Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
National Security Science and Research Programme Contract Extension 25-26
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Transport: "National Security Science and Research Programme Contract Extension 25-26". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Transport | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Transport
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Transport. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 12 active published awards; 12 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Transport | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Nov 2024, 14:38 GMT | Last source update7 Nov 2024, 14:38 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationTransport services (excl. Waste transport) | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dc9b | ||
What is being bought
The National Security Science and Research (NSSR) Programme is a Division in the DfT and is the primary source of transport security technical expertise in Whitehall.
https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001937-2022?origin=SearchResults&p=1
The NSSR Programme Contract was awarded to PA Consulting in January 2022 with an end date of March 2025 with a maximum £12M value. The Contract included an optional Extension provision; “The Authority may extend the Contract for a period of up to 12 months, the terms and conditions of the Contract (and all associated Schedules) shall apply throughout any such extended period”.
This Contract Award Notice is to confirm that this Extension has been invoked by a further 12 months up until March 2026 with a maximum £4M value. This takes the total maximum Contract value to £16M.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
7 Nov 2024, 14:38 GMT - tender value changed
21 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT - Status changed to complete
21 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT - Official notice release published
21 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
21 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
21 Jan 2022, 22:45 GMT - Published value updated to £12,000,000
2 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Status changed to active
2 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Official notice release published
2 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Submission deadline changed to 13 Oct 2021, 12:00 BST
2 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST - Buyer information updated
2 Sept 2021, 22:45 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThe NSSR is a Division in the DfT and is the primary source of transport security technical expertise in Whitehall. The NSSR Programme is key to providing a robust scientific evidence base to wider policy, developing transport security solutions, and setting and ensuring compliance against standards for security equipment across all transport modes. This includes delivering a range of research, analysis and innovation activity, either directly or through a third party. Further Requirements will continue to be developed throughout the contract term. Additional information: Quality 80%. Price 20%.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Nov 2024, 14:38 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Oct 2024, 00:00 GMT · £16,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards PA Consulting Services Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts National Security Science and Research Programme Contract Extension 25-26 £16,000,000 · signed 31 Oct 2024, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Transport
Contracting authority GB-FTS-41676Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published