← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

National Framework Agreement for Roofing

Buyer: Procurement for Housing →

BuyerProcurement for Housing
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£400,000,000
Published13 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Established in 2004, Procurement for Housing (PfH) is a national procurement consortium dedicated to the social housing sector and supported by the National Housing Federation (NHF), Chartered Institute of Housing (CIH) and HouseMark. Collectively our Members manage more than 90% of UK’ social housing stock, with PfH helping them to achieve efficiency savings using a wide range of services including framework agreements, dynamic purchasing systems, spend analyses, strategy reviews, consolidated billing and comprehensive reporting. PfH is a contracting authority under Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”) and a central purchasing body under regulation 37 PCR 2015. Please refer to www.pfh.co.uk for additional information. PfH is administered by Inprova Limited and is headquartered in the North West of England with over 20 years of expertise and experience offering a complete procurement solutions package across outsourcing, technology and consultancy. By integrating procurement services and technology, Inprova operates as a delivery partner, supporting business performance improvement for the public sector.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of Roofing contracting services for Public Sector Organisations Including Public Buildings and housing, covering flat and pitched roofing and roofing systems such as single ply, bitumen, liquid waterproofing, metal, tiles and associated products (such as roof lights, Pv Panels and ancillary items) It is anticipated that the future framework will be divided into lots, depending on the outcome of market engagement. PfH wishes to engage with suitably experienced and qualified suppliers in order to support the development of the strategy for the framework. Engagement with SMEs will be particularly welcomed, as well as with larger established companies. Interested suppliers should contact: twoods@pfh.co.uk Market engagement will be conducted through a variety of channels which may include but not be limited to one-to-one telephone or video calls, face-to-face meetings or wider supplier engagement sessions.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof works and other special trade construction works (45260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2438 median · 72.3 average (8 of 24 with a bid count)20.9 average (8 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3826 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count)7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3073 median · 14.7 average (3 of 307 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 307 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de6b
Latest release ID004847-2025
Latest release timestampThu Feb 13 2025 08:58:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Feb 2025planning004847-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004847-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-13T08:58:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-844",
    "name": "Procurement for Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Pfh/RF25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The provision of Roofing contracting services for Public Sector Organisations Including Public Buildings and housing, covering flat and pitched roofing and roofing systems such as single ply, bitumen, liquid waterproofing, metal, tiles and associated products (such as roof lights, Pv Panels and ancillary items)\nIt is anticipated that the future framework will be divided into lots, depending on the outcome of market engagement.\nPfH wishes to engage with suitably experienced and qualified suppliers in order to support the development of the strategy for the framework. Engagement with SMEs will be particularly welcomed, as well as with larger established companies.\nInterested suppliers should contact: twoods@pfh.co.uk\nMarket engagement will be conducted through a variety of channels which may include but not be limited to one-to-one telephone or video calls, face-to-face meetings or wider supplier engagement sessions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Framework Agreement for Roofing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Established in 2004, Procurement for Housing (PfH) is a national procurement consortium dedicated to the social housing sector and supported by the National Housing Federation (NHF), Chartered Institute of Housing (CIH) and HouseMark. Collectively our Members manage more than 90% of UK’ social housing stock, with PfH helping them to achieve efficiency savings using a wide range of services including framework agreements, dynamic purchasing systems, spend analyses, strategy reviews, consolidated billing and comprehensive reporting. PfH is a contracting authority under Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”) and a central purchasing body under regulation 37 PCR 2015.\nPlease refer to www.pfh.co.uk for additional information.\nPfH is administered by Inprova Limited and is headquartered in the North West of England with over 20 years of expertise and experience offering a complete procurement solutions package across outsourcing, technology and consultancy. By integrating procurement services and technology, Inprova operates as a delivery partner, supporting business performance improvement for the public sector.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-844",
      "name": "Procurement for Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birchwood, Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA2 0YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Olympic Way, Woolston Grange Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurementforhousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26067",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement for Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tony Woods",
        "email": "twoods@pfh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7971266217"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Framework may be used by any contracting authority listed in or referred to in the FTS\nNotice. This includes: All current members of PfH at the time of the FTS notice for this\nprocurement; Any registered provider of social housing (or Welsh registered social landlord\n,or Scottish registered social registered social landlord) that becomes a member of PfH\nduring the period of the Framework Agreement; Any public authority (as defined in the\nFreedom of Information Act 2000 for public authorities in England, Wales, Northern Ireland\nand UK-wide public authorities based in Scotland, or as defined in the Freedom of\nInformation (Scotland) Act 2002 for Scottish public authorities) that becomes a member of\nPfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any local authority (as\ndefined in the Local Government Act 1972 for public authorities in England and Wales or as\ndefined in the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973 for Scottish local authorities or as\ndefined in the Local Government Act (Northern Ireland) 1972 for local authorities in\nNorthern Ireland) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the\nFramework Agreement; the Northern Ireland Housing Executive; any housing Arm's Length\nManagement Organisation (ALMO) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the\nFramework Agreement; Any wholly owned subsidiaries of any of the above Organisations;\neducational establishments and any other contracting authority listed on the following page\nof the PfH website :\nhttp://procurementforhousing.co.uk/permissible-users/ at the time of the FTS notice for this\nprocurement. This includes contracting authorities including but not limited to; central\ngovernment departments; schools, colleges, universities and other education\nestablishments; hospital trusts, ambulance services and other NHS organisations and\nservices; fire and rescue, police and other emergency services; passenger transport services;\ncharities and other third sector organisations.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please\nvisit the myTenders Web Site at\nhttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233662.\n(MT Ref:233776)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Feb 2025 · 004847-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "004847-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-13T08:58:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de6b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-844",
    "name": "Procurement for Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Pfh/RF25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The provision of Roofing contracting services for Public Sector Organisations Including Public Buildings and housing, covering flat and pitched roofing and roofing systems such as single ply, bitumen, liquid waterproofing, metal, tiles and associated products (such as roof lights, Pv Panels and ancillary items)\nIt is anticipated that the future framework will be divided into lots, depending on the outcome of market engagement.\nPfH wishes to engage with suitably experienced and qualified suppliers in order to support the development of the strategy for the framework. Engagement with SMEs will be particularly welcomed, as well as with larger established companies.\nInterested suppliers should contact: twoods@pfh.co.uk\nMarket engagement will be conducted through a variety of channels which may include but not be limited to one-to-one telephone or video calls, face-to-face meetings or wider supplier engagement sessions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Framework Agreement for Roofing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Established in 2004, Procurement for Housing (PfH) is a national procurement consortium dedicated to the social housing sector and supported by the National Housing Federation (NHF), Chartered Institute of Housing (CIH) and HouseMark. Collectively our Members manage more than 90% of UK’ social housing stock, with PfH helping them to achieve efficiency savings using a wide range of services including framework agreements, dynamic purchasing systems, spend analyses, strategy reviews, consolidated billing and comprehensive reporting. PfH is a contracting authority under Regulation 2 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (“PCR 2015”) and a central purchasing body under regulation 37 PCR 2015.\nPlease refer to www.pfh.co.uk for additional information.\nPfH is administered by Inprova Limited and is headquartered in the North West of England with over 20 years of expertise and experience offering a complete procurement solutions package across outsourcing, technology and consultancy. By integrating procurement services and technology, Inprova operates as a delivery partner, supporting business performance improvement for the public sector.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-844",
      "name": "Procurement for Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birchwood, Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA2 0YL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Olympic Way, Woolston Grange Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurementforhousing.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26067",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement for Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tony Woods",
        "email": "twoods@pfh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7971266217"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This Framework may be used by any contracting authority listed in or referred to in the FTS\nNotice. This includes: All current members of PfH at the time of the FTS notice for this\nprocurement; Any registered provider of social housing (or Welsh registered social landlord\n,or Scottish registered social registered social landlord) that becomes a member of PfH\nduring the period of the Framework Agreement; Any public authority (as defined in the\nFreedom of Information Act 2000 for public authorities in England, Wales, Northern Ireland\nand UK-wide public authorities based in Scotland, or as defined in the Freedom of\nInformation (Scotland) Act 2002 for Scottish public authorities) that becomes a member of\nPfH at any time during the period of the Framework Agreement; Any local authority (as\ndefined in the Local Government Act 1972 for public authorities in England and Wales or as\ndefined in the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973 for Scottish local authorities or as\ndefined in the Local Government Act (Northern Ireland) 1972 for local authorities in\nNorthern Ireland) that becomes a member of PfH at any time during the period of the\nFramework Agreement; the Northern Ireland Housing Executive; any housing Arm's Length\nManagement Organisation (ALMO) that becomes a member of PfH during the period of the\nFramework Agreement; Any wholly owned subsidiaries of any of the above Organisations;\neducational establishments and any other contracting authority listed on the following page\nof the PfH website :\nhttp://procurementforhousing.co.uk/permissible-users/ at the time of the FTS notice for this\nprocurement. This includes contracting authorities including but not limited to; central\ngovernment departments; schools, colleges, universities and other education\nestablishments; hospital trusts, ambulance services and other NHS organisations and\nservices; fire and rescue, police and other emergency services; passenger transport services;\ncharities and other third sector organisations.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please\nvisit the myTenders Web Site at\nhttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233662.\n(MT Ref:233776)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}