← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Nature and Us

Buyer: Natural Resources Wales →

BuyerNatural Resources Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Nature and Us public engagement to date has been exclusively online as a result of the pandemic. Because of this, there are gaps in our engagement with some audiences that we have not been able to reach. This purchase will deliver additional, targeted and face to face engagement to address those gaps, and to explore which of the ideas and actions we have gathered reflect the views of different communities in Wales; where there is agreement and where further work is needed to find common ground

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Public relations consultancy services 79416200Public relations consultancy services 79416200

Lot details

Lot 1

" Planning and delivery of up to 5 bilingual, public events across Wales, between June and the end of September 2022, for the playing back of nature and Us phase 1 findings and collection of further narratives to highlight the key themes. These events will build our evidence around shared and contested values and beliefs, common themes and statements, and to test how these are received by different audiences. While overall volume of responses is not a major consideration, the audience for this activity needs to be as diverse as possible. The purchase includes potential venue costs and provision of 1-2 researchers per event to capture views from the audience effectively. " Planning and delivery of focused, regional events targeted at up to 20 specific groups (e.g. sectors, age groups or communities) at locations across Wales by end September 2022. The purchase includes potential venue costs and provision of 1- 2 researchers per event to capture views from the audience effectively. NRW will identify and confirm the target groups for these events. " Support for NRW with identifying the right technology to facilitate the play back of findings and capture responses at these events, ensuring compliance with accessibility standards and data protection requirements for all engagement methods. " Data analysis and a full report on findings to identify shared and contested themes, and the commonalities and differences between groups for all of the above events, and up to 10 additional events held by NRW independently. " PR and communications / engagement support for both; a) the events listed above, to ensure sufficient take up and from the right audiences, and, b) ongoing communication of activity and findings from the Nature and Us programme. " Supporting the transfer of any online legacy assets (www.natureandus.wales) to an alternative website. " Data collection and processing for any of this work should be fully conform General Data Protection Regulation requirements.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Public relations consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Public relations consultancy services (79416200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer96 median · 13 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)2.5 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL3954 median · 39.7 average (185 of 395 with a bid count)5.4 average (214 of 395 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis arrangement is in accordance with Regulation 32(b)(ii) & (iii) of the Public Contract Regulations (2015) which allows for the negotiated procedure without prior publication to be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts where (b) the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator due to (ii) competition being absent for technical reasons or (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights. Additional ground relevant to new works or services which repeat similar ones (9) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for new works and services consisting of the repetition of similar works or services entrusted to the economic operator to which the same contracting authority awarded an original contract, provided that such works or services are in conformity with a basic project for which the original contract was awarded following a procedure in accordance with regulation 26(1) and (2). This is a critical phase in the Nature and Us programme that is tightly linked to the engagement work undertaken to date. Outputs from this work will complete the evidence base and the communications platform for the final visioning process which will be the next phase of Nature and Us. The amount of work already conducted by this suppliers to go out to any other supplier would cause disproportionate cost to NRW and offer long-term savings to the public purse. To go to another supplier would be a repetition of similar works or services, and the requirement to repeat work already completed due to the loss of data already gathered. Also carrying out and duplication of public engagement sessions related to the original contract.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015832-2022-83207-1

Statusactive
Value£285,327

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03447d
Latest release ID015832-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jun 09 2022 09:01:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2022award, contract015832-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015832-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-09T10:01:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03447d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015832-2022-83207-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55022",
          "name": "FRESHWATER U K PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "83207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "\" Planning and delivery of up to 5 bilingual, public events across Wales, between June and the end of September 2022, for the playing back of nature and Us phase 1 findings and collection of further narratives to highlight the key themes. These events will build our evidence around shared and contested values and beliefs, common themes and statements, and to test how these are received by different audiences. While overall volume of responses is not a major consideration, the audience for this activity needs to be as diverse as possible. The purchase includes potential venue costs and provision of 1-2 researchers per event to capture views from the audience effectively.\n\" Planning and delivery of focused, regional events targeted at up to 20 specific groups (e.g. sectors, age groups or communities) at locations across Wales by end September 2022. The purchase includes potential venue costs and provision of 1- 2 researchers per event to capture views from the audience effectively. NRW will identify and confirm the target groups for these events.\n\" Support for NRW with identifying the right technology to facilitate the play back of findings and capture responses at these events, ensuring compliance with accessibility standards and data protection requirements for all engagement methods.\n\" Data analysis and a full report on findings to identify shared and contested themes, and the commonalities and differences between groups for all of the above events, and up to 10 additional events held by NRW independently.\n\" PR and communications / engagement support for both; a) the events listed above, to ensure sufficient take up and from the right audiences, and, b) ongoing communication of activity and findings from the Nature and Us programme.\n\" Supporting the transfer of any online legacy assets (www.natureandus.wales) to an alternative website.\n\" Data collection and processing for any of this work should be fully conform General Data Protection Regulation requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nature and Us",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nature and Us public engagement to date has been exclusively online as a result of the pandemic. Because of this, there are gaps in our engagement with some audiences that we have not been able to reach. This purchase will deliver additional, targeted and face to face engagement to address those gaps, and to explore which of the ideas and actions we have gathered reflect the views of different communities in Wales; where there is agreement and where further work is needed to find common ground",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This arrangement is in accordance with Regulation 32(b)(ii) & (iii) of the Public Contract Regulations (2015) which allows for the negotiated procedure without prior publication to be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts where (b) the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator due to (ii) competition being absent for technical reasons or (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.\nAdditional ground relevant to new works or services which repeat similar ones\n(9) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for new works and services consisting of the repetition of similar works or services entrusted to the economic operator to which the same contracting authority awarded an original contract, provided that such works or services are in conformity with a basic project for which the original contract was awarded following a procedure in accordance with regulation 26(1) and (2).\nThis is a critical phase in the Nature and Us programme that is tightly linked to the engagement work undertaken to date. Outputs from this work will complete the evidence base and the communications platform for the final visioning process which will be the next phase of Nature and Us.\nThe amount of work already conducted by this suppliers to go out to any other supplier would cause disproportionate cost to NRW and offer long-term savings to the public purse. To go to another supplier would be a repetition of similar works or services, and the requirement to repeat work already completed due to the loss of data already gathered. Also carrying out and duplication of public engagement sessions related to the original contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55022",
      "name": "FRESHWATER U K PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF238BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FRESHWATER U K PLC, MALTHOUSE AVENUE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FRESHWATER U K PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015832-2022-83207-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 285326.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015832-2022-83207-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:121907)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2022 · 015832-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015832-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-09T10:01:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03447d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
    "name": "Natural Resources Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015832-2022-83207-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-55022",
          "name": "FRESHWATER U K PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "83207",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "\" Planning and delivery of up to 5 bilingual, public events across Wales, between June and the end of September 2022, for the playing back of nature and Us phase 1 findings and collection of further narratives to highlight the key themes. These events will build our evidence around shared and contested values and beliefs, common themes and statements, and to test how these are received by different audiences. While overall volume of responses is not a major consideration, the audience for this activity needs to be as diverse as possible. The purchase includes potential venue costs and provision of 1-2 researchers per event to capture views from the audience effectively.\n\" Planning and delivery of focused, regional events targeted at up to 20 specific groups (e.g. sectors, age groups or communities) at locations across Wales by end September 2022. The purchase includes potential venue costs and provision of 1- 2 researchers per event to capture views from the audience effectively. NRW will identify and confirm the target groups for these events.\n\" Support for NRW with identifying the right technology to facilitate the play back of findings and capture responses at these events, ensuring compliance with accessibility standards and data protection requirements for all engagement methods.\n\" Data analysis and a full report on findings to identify shared and contested themes, and the commonalities and differences between groups for all of the above events, and up to 10 additional events held by NRW independently.\n\" PR and communications / engagement support for both; a) the events listed above, to ensure sufficient take up and from the right audiences, and, b) ongoing communication of activity and findings from the Nature and Us programme.\n\" Supporting the transfer of any online legacy assets (www.natureandus.wales) to an alternative website.\n\" Data collection and processing for any of this work should be fully conform General Data Protection Regulation requirements."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Nature and Us",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Nature and Us public engagement to date has been exclusively online as a result of the pandemic. Because of this, there are gaps in our engagement with some audiences that we have not been able to reach. This purchase will deliver additional, targeted and face to face engagement to address those gaps, and to explore which of the ideas and actions we have gathered reflect the views of different communities in Wales; where there is agreement and where further work is needed to find common ground",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79416200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This arrangement is in accordance with Regulation 32(b)(ii) & (iii) of the Public Contract Regulations (2015) which allows for the negotiated procedure without prior publication to be used for public works contracts, public supply contracts and public service contracts where (b) the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator due to (ii) competition being absent for technical reasons or (iii) the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights.\nAdditional ground relevant to new works or services which repeat similar ones\n(9) The negotiated procedure without prior publication may be used for new works and services consisting of the repetition of similar works or services entrusted to the economic operator to which the same contracting authority awarded an original contract, provided that such works or services are in conformity with a basic project for which the original contract was awarded following a procedure in accordance with regulation 26(1) and (2).\nThis is a critical phase in the Nature and Us programme that is tightly linked to the engagement work undertaken to date. Outputs from this work will complete the evidence base and the communications platform for the final visioning process which will be the next phase of Nature and Us.\nThe amount of work already conducted by this suppliers to go out to any other supplier would cause disproportionate cost to NRW and offer long-term savings to the public purse. To go to another supplier would be a repetition of similar works or services, and the requirement to repeat work already completed due to the loss of data already gathered. Also carrying out and duplication of public engagement sessions related to the original contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2985",
      "name": "Natural Resources Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 0TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ty Cambria House, 29 Newport Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://naturalresourceswales.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0110",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Natural Resources Wales"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000653000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55022",
      "name": "FRESHWATER U K PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL",
        "locality": "CARDIFF",
        "postalCode": "CF238BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "FRESHWATER U K PLC, MALTHOUSE AVENUE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "FRESHWATER U K PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015832-2022-83207-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 285326.6,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015832-2022-83207-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:121907)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}