Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
National Timing Centre (NTC) Delivery Programme 2. The programme will build and operate an NTC to provide a resilient, terrestrial, sovereign, sustainable, and high-quality Timing Signal.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c7d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067263-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 16 2026 12:26:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067263-2026 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 066157-2026 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | planning | 064841-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067263-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T13:26:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "73400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and Development services on security and defence materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Timing Centre (NTC) Delivery Programme 2",
"value": {
"amount": 180000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067263-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067263-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T13:26:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7d3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "National Timing Centre (NTC) Delivery Programme 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Timing Centre (NTC) Delivery Programme 2. The programme will build and operate an NTC to provide a resilient, terrestrial, sovereign, sustainable, and high-quality Timing Signal.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SIGCommercialApprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiry@npl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067263-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T13:26:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications infrastructure"
},
{
"id": "73400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and Development services on security and defence materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Timing Centre (NTC) Delivery Programme 2",
"value": {
"amount": 180000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067263-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067263-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T13:26:37+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7d3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "National Timing Centre (NTC) Delivery Programme 2",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Timing Centre (NTC) Delivery Programme 2. The programme will build and operate an NTC to provide a resilient, terrestrial, sovereign, sustainable, and high-quality Timing Signal.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SIGCommercialApprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiry@npl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066157-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-14T12:46:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications infrastructure"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 180000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "066157-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066157-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-14T12:46:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7d3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "National Timing Centre (NTC) Delivery Programme 2",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Timing Centre (NTC) Delivery Programme 2. The programme will build and operate an NTC to provide a resilient, terrestrial, sovereign, sustainable, and high-quality Timing Signal",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award is made on the basis that NPL are the sole provider for technical reasons under Schedule 5, paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023 - \nThe following conditions are met in relation to the public contract -\n(a)due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b)there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SIGCommercialApprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "National Physical Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hampton Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiry@npl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064841-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-09T15:40:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c7d3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32571000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications infrastructure"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Timing Centre (NTC) Delivery Programme 2",
"value": {
"amount": 180000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Timing Centre (NTC) Delivery Programme 2. The programme will build and operate an NTC to provide a resilient, terrestrial, sovereign, sustainable, and high-quality Timing Signal",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"name": "Department for Science, Innovation & Technology",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "22 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVWZ-3216-PVQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "SIGCommercialApprovals@dsit.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064841-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064841-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-09T15:40:46+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}