Lot 1
No lot description published.
This three-year project will establish a set of approaches to assess and monitor risks to national security - both in the UK and internationally - arising from global biodiversity loss and ecosystem collapse. It will develop a conceptual framework for characterising nature-related security risks, taking a systems approach that considers complexity, tipping points, feedback loops, risk cascades and compounding shocks. The project will deliver tools and indicators that can be used within Government to (1) assess security risks arising from nature loss, (2) monitor threats and detect emerging risks, and (3) inform mitigation strategies and policy options. The work will be used to improve strategic foresight (e.g. scenario planning and early warning), inform cross-government planning (e.g. through the National Risk Register, intelligence analysis, food and water security policy), and shape UK engagement with international bodies such as IPBES and the Convention on Biological Diversity. It is intended to create enduring tools, partnerships and methods that enable HMG to act early and effectively in response to nature-related security risks. A key aspect of the project will be to build a diverse and interdisciplinary community of researchers and practitioners. Bidders should consider how best to engage academic, policy, and practitioner audiences to inform, shape and embed new thinking on nature security across government.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research services (73110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 2,176 | 3 median · 31.8 average (741 of 2,176 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (841 of 2,176 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 930 | 2 median · 61.4 average (306 of 930 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (362 of 930 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 93 | 32 median · 32 average (1 of 93 with a bid count) | 6 average (1 of 93 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06066c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043259-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 07:28:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | planning | 043259-2026 |
| 15 Jan 2026 | planning | 003396-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043259-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T08:28:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06066c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06066c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nature Security research",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This three-year project will establish a set of approaches to assess and monitor risks to national security - both in the UK and internationally - arising from global biodiversity loss and ecosystem collapse. It will develop a conceptual framework for characterising nature-related security risks, taking a systems approach that considers complexity, tipping points, feedback loops, risk cascades and compounding shocks.\nThe project will deliver tools and indicators that can be used within Government to (1) assess security risks arising from nature loss, (2) monitor threats and detect emerging risks, and (3) inform mitigation strategies and policy options. \nThe work will be used to improve strategic foresight (e.g. scenario planning and early warning), inform cross-government planning (e.g. through the National Risk Register, intelligence analysis, food and water security policy), and shape UK engagement with international bodies such as IPBES and the Convention on Biological Diversity. It is intended to create enduring tools, partnerships and methods that enable HMG to act early and effectively in response to nature-related security risks. \nA key aspect of the project will be to build a diverse and interdisciplinary community of researchers and practitioners. Bidders should consider how best to engage academic, policy, and practitioner audiences to inform, shape and embed new thinking on nature security across government.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "flo.benn@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043259-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043259-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T08:28:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043259-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T08:28:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06066c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06066c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nature Security research",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This three-year project will establish a set of approaches to assess and monitor risks to national security - both in the UK and internationally - arising from global biodiversity loss and ecosystem collapse. It will develop a conceptual framework for characterising nature-related security risks, taking a systems approach that considers complexity, tipping points, feedback loops, risk cascades and compounding shocks.\nThe project will deliver tools and indicators that can be used within Government to (1) assess security risks arising from nature loss, (2) monitor threats and detect emerging risks, and (3) inform mitigation strategies and policy options. \nThe work will be used to improve strategic foresight (e.g. scenario planning and early warning), inform cross-government planning (e.g. through the National Risk Register, intelligence analysis, food and water security policy), and shape UK engagement with international bodies such as IPBES and the Convention on Biological Diversity. It is intended to create enduring tools, partnerships and methods that enable HMG to act early and effectively in response to nature-related security risks. \nA key aspect of the project will be to build a diverse and interdisciplinary community of researchers and practitioners. Bidders should consider how best to engage academic, policy, and practitioner audiences to inform, shape and embed new thinking on nature security across government.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "flo.benn@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043259-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043259-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T08:28:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003396-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-15T10:59:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06066c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06066c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ODA - Nature Security Research",
"value": {
"amount": 2400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2880000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A programme to look at UK Nature Security",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "florence.benn1@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003396-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003396-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-15T10:59:44Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Workshop to scope requirements"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}