Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
National Undertaking Service
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED: "National Undertaking Service". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Transport for WalesTop vendor: 82.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 58 active published awards; 14 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Transport for Wales | 1 win | £118,783,000 |
| Oracle Corporation UK Limited | 2 wins | £9,302,947 |
| Xeiad Limited | 1 win | £5,277,125 |
| Informatica Software Ltd. | 1 win | £2,994,872 |
| Birmingham City Council | 1 win | £1,800,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Apr 2026, 18:05 BST | Last source update1 Apr 2026, 18:05 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d003 | ||
What is being bought
UK6 Contract award notice following publication of UK5 Transparency Notice notice.
Undertaking Service is a fully national service including remote areas of England, Wales and Scotland. The supplier shall not sub-contract any part of the service.
The supplier shall collect the deceased from an agreed position of safety (i.e. not trackside).
The supplier shall provide a rapid response of the care and collection of the deceased following a fatality on the railway (arriving within a max of 2 hours).
The supplier shall provide a 24 hour service 365 days a year and shall respond to call outs within 90 minutes.
The supplier shall provide a National call centre with a 24 hour service for 365 days of the year and shall ensure that calls are answered and dealt with to the agreed KPI's.
The supplier shall care for and deliver the deceased and their personal effects which are not retained by the police to the mortuary recognising the requirement of a police escort.
The supplier's staff shall be dressed smartly and appropriately and use clean and discreet vehicles that are fully equipped with the appropriate equipment to attend Network Rail sites.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
1 Apr 2026, 18:05 BST - tender value changed
1 Apr 2026, 15:22 BST - Status changed to complete
1 Apr 2026, 15:22 BST - Official notice release published
1 Apr 2026, 15:22 BST - Published value updated to £7,920,000
20 Oct 2025, 15:45 BST - Status changed to planning
20 Oct 2025, 15:45 BST - Official notice release published
20 Oct 2025, 15:45 BST - Buyer information updated
20 Oct 2025, 15:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Apr 2026, 18:05 BST - Award pending
1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £10,692,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards DIGNITY FUNERALS LIMITED £10,692,000 · 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · pending |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published