Find a Tender
complete
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: National Museums Scotland: "National Museums Scotland X-Ray Unit". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | National Museums Scotland | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: National Museums Scotland
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for National Museums Scotland. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNational Museums Scotland | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published7 Jun 2022, 15:20 BST | Last source update7 Jun 2022, 15:20 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationX-ray devices | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03073c | ||
What is being bought
National Museums Scotland is seeking to purchase a new X-Ray unit to investigate a wide variety of objects from across the museum collections (archaeological items, art and design artefact, natural sciences specimens, science and technology items).
The instrument chosen will be a ‘turn-key’ system, either a cabinet unit or a flat-pack unit built in the lab with appropriate shielding. All hardware, firmware and software costs must be included in your tender return. In addition to the one-year statutory warranty, options to purchase additional years of preventive maintenance should be included in the total cost.
The instrument will be set-up in one of the existing science laboratories at NMCC and will need to meet the UK Ionising Radiations Regulations 2017 – Regulation 32(2) and its associated regulatory guidance. The instrument will be used in proximity of 13 amp, 240 volt AC, 50 Hz supply, in a non-air conditioned laboratory. Full details are outlined in the attached tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
7 Jun 2022, 15:20 BST - Official notice release published
7 Jun 2022, 15:20 BST - Status changed to published status
16 Feb 2022, 10:54 GMT - Status changed to active
16 Feb 2022, 10:54 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Feb 2022, 10:54 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Feb 2022, 10:54 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
16 Feb 2022, 10:54 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 11 Feb 2022, 17:00 GMT
16 Feb 2022, 10:54 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Jan 2022, 10:25 GMT - Buyer information updated
17 Jan 2022, 10:25 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedPlease see the documents attached to this notice for full details. Additional information: Please see documents attached to this tender for full details.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
7 Jun 2022, 15:20 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 28 Mar 2022, 00:00 BST · £153,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Aegleteq Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £153,000 · signed 28 Mar 2022, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) electronicBids: 1 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
National Museums Scotland
Contracting authority GB-FTS-22673Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published