Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The Planning Performance Agreement (PPA) is a project plan framework for the Council and the Developer to manage the submission and determination of applications at the site for forthcoming two financial years.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050ce4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028308-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 29 2025 07:36:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2025 | award, contract | 028308-2025 |
| 29 May 2025 | award, contract | 028302-2025 |
| 6 May 2025 | award, contract | 019003-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028308-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-29T08:36:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ce4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
"name": "Runnymede Borough Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28733",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NBC Planning performance Agreement 25-27",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Planning Performance Agreement (PPA) is a project plan framework for the Council and the Developer to manage the submission and determination of applications at the site for forthcoming two financial years.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This agreement may not constitute a public contract under the PA 2023 because Defra are providing most of the services in relation to this agreement and therefore publication requirements may not apply but the Authority is publishing in the interest of transparency. There is a clear absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. The work being provided is a framework to allow the Council and the Developer (Defra) to manage the submission and determination of applications at the Weybridge site. The council shall be providing expert advice on the permissions process at the Weybridge site, as the legal authority of granting these permissions. This service cannot be obtained through any other reasonable means or reasonable alternatives as Runnymede council are only organisation that have the authority to grant the permissions required and therefore the only organisation who can provide the advice and services required for this payment. The need is based on receiving the services from the organisation with the legal authority to grant planning permissions. There is no competition on technical reasons as no other authority has the legal capability or appropriate capability to provide the requirement. It is clear that there are no other reasonable alternatives to fulfil this requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lara Dolamore",
"email": "lara.dolamore@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
"name": "Runnymede Borough Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Addlestone",
"postalCode": "KT15 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Runnymede Civic Centre, Station Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPBH-5756-NPJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christine.ellera@runnymede.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "NBC Planning performance Agreement 25-27",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1750",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1750",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "028308-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028308-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-29T08:36:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028308-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-29T08:36:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ce4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
"name": "Runnymede Borough Council"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28733",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NBC Planning performance Agreement 25-27",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Planning Performance Agreement (PPA) is a project plan framework for the Council and the Developer to manage the submission and determination of applications at the site for forthcoming two financial years.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This agreement may not constitute a public contract under the PA 2023 because Defra are providing most of the services in relation to this agreement and therefore publication requirements may not apply but the Authority is publishing in the interest of transparency. There is a clear absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. The work being provided is a framework to allow the Council and the Developer (Defra) to manage the submission and determination of applications at the Weybridge site. The council shall be providing expert advice on the permissions process at the Weybridge site, as the legal authority of granting these permissions. This service cannot be obtained through any other reasonable means or reasonable alternatives as Runnymede council are only organisation that have the authority to grant the permissions required and therefore the only organisation who can provide the advice and services required for this payment. The need is based on receiving the services from the organisation with the legal authority to grant planning permissions. There is no competition on technical reasons as no other authority has the legal capability or appropriate capability to provide the requirement. It is clear that there are no other reasonable alternatives to fulfil this requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lara Dolamore",
"email": "lara.dolamore@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
"name": "Runnymede Borough Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Addlestone",
"postalCode": "KT15 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Runnymede Civic Centre, Station Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPBH-5756-NPJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christine.ellera@runnymede.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "NBC Planning performance Agreement 25-27",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1750",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1750",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "028308-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028308-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-29T08:36:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028302-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-29T08:21:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ce4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NBC Planning performance Agreement 25-27",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028302-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028302-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-29T08:21:41+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
"name": "Runnymede Borough Council"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "https://www.runnymede.gov.uk/councillors-committees/councillors",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
"name": "Runnymede Borough Council"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28733",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NBC Planning performance Agreement 25-27",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Planning Performance Agreement (PPA) is a project plan framework for the Council and the Developer to manage the submission and determination of applications at the site for forthcoming two financial years.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lara Dolamore",
"email": "lara.dolamore@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPBH-5756-NPJG",
"name": "Runnymede Borough Council",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Addlestone",
"postalCode": "KT15 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Runnymede Civic Centre, Station Rd, Addlestone KT15 2AH"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPBH-5756-NPJG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "christine.ellera@runnymede.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019003-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-06T10:44:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050ce4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NBC Planning performance Agreement 25-27",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "019003-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019003-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-06T10:44:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C28733",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "NBC Planning performance Agreement 25-27",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Planning Performance Agreement (PPA) is a project plan framework for the Council and the Developer to manage the submission and determination of applications at the site for forthcoming two financial years.",
"riskDetails": "The risks of this contract include: 1) Planning permission RU.24/077 delayed because of changes in plans for site as they currently stand and need to be reviewed, resulting in officer time exceeds the agreed estimates 2) Further planning permissions outside of RU 24/077 are need to be reviewed and require further officer hours as they sit outside the reasonable estimated time commitment currently within the scope of the contract. This may arise due to unforeseen site challenges as construction develops as Weybridge. Permissions require more complex discussion and advice due to unforeseen issues onsite arising which changes plans as they currently stand.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This agreement may not constitute a public contract under the PA 2023 because Defra are providing most of the services in relation to this agreement and therefore publication requirements may not apply but the Authority is publishing in the interest of transparency. There is a clear absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. The work being provided is a framework to allow the Council and the Developer (Defra) to manage the submission and determination of applications at the Weybridge site. The council shall be providing expert advice on the permissions process at the Weybridge site, as the legal authority of granting these permissions. This service cannot be obtained through any other reasonable means or reasonable alternatives as Runnymede council are only organisation that have the authority to grant the permissions required and therefore the only organisation who can provide the advice and services required for this payment. The need is based on receiving the services from the organisation with the legal authority to grant planning permissions. There is no competition on technical reasons as no other authority has the legal capability or appropriate capability to provide the requirement. It is clear that there are no other reasonable alternatives to fulfil this requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lara Dolamore",
"email": "lara.dolamore@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}