← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

National Tide Gauge Network Upgrade

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£13,000,000
Published21 Jun 2023

What is being bought

National Tide Gauge Network Upgrade

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Telemetry and control equipment 32441200Cameras 38651000Scientific installations 45214630Engineering works and construction works 45220000Civil engineering consultancy services 71311000Engineering-related scientific and technical services 71350000Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services 71351000Oceanography and hydrology services 71351920Environmental monitoring other than for construction 90711500Oceanography and hydrology services 71351920

Lot details

Lot 1

The Environment Agency collects Sea Level data for UKCFF across the UK coast. This is used operationally for flood forecasting services and for climate assessment. We are looking at new techniques and methods to do this. <br/>The purpose of this PIN is a Request For Information, offering suppliers the preliminary opportunity to share their potential ideas for the network. We want this to be an opportunity for suppliers to show us what they have that we might not know about to identify opportunities and innovative technologies within the market that we may be underutilising or have not yet considered. We are interested in all aspects of the delivery of this solution such as marine installations, instrumentation and monitoring techniques.<br/>A briefing call is scheduled on the 17th July at 10am BST for all interested suppliers to attend and for the project team to provide a detailed presentation of the ask. <br/>A questionnaire will be issued to suppliers to be completed on their technology/approach which will incorporate the questions highlighted in this PIN (see section 3) for their technology propositions. <br/><br/>Further details of this project, and the briefing call invitation can be requested at uktgn@environment-agency.gov.uk. Additional information: The Environment Agency own the UK Tide Gauge Network and manages it on behalf of our national partners Scottish Environmental Protect Agency, National Resources Wales and Department for Infrastructure Noerthern Island. A group jointly know as UK Coastal Flood Forecasting (UKCFF). The UK Tide Gauge Network (UKTGN) consists of 42 tide gauges throughout the UK.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Environmental monitoring other than for construction, Oceanography and hydrology services, Telemetry and control equipment, Cameras, Civil engineering consultancy services, Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services, Engineering-related scientific and technical services, Engineering works and construction works, Scientific installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telemetry and control equipment (32441200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer57 median · 7 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1.4 average (5 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK6075 median · 98.2 average (197 of 607 with a bid count)7.2 average (248 of 607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)87Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d843
Latest release ID017675-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jun 21 2023 13:15:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£13,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jun 2023planning017675-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017675-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-21T14:15:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d843",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-29825",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Environment Agency collects Sea Level data for UKCFF across the UK coast. This is used operationally for flood forecasting services and for climate assessment. We are looking at new techniques and methods to do this. <br/>The purpose of this PIN is a Request For Information, offering suppliers the preliminary opportunity to share their potential ideas for the network. We want this to be an opportunity for suppliers to show us what they have that we might not know about to identify opportunities and innovative technologies within the market that we may be underutilising or have not yet considered. We are interested in all aspects of the delivery of this solution such as marine installations, instrumentation and monitoring techniques.<br/>A briefing call is scheduled on the 17th July at 10am BST for all interested suppliers to attend and for the project team to provide a detailed presentation of the ask. <br/>A questionnaire will be issued to suppliers to be completed on their technology/approach which will incorporate the questions highlighted in this PIN (see section 3) for their technology propositions.  <br/><br/>Further details of this project, and the briefing call invitation can be requested at uktgn@environment-agency.gov.uk. Additional information: The Environment Agency own the UK Tide Gauge Network and manages it on behalf of our national partners Scottish Environmental Protect Agency, National Resources Wales and Department for Infrastructure Noerthern Island. A group jointly know as UK Coastal Flood Forecasting (UKCFF). The UK Tide Gauge Network (UKTGN) consists of 42 tide gauges throughout the UK."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90711500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351920",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Oceanography and hydrology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "32441200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telemetry and control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38651000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214630",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scientific installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Tide Gauge Network Upgrade",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Tide Gauge Network Upgrade",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351920",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Oceanography and hydrology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Felicity Jowett",
        "email": "felicity.jowett@environment-agency.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This project is aligned to deliver against three strategic ambitions of the Environment Agency (and wider partners) FCERM strategies: <br/>1.\tClimate resilient places - working with partners to bolster resilience to flooding and coastal change across the nation, both now and in the face of climate change <br/>2.\tToday’s growth and infrastructure resilient in tomorrow’s climate - making the right investment and planning decisions to secure sustainable growth and environmental improvements, as well as infrastructure resilient to flooding and coastal change <br/>3.\tA nation ready to respond and adapt to flooding and coastal change - making sure local people understand their risk to flooding and coastal change, and know their responsibilities and how to act <br/>From these three strategic ambitions the project has outlined a primary and two secondary objectives that our considered approaches will be assessed against.<br/><br/>The status of the TGN Improvement Project is that it has passed through approval at Strategic Outline Case (SOC) and is currently in the development phases of the Outline Business Case (OBC) therefore any dates and values given in this PIN are estimated and not indicative of final approvals or decisions",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jun 2023 · 017675-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "017675-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-21T14:15:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d843",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "P-29825",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Environment Agency collects Sea Level data for UKCFF across the UK coast. This is used operationally for flood forecasting services and for climate assessment. We are looking at new techniques and methods to do this. <br/>The purpose of this PIN is a Request For Information, offering suppliers the preliminary opportunity to share their potential ideas for the network. We want this to be an opportunity for suppliers to show us what they have that we might not know about to identify opportunities and innovative technologies within the market that we may be underutilising or have not yet considered. We are interested in all aspects of the delivery of this solution such as marine installations, instrumentation and monitoring techniques.<br/>A briefing call is scheduled on the 17th July at 10am BST for all interested suppliers to attend and for the project team to provide a detailed presentation of the ask. <br/>A questionnaire will be issued to suppliers to be completed on their technology/approach which will incorporate the questions highlighted in this PIN (see section 3) for their technology propositions.  <br/><br/>Further details of this project, and the briefing call invitation can be requested at uktgn@environment-agency.gov.uk. Additional information: The Environment Agency own the UK Tide Gauge Network and manages it on behalf of our national partners Scottish Environmental Protect Agency, National Resources Wales and Department for Infrastructure Noerthern Island. A group jointly know as UK Coastal Flood Forecasting (UKCFF). The UK Tide Gauge Network (UKTGN) consists of 42 tide gauges throughout the UK."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90711500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental monitoring other than for construction"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351920",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Oceanography and hydrology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "32441200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telemetry and control equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38651000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cameras"
          },
          {
            "id": "71311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering-related scientific and technical services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214630",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scientific installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Tide Gauge Network Upgrade",
    "value": {
      "amount": 13000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "National Tide Gauge Network Upgrade",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71351920",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Oceanography and hydrology services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Felicity Jowett",
        "email": "felicity.jowett@environment-agency.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This project is aligned to deliver against three strategic ambitions of the Environment Agency (and wider partners) FCERM strategies: <br/>1.\tClimate resilient places - working with partners to bolster resilience to flooding and coastal change across the nation, both now and in the face of climate change <br/>2.\tToday’s growth and infrastructure resilient in tomorrow’s climate - making the right investment and planning decisions to secure sustainable growth and environmental improvements, as well as infrastructure resilient to flooding and coastal change <br/>3.\tA nation ready to respond and adapt to flooding and coastal change - making sure local people understand their risk to flooding and coastal change, and know their responsibilities and how to act <br/>From these three strategic ambitions the project has outlined a primary and two secondary objectives that our considered approaches will be assessed against.<br/><br/>The status of the TGN Improvement Project is that it has passed through approval at Strategic Outline Case (SOC) and is currently in the development phases of the Outline Business Case (OBC) therefore any dates and values given in this PIN are estimated and not indicative of final approvals or decisions",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}