Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014593-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T09:40:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d261",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06498947",
"name": "HEALTHCARE QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014593-2026-HQIP NCA 2130-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174760",
"name": "The University of Leeds"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174761",
"name": "University of Leeds"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HQIP NCA 2130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The overarching aim is to stimulate improvements in care for patients by measuring\nvariations in quality, experience and outcomes. During this contract period, the successful\ntenderer will need to build on the achievements of the audit to date and enhance the ability\nfor the audit to be used for healthcare improvement.\nData is most useful locally for healthcare improvement when its provision to clinical teams is\ntimely, the data is refreshed regularly and appropriate tools, support and guidance\naccompany the data outputs. The intent is for all of these features of the audit to be\nimplemented and improved during the period of this contract.\nThis re-commission provides an opportunity to move the audit on from data collection for\nhealthcare planning and research, to data driven healthcare quality improvement. Tenderers\nshould propose five clinically important, realistic and measurable (SMART) 3-year\nimprovement aims.\nTenderers should consider improvement aims from the following areas, but can also propose\naims from other areas:\n• Reduce:\no the risk of dying\no unplanned extubation rates\no specialist PCC transport service refusals for urgent transfer\no the number of children transferred to a unit more than two hours (travel by road) away\no the central line infection rate\no the length of stay for children with complex medical needs\no the number of unnecessary cardiac surgery admissions to PCC Level 3\no emergency readmission rates\n• Increase the proportion of parents and families who have excellent care experiences (with a\nbaseline measure)\nThe audit supplier will work with commissioners, funders, specialised commissioning and\noperational delivery networks (ODNs) to create a coherent strategy for how the\nimprovement goals listed above, or similar, will be achieved.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Paediatric Critical Care Audit",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06498947",
"name": "HEALTHCARE QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "128 City Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hqip.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06498947",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HEALTHCARE QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hqip.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174760",
"name": "The University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000658",
"legalName": "The University of Leeds",
"schemeEntered": "Royal Charter, England"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174761",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000658",
"legalName": "University of Leeds",
"schemeEntered": "Royal charter, England"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174762",
"name": "Healthcare Quality Improvement Partnership",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Healthcare Quality Improvement Partnership"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014593-2026-HQIP NCA 2130-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2201876.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014593-2026-HQIP NCA 2130-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This additional work was explicitly stated in the specification, pending funding agreement by NHS England. A change in contractor for a 12 month period would not be in the best interest of public funding. Additionally, this would duplicate work currently underway by the Authority as this additional work will be included in the recommissioning of this contract due to take place in 2026/2027.",
"description": "In addition to the existing requirements of the contract, the contract is modified to include Level 2 and ECMO workstreams. This modification was stated in the initial tender documents as a potential to be included when funding became available.\nThe additional work will be as follows:\nThe key tasks and objectives are:\n- To collect data on Level 2 Admission and ECMO Referral and Admission. \n- Support data entry and undertake data validation. \n- Provide regular reporting outputs, to support reporting on a national scale, including data for the Specialised Services Quality Dashboards, as per the quality metrics defined by NHSE. \n- Provide user access management for users at Level 2 units and ECMO centres, including PCC ODN/Clinical Networks, and where appropriate, NHSE national and regional staff \n- Provide and undertake database maintenance. \n- Undertake statistical analysis for the purpose of appropriate reporting and benchmarking.\n- On-board newly designated Level 2 units. \n- Conduct routine data validation with participating Level 2 units and routinely monitor data quality. \n- Provide Level 2 units with a summary report based on their first year of data collection. This is an interim report for units whilst the expansion is still in progress. This provides units with a guide as to what can be produced using the raw data collected and available to download from PICANet. \n- Develop a virtual validation visit schedule for the Level 2 units, with the aim of meeting with units once every 12 - 18 months, in line with the Level 3 programme of visits \n- Conduct ECMO data validation via inclusion in the PICU virtual validation visits and six weekly validation emails and begin to address data completeness and quality issues. \n- Maintain an ECMO Referrals data download and implement an ECMO Admissions data download for participating centres. \n- Conduct ECMO Admission case ascertainment checks, harmonised with the PICU Admission checks. \n- Present updates on the Level 2 paediatric critical care data collection and ECMO data collection to the paediatric critical care community at relevant meetings and conferences. \n- Maintain the Level 2 Admission and ECMO datasets to ensure the collection is contemporary, in line with evolving technology, practice and other PICANet datasets."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2026 · 014593-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
"id": "014593-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T09:40:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d261",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06498947",
"name": "HEALTHCARE QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014593-2026-HQIP NCA 2130-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174760",
"name": "The University of Leeds"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174761",
"name": "University of Leeds"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HQIP NCA 2130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The overarching aim is to stimulate improvements in care for patients by measuring\nvariations in quality, experience and outcomes. During this contract period, the successful\ntenderer will need to build on the achievements of the audit to date and enhance the ability\nfor the audit to be used for healthcare improvement.\nData is most useful locally for healthcare improvement when its provision to clinical teams is\ntimely, the data is refreshed regularly and appropriate tools, support and guidance\naccompany the data outputs. The intent is for all of these features of the audit to be\nimplemented and improved during the period of this contract.\nThis re-commission provides an opportunity to move the audit on from data collection for\nhealthcare planning and research, to data driven healthcare quality improvement. Tenderers\nshould propose five clinically important, realistic and measurable (SMART) 3-year\nimprovement aims.\nTenderers should consider improvement aims from the following areas, but can also propose\naims from other areas:\n• Reduce:\no the risk of dying\no unplanned extubation rates\no specialist PCC transport service refusals for urgent transfer\no the number of children transferred to a unit more than two hours (travel by road) away\no the central line infection rate\no the length of stay for children with complex medical needs\no the number of unnecessary cardiac surgery admissions to PCC Level 3\no emergency readmission rates\n• Increase the proportion of parents and families who have excellent care experiences (with a\nbaseline measure)\nThe audit supplier will work with commissioners, funders, specialised commissioning and\noperational delivery networks (ODNs) to create a coherent strategy for how the\nimprovement goals listed above, or similar, will be achieved.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Paediatric Critical Care Audit",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06498947",
"name": "HEALTHCARE QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1V2NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "128 City Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.hqip.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06498947",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "HEALTHCARE QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PARTNERSHIP"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@hqip.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174760",
"name": "The University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 9JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000658",
"legalName": "The University of Leeds",
"schemeEntered": "Royal Charter, England"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174761",
"name": "University of Leeds",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000658",
"legalName": "University of Leeds",
"schemeEntered": "Royal charter, England"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-174762",
"name": "Healthcare Quality Improvement Partnership",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Healthcare Quality Improvement Partnership"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014593-2026-HQIP NCA 2130-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 2201876.2,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014593-2026-HQIP NCA 2130-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: This additional work was explicitly stated in the specification, pending funding agreement by NHS England. A change in contractor for a 12 month period would not be in the best interest of public funding. Additionally, this would duplicate work currently underway by the Authority as this additional work will be included in the recommissioning of this contract due to take place in 2026/2027.",
"description": "In addition to the existing requirements of the contract, the contract is modified to include Level 2 and ECMO workstreams. This modification was stated in the initial tender documents as a potential to be included when funding became available.\nThe additional work will be as follows:\nThe key tasks and objectives are:\n- To collect data on Level 2 Admission and ECMO Referral and Admission. \n- Support data entry and undertake data validation. \n- Provide regular reporting outputs, to support reporting on a national scale, including data for the Specialised Services Quality Dashboards, as per the quality metrics defined by NHSE. \n- Provide user access management for users at Level 2 units and ECMO centres, including PCC ODN/Clinical Networks, and where appropriate, NHSE national and regional staff \n- Provide and undertake database maintenance. \n- Undertake statistical analysis for the purpose of appropriate reporting and benchmarking.\n- On-board newly designated Level 2 units. \n- Conduct routine data validation with participating Level 2 units and routinely monitor data quality. \n- Provide Level 2 units with a summary report based on their first year of data collection. This is an interim report for units whilst the expansion is still in progress. This provides units with a guide as to what can be produced using the raw data collected and available to download from PICANet. \n- Develop a virtual validation visit schedule for the Level 2 units, with the aim of meeting with units once every 12 - 18 months, in line with the Level 3 programme of visits \n- Conduct ECMO data validation via inclusion in the PICU virtual validation visits and six weekly validation emails and begin to address data completeness and quality issues. \n- Maintain an ECMO Referrals data download and implement an ECMO Admissions data download for participating centres. \n- Conduct ECMO Admission case ascertainment checks, harmonised with the PICU Admission checks. \n- Present updates on the Level 2 paediatric critical care data collection and ECMO data collection to the paediatric critical care community at relevant meetings and conferences. \n- Maintain the Level 2 Admission and ECMO datasets to ensure the collection is contemporary, in line with evolving technology, practice and other PICANet datasets."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-12-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}