← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

National Exercise Referral Scheme: New Electronic Client Management System

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Public Health Wales is the National Public Health Institute for Wales with a vision of working to achieve a healthier future for Wales. Read more about our current Long Term Strategy here: Our Strategy and our organizational values here: Our Values. The National Exercise Referral Scheme (NERS) is a Public Health Wales (PHW) funded programme which has been operating since 2007. NERS is an evidence-based health intervention incorporating physical activity and behavioral change techniques to support patients referred from the NHS to make lifestyle changes to improve their health and wellbeing. The Scheme is aimed at NHS patients aged 16 and over who have, or are at risk of developing, a chronic disease by providing subsidized access to tailored and supervised exercise.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Public Health Wales is the National Public Health Institute for Wales with a vision of working to achieve a healthier future for Wales. Read more about our current Long Term Strategy here: Our Strategy and our organizational values here: Our Values. The National Exercise Referral Scheme (NERS) is a Public Health Wales (PHW) funded programme which has been operating since 2007. NERS is an evidence-based health intervention incorporating physical activity and behavioural change techniques to support patients referred from the NHS to make lifestyle changes to improve their health and wellbeing. The Scheme is aimed at NHS patients aged 16 and over who have, or are at risk of developing, a chronic disease by providing subsidized access to tailored and supervised exercise.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,4201 median · 8.7 average (2,345 of 6,420 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,738 of 6,420 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer75 median · 3.8 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22421 median · 2 average (25 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (27 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

018925-2024-PHW-OJEU-44568-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04712f
Latest release ID018925-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jun 19 2024 13:50:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2024award, contract018925-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018925-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-19T14:50:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04712f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7249",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:230671-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018925-2024-PHW-OJEU-44568-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PHW-OJEU-44568",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Public Health Wales is the National Public Health Institute for Wales with a vision of working to achieve a healthier future for Wales. Read more about our current Long Term Strategy here: Our Strategy and our organizational values here: Our Values.\nThe National Exercise Referral Scheme (NERS) is a Public Health Wales (PHW) funded programme which has been operating since 2007. NERS is an evidence-based health intervention incorporating physical activity and behavioural change techniques to support patients referred from the NHS to make lifestyle changes to improve their health and wellbeing. The Scheme is aimed at NHS patients aged 16 and over who have, or are at risk of developing, a chronic disease by providing subsidized access to tailored and supervised exercise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Exercise Referral Scheme: New Electronic Client Management System",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Public Health Wales is the National Public Health Institute for Wales with a vision of working to achieve a healthier future for Wales. Read more about our current Long Term Strategy here: Our Strategy and our organizational values here: Our Values.\nThe National Exercise Referral Scheme (NERS) is a Public Health Wales (PHW) funded programme which has been operating since 2007. NERS is an evidence-based health intervention incorporating physical activity and behavioral change techniques to support patients referred from the NHS to make lifestyle changes to improve their health and wellbeing. The Scheme is aimed at NHS patients aged 16 and over who have, or are at risk of developing, a chronic disease by providing subsidized access to tailored and supervised exercise.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7249",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shannon.mason@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This contract and any contracts arising from it shall be subject to the NHS Terms and Conditions for the Provision of Goods and Services.\n(WA Ref:142355)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2024 · 018925-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018925-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-19T14:50:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04712f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7249",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:230671-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018925-2024-PHW-OJEU-44568-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PHW-OJEU-44568",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Public Health Wales is the National Public Health Institute for Wales with a vision of working to achieve a healthier future for Wales. Read more about our current Long Term Strategy here: Our Strategy and our organizational values here: Our Values.\nThe National Exercise Referral Scheme (NERS) is a Public Health Wales (PHW) funded programme which has been operating since 2007. NERS is an evidence-based health intervention incorporating physical activity and behavioural change techniques to support patients referred from the NHS to make lifestyle changes to improve their health and wellbeing. The Scheme is aimed at NHS patients aged 16 and over who have, or are at risk of developing, a chronic disease by providing subsidized access to tailored and supervised exercise.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Public Health Wales NHS Trust."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "National Exercise Referral Scheme: New Electronic Client Management System",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Public Health Wales is the National Public Health Institute for Wales with a vision of working to achieve a healthier future for Wales. Read more about our current Long Term Strategy here: Our Strategy and our organizational values here: Our Values.\nThe National Exercise Referral Scheme (NERS) is a Public Health Wales (PHW) funded programme which has been operating since 2007. NERS is an evidence-based health intervention incorporating physical activity and behavioral change techniques to support patients referred from the NHS to make lifestyle changes to improve their health and wellbeing. The Scheme is aimed at NHS patients aged 16 and over who have, or are at risk of developing, a chronic disease by providing subsidized access to tailored and supervised exercise.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7249",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "shannon.mason@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This contract and any contracts arising from it shall be subject to the NHS Terms and Conditions for the Provision of Goods and Services.\n(WA Ref:142355)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}