← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

National Transport Analysis Platform

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£400,000
Published24 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The DfT requires an analytical platform that is robust, scalable, distributed, combining methods across analytical disciplines to produce analysis for national transport policies. This requires an end-to-end solution from transport modelling through appraisal analysis to visualisation of results. The scale and expectations of the use of analysis in policy making has increased significantly and we are looking for a system to help us meet that analytical need. While remaining with the same staffing levels. Current situation The national transport model has around 7,100 zones, 136,000 links, 46,000 nodes, 5 assigned user classes, 3 time periods, route choice for the assigned demand segments (apart from buses that are a pre-load). In the demand model there are 8 Journey Purposes, mode choice for 6 modes, and destination choice. Typically to use the national transport model takes around 5 working days. 1 day to setup and quality assure the inputs and assumptions, half a day to setup and run the LGV model and the freight model, 11-12 hours to run a forecast year through both VDM and highway assignment, anything from half a day to 2 days to check the model results, and then a similar amount of time to generate presentation quality visualisations. All these stages have significant amounts of manual quality assurance, and manual data handling, with the exception of validating the approach and the setup data, all the internal manual handling and QA are in scope for being removed with as many modules running in parallel as possible.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software development services 72212460

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Jul 2025 to 1 Jul 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software development services (72212460); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer7Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7034 median · 5.6 average (12 of 703 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 703 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Stage 1 – Capability Assessment following the shortlisting of suppliers by TASM to identify suppliers that can meet their requirements. Suppliers must be able to answer yes to all the capability assessment questions to become shortlisted for stage 2. A collaborative approach should be demonstrated which allows for requirements to be altered based on needs and risks which we expect to evolve through the discovery, proof of concept and pilot stages. This allows for joint problem solving with prospective suppliers encouraging the latest industry best practices including use of technology. Stage 2 – Suppliers who meet all the criteria will be invited to a supplier day to present their capability. Stage 3 –If you meet the customer’s criteria for being invited, your presentation will be evaluated against the published capability assessment criteria and the successful bidder(s) will be notified. If the Department is satisfied your tool meets our requirements you will be invited to tender for the opportunity. Scalable national transport analysis platform Procurement Timetable The timetable below is indicative and may change if necessary. Suppliers will be informed of any changes promptly. Publish Capability Assessment (CA) 21 March 2025 CA Clarification period open 21 March 2025 CA Clarification period closes 28 March 2025 @ 13:00 CA Clarification response published 31 March 2025 @ 17:00 CA Submission deadline 1 April 2025 @ 16:00 Review CA’s 4 April – 10 April 2025 Supplier Event preparation 11 April – 17 April 2025 Supplier Day (to include demos) 21 – 22 April 2025 ITT Preparation 23 April – 29 April 2025 ITT Publication 1 May 2025 ITT Clarification period opens 1 May 2025 ITT Clarification period closes 14 May 2025 ITT Clarification responses published 19 May 2025 ITT Submission deadline 28 May 2025 Evaluation / Moderation 2 - 6 June 2025 Intention to Award 9 June 2025 Alcatel period 10 June – 20 June 2025 Contract Award 23 June 2025 Draft Contract documentation 25 June 2025 Indicative Contract Phases Start of Contract 2 July 2025 Inception meeting – London 2 July 2025 Discovery phase ends 18 July 2015 Proof of concept phase ends 10 October 2025 Pilot stage ends 16 January 2026engagement1 Apr 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f797
Latest release ID010915-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 24 2025 13:54:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2025planningUpdate010915-2025
21 Mar 2025planning010768-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010915-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-24T13:54:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f797",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TBC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212460",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Transport Analysis Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The DfT requires an analytical platform that is robust, scalable, distributed, combining methods across analytical disciplines to produce analysis for national transport policies. This requires an end-to-end solution from transport modelling through appraisal analysis to visualisation of results. The scale and expectations of the use of analysis in policy making has increased significantly and we are looking for a system to help us meet that analytical need. While remaining with the same staffing levels.\nCurrent situation\nThe national transport model has around 7,100 zones, 136,000 links, 46,000 nodes, 5 assigned user classes, 3 time periods, route choice for the assigned demand segments (apart from buses that are a pre-load). In the demand model there are 8 Journey Purposes, mode choice for 6 modes, and destination choice.\nTypically to use the national transport model takes around 5 working days. 1 day to setup and quality assure the inputs and assumptions, half a day to setup and run the LGV model and the freight model, 11-12 hours to run a forecast year through both VDM and highway assignment, anything from half a day to 2 days to check the model results, and then a similar amount of time to generate presentation quality visualisations. All these stages have significant amounts of manual quality assurance, and manual data handling, with the exception of validating the approach and the setup data, all the internal manual handling and QA are in scope for being removed with as many modules running in parallel as possible.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Thrupp",
        "email": "jason.thrupp@dft.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447483980296"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "010915-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010915-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-24T13:54:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Stage 1 – Capability Assessment following the shortlisting of suppliers by TASM to identify suppliers that can meet their requirements. Suppliers must be able to answer yes to all the capability assessment questions to become shortlisted for stage 2. A collaborative approach should be demonstrated which allows for requirements to be altered based on needs and risks which we expect to evolve through the discovery, proof of concept and pilot stages. This allows for joint problem solving with prospective suppliers encouraging the latest industry best practices including use of technology.   \nStage 2 – Suppliers who meet all the criteria will be invited to a supplier day to present their capability.\nStage 3 –If you meet the customer’s criteria for being invited, your presentation will be evaluated against the published capability assessment criteria and the successful bidder(s) will be notified. If the Department is satisfied your tool meets our requirements you will be invited to tender for the opportunity.  \nScalable national transport analysis platform\nProcurement Timetable\nThe timetable below is indicative and may change if necessary. Suppliers will be informed of any changes promptly.\nPublish Capability Assessment (CA)\t21 March 2025\nCA Clarification period open\t21 March 2025\nCA Clarification period closes\t28 March 2025 @ 13:00\nCA Clarification response published\t31 March 2025 @ 17:00\nCA Submission deadline\t1 April 2025 @ 16:00\nReview CA’s\t4 April – 10 April 2025\nSupplier Event preparation\t11 April – 17 April 2025\nSupplier Day (to include demos)\t21 – 22 April 2025\nITT Preparation\t23 April – 29 April 2025\nITT Publication\t1 May 2025\nITT Clarification period opens\t1 May 2025\nITT Clarification period closes \t14 May 2025\nITT Clarification responses published\t19 May 2025\nITT Submission deadline\t28 May 2025\nEvaluation / Moderation\t2 - 6 June 2025 \nIntention to Award\t9 June 2025\nAlcatel period \t10 June – 20 June 2025\nContract Award\t23 June 2025\nDraft Contract documentation\t25 June 2025\nIndicative Contract Phases\nStart of Contract\t2 July 2025\nInception meeting – London\t2 July 2025\nDiscovery phase ends\t18 July 2015\nProof of concept phase ends\t10 October 2025\nPilot stage ends\t16 January 2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Mar 2025 · 010915-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "010915-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-24T13:54:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f797",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TBC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212460",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Transport Analysis Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The DfT requires an analytical platform that is robust, scalable, distributed, combining methods across analytical disciplines to produce analysis for national transport policies. This requires an end-to-end solution from transport modelling through appraisal analysis to visualisation of results. The scale and expectations of the use of analysis in policy making has increased significantly and we are looking for a system to help us meet that analytical need. While remaining with the same staffing levels.\nCurrent situation\nThe national transport model has around 7,100 zones, 136,000 links, 46,000 nodes, 5 assigned user classes, 3 time periods, route choice for the assigned demand segments (apart from buses that are a pre-load). In the demand model there are 8 Journey Purposes, mode choice for 6 modes, and destination choice.\nTypically to use the national transport model takes around 5 working days. 1 day to setup and quality assure the inputs and assumptions, half a day to setup and run the LGV model and the freight model, 11-12 hours to run a forecast year through both VDM and highway assignment, anything from half a day to 2 days to check the model results, and then a similar amount of time to generate presentation quality visualisations. All these stages have significant amounts of manual quality assurance, and manual data handling, with the exception of validating the approach and the setup data, all the internal manual handling and QA are in scope for being removed with as many modules running in parallel as possible.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Thrupp",
        "email": "jason.thrupp@dft.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447483980296"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "010915-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010915-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-24T13:54:51Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Stage 1 – Capability Assessment following the shortlisting of suppliers by TASM to identify suppliers that can meet their requirements. Suppliers must be able to answer yes to all the capability assessment questions to become shortlisted for stage 2. A collaborative approach should be demonstrated which allows for requirements to be altered based on needs and risks which we expect to evolve through the discovery, proof of concept and pilot stages. This allows for joint problem solving with prospective suppliers encouraging the latest industry best practices including use of technology.   \nStage 2 – Suppliers who meet all the criteria will be invited to a supplier day to present their capability.\nStage 3 –If you meet the customer’s criteria for being invited, your presentation will be evaluated against the published capability assessment criteria and the successful bidder(s) will be notified. If the Department is satisfied your tool meets our requirements you will be invited to tender for the opportunity.  \nScalable national transport analysis platform\nProcurement Timetable\nThe timetable below is indicative and may change if necessary. Suppliers will be informed of any changes promptly.\nPublish Capability Assessment (CA)\t21 March 2025\nCA Clarification period open\t21 March 2025\nCA Clarification period closes\t28 March 2025 @ 13:00\nCA Clarification response published\t31 March 2025 @ 17:00\nCA Submission deadline\t1 April 2025 @ 16:00\nReview CA’s\t4 April – 10 April 2025\nSupplier Event preparation\t11 April – 17 April 2025\nSupplier Day (to include demos)\t21 – 22 April 2025\nITT Preparation\t23 April – 29 April 2025\nITT Publication\t1 May 2025\nITT Clarification period opens\t1 May 2025\nITT Clarification period closes \t14 May 2025\nITT Clarification responses published\t19 May 2025\nITT Submission deadline\t28 May 2025\nEvaluation / Moderation\t2 - 6 June 2025 \nIntention to Award\t9 June 2025\nAlcatel period \t10 June – 20 June 2025\nContract Award\t23 June 2025\nDraft Contract documentation\t25 June 2025\nIndicative Contract Phases\nStart of Contract\t2 July 2025\nInception meeting – London\t2 July 2025\nDiscovery phase ends\t18 July 2015\nProof of concept phase ends\t10 October 2025\nPilot stage ends\t16 January 2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Mar 2025 · 010768-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "010768-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-21T16:14:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f797",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TBC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212460",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analytical, scientific, mathematical or forecasting software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Transport Analysis Platform",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The DfT requires an analytical platform that is robust, scalable, distributed, combining methods across analytical disciplines to produce analysis for national transport policies. This requires an end-to-end solution from transport modelling through appraisal analysis to visualisation of results. The scale and expectations of the use of analysis in policy making has increased significantly and we are looking for a system to help us meet that analytical need. While remaining with the same staffing levels.\nCurrent situation\nThe national transport model has around 7,100 zones, 136,000 links, 46,000 nodes, 5 assigned user classes, 3 time periods, route choice for the assigned demand segments (apart from buses that are a pre-load). In the demand model there are 8 Journey Purposes, mode choice for 6 modes, and destination choice.\nTypically to use the national transport model takes around 5 working days. 1 day to setup and quality assure the inputs and assumptions, half a day to setup and run the LGV model and the freight model, 11-12 hours to run a forecast year through both VDM and highway assignment, anything from half a day to 2 days to check the model results, and then a similar amount of time to generate presentation quality visualisations. All these stages have significant amounts of manual quality assurance, and manual data handling, with the exception of validating the approach and the setup data, all the internal manual handling and QA are in scope for being removed with as many modules running in parallel as possible.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jason Thrupp",
        "email": "mycommercial@dft.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+447483980296"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "010768-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010768-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-21T16:14:11Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Stage 1 – Capability Assessment following the shortlisting of suppliers by TASM to identify suppliers that can meet their requirements. Suppliers must be able to answer yes to all the capability assessment questions to become shortlisted for stage 2. A collaborative approach should be demonstrated which allows for requirements to be altered based on needs and risks which we expect to evolve through the discovery, proof of concept and pilot stages. This allows for joint problem solving with prospective suppliers encouraging the latest industry best practices including use of technology.   \nStage 2 – Suppliers who meet all the criteria will be invited to a supplier day to present their capability.\nStage 3 –If you meet the customer’s criteria for being invited, your presentation will be evaluated against the published capability assessment criteria and the successful bidder(s) will be notified. If the Department is satisfied your tool meets our requirements you will be invited to tender for the opportunity.  \nScalable national transport analysis platform\nProcurement Timetable\nThe timetable below is indicative and may change if necessary. Suppliers will be informed of any changes promptly.\nPublish Capability Assessment (CA)\t21 March 2025\nCA Clarification period open\t21 March 2025\nCA Clarification period closes\t28 March 2025 @ 13:00\nCA Clarification response published\t31 March 2025 @ 17:00\nCA Submission deadline\t1 April 2025 @ 16:00\nReview CA’s\t4 April – 10 April 2025\nSupplier Event preparation\t11 April – 17 April 2025\nSupplier Day (to include demos)\t21 – 22 April 2025\nITT Preparation\t23 April – 29 April 2025\nITT Publication\t1 May 2025\nITT Clarification period opens\t1 May 2025\nITT Clarification period closes \t14 May 2025\nITT Clarification responses published\t19 May 2025\nITT Submission deadline\t28 May 2025\nEvaluation / Moderation\t2 - 6 June 2025 \nIntention to Award\t9 June 2025\nAlcatel period \t10 June – 20 June 2025\nContract Award\t23 June 2025\nDraft Contract documentation\t25 June 2025\nIndicative Contract Phases\nStart of Contract\t2 July 2025\nInception meeting – London\t2 July 2025\nDiscovery phase ends\t18 July 2015\nProof of concept phase ends\t10 October 2025\nPilot stage ends\t16 January 2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}