - Phase III

Buyer: NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →

BuyerNATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Natural England (NE) aim to complete Phase III of the refreshed National Character Areas (NCA) Profile Platform and NCA landscape change database and atlas including the baseline analysis and evaluation of the associated data, which will involve a comparison analysis of 4 strands of monitoring work informing a combined indicator of change reporting against the Defra 25 YEP Indicator G1: Changes in Landscape and Waterscape Character, by end March 2023.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Landscape protection services 90721100

Lot details

Lot 1

Natural England (NE) aim to complete Phase III of the refreshed National Character Areas (NCA) Profile Platform and NCA landscape change database and atlas including the baseline analysis and evaluation of the associated data, which will involve a comparison analysis of 4 strands of monitoring work informing a combined indicator of change reporting against the Defra 25 YEP Indicator G1: Changes in Landscape and Waterscape Character, by end March 2023.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Landscape protection services (90721100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer112 median · 34.7 average (7 of 11 with a bid count)3.3 average (7 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3575 median · 45 average (534 of 1,357 with a bid count)6.2 average (582 of 1,357 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle Tender Action
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003549-2023-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a315
Latest release ID003549-2023
Latest release timestampMon Feb 06 2023 11:20:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2023award, contract003549-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003549-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 151066.75,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 151066.75,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-06T11:20:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a315",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73233",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003549-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74602",
          "name": "Land Use Consultants"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5706",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Natural England (NE) aim to complete Phase III of the refreshed National Character Areas (NCA) Profile Platform and NCA landscape change database and atlas including the baseline analysis and evaluation of the associated data, which will involve a comparison analysis of 4 strands of monitoring work informing a combined indicator of change reporting against the Defra 25 YEP Indicator G1: Changes in Landscape and Waterscape Character, by end March 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCA Framework Projects - Phase III",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Natural England (NE) aim to complete Phase III of the refreshed National Character Areas (NCA) Profile Platform and NCA landscape change database and atlas including the baseline analysis and evaluation of the associated data, which will involve a comparison analysis of 4 strands of monitoring work informing a combined indicator of change reporting against the Defra 25 YEP Indicator G1: Changes in Landscape and Waterscape Character, by end March 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90721100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscape protection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single Tender Action",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73233",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74602",
      "name": "Land Use Consultants",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02549296",
        "legalName": "Land Use Consultants"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003549-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003549-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2023 · 003549-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003549-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 151066.75,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 151066.75,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-06T11:20:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a315",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73233",
    "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003549-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74602",
          "name": "Land Use Consultants"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5706",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Natural England (NE) aim to complete Phase III of the refreshed National Character Areas (NCA) Profile Platform and NCA landscape change database and atlas including the baseline analysis and evaluation of the associated data, which will involve a comparison analysis of 4 strands of monitoring work informing a combined indicator of change reporting against the Defra 25 YEP Indicator G1: Changes in Landscape and Waterscape Character, by end March 2023.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCA Framework Projects - Phase III",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Natural England (NE) aim to complete Phase III of the refreshed National Character Areas (NCA) Profile Platform and NCA landscape change database and atlas including the baseline analysis and evaluation of the associated data, which will involve a comparison analysis of 4 strands of monitoring work informing a combined indicator of change reporting against the Defra 25 YEP Indicator G1: Changes in Landscape and Waterscape Character, by end March 2023.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90721100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscape protection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single Tender Action",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73233",
      "name": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NATURAL ENGLAND (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74602",
      "name": "Land Use Consultants",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02549296",
        "legalName": "Land Use Consultants"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003549-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003549-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-20T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}