Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009495-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-03-22T17:04:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04031152",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c0f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Fully managed capabilities for Digital Workplace Services & End User Compute (DWS-EUC) and IT Service Management (ITSM). Vendor must have a proven track record. \nServices to consist of the following capabilities: \nCollaboration \nEnsuring the effective management of collaboration services, with emphasis on a digital first end user experience. This capability will provide a highly collaborative suite of tools and processes to ensure our staff are as productive as possible. It is key that we can effectively collaborate internally and with external stakeholders and customers as well. \nConferencing \nEnsuring effective management of a modern conferencing capability. This will include the management & support of Microsoft Teams Rooms service, with some additional capabilities, for telephony users. This capability will ensure we always remain connected and enable us to communicate effectively with customers and stakeholders. \nDevice \nProviding a first-class digital experience for our end-users, through effective provision and management of end user devices and products. These tools will enable our people to remain productive and connected at times and in all locations. The leverage of automation and cutting-edge technologies will be a key enabler for success in this capability. \nSupport \nProvision and management of support capability to our end users. Providing people & processes to ensure efficient resolution of issues as well as continual improvement to provide issue prevention. \nSecurity \nManging the following security capabilities to ensure our environment is robust and protected against cyber threats. Ensuring efficient and robust processes for identity and access management, whilst maintaining an exception end-user experience \nITSM \nResponsible for providing the following ITSM processes to DD&T. Interfacing with NGESO business and DD&T colleagues to own and manage this capability. \nCodes to be registered on Achilles UVDB for event: \n1.5.2.0 - Computer Hardware & Accessories - Portable\t \n1.5.4.0 - Computer Peripherals\t \n2.1.1.0 - Hardware Services\t \n2.1.3.0 - Software Support Services\t \n2.2.3.0 - IT consultancy\t \n2.1.8.0 - Telecommunication Network Services\t \n2.6.3.4 - Print Management Services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Energy System Operator (NESO) - Digital Workplace Services & End User Compute (DWS-EUC) & IT Service Management (ITSM)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Grid Electricity System Operator (NGESO), a legally separate business within the National Grid Group, is the electricity system operator for Great Britain. The NGESO moves electricity around the system to keep homes and businesses supplied with the energy they need 24/7. \nNational Grid Electricity System Operator (NGESO) became a legally separate business from the wider National Grid Electricity Transmission (NG) in 2019. NGESO is on a journey to become National Energy System Operator (NESO), a separate legal entity under UK government ownership during Summer 2024. Where in this notice we refer to NESO, this should be understood as also including NGESO before the change is taken place. \nAs of July 2024, National Energy System Operator Limited (NESO) will no longer be a part of the National Grid group, resulting in the need to separate what are currently shared processes and functions. \nAs part of the separation from National Grid Group and transformation into NESO under UK Government ownership, The Digital, Data and Technology (DD&T) organisation within NESO require its own independent capabilities for Digital Workplace Services & End User Compute (DWS-EUC) and IT Service Management (ITSM). This will encompass all DWS & EUC and ITSM functions and services required to achieve NESO's digitalisation strategy. \nAs part of becoming NESO, the organisation will require a partner that consistently delivers fit for purpose and modern DWS-EUC and ITSM capabilities and services, adapting to a constantly evolving organisation with varying needs. \nNESO require a partner that: \nhas industry leading knowledge and expertise in modern technology practices \ndelivers effective and ITIL-aligned Service Management functionalities \ncan provide NESO with continuous access to innovation \nis able to efficiently integrate technologies \ndrive enhancement of end user experience \nadopt modern device management through policy driven services. \nInterested parties must be fully registered on Achilles UVDB against all codes by 9th April 2024, which is the targeted launch date of PQQ.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04031152",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 STRAND"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalgrid.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04031152",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL GRID PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cait Williams",
"email": "Caitlin.Williams@nationalgrid.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This PIN is not a call for competition. NESO is not obliged to respond to any correspondence related to this notice. Direct or indirect canvassing of NESO (or any person connected with it) by any person concerning this notice, or any attempt to procure information outside of the defined process is discouraged and may (in certain circumstances) require the disqualification of the relevant person(s) from participation in any future competitive procurement process. \nAll information provided by NESO in this PIN is at an early stage of development, is not intended by NESO to create any contract or other commitment and is not intended by NESO to be otherwise relied on by any person to any extent. NESO shall have no liability for any losses incurred by any person as a result any such reliance. \nYou must be registered against all Achilles UVDB codes to be invited to the Pre-Qualification Stage. \nDesta Wheeler desta.wheeler@achilles.com can support any issues with completion of your registration process on Achilles UVDB ahead of the qualification event commencing in April: provided that it is the sole responsibility of each interested supplier to ensure that it is properly registered on Achilles UVDB on time and NESO accepts no responsibility for any failure to register on time regardless of the reasons for that. \nIn this PIN all reference to a contract notice should be read as referring to an advertisement on Achille UVDB and not a find a tender contract notice.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Mar 2024 · 009495-2024 · planning
{
"id": "009495-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-03-22T17:04:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c0f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04031152",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044c0f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Fully managed capabilities for Digital Workplace Services & End User Compute (DWS-EUC) and IT Service Management (ITSM). Vendor must have a proven track record. \nServices to consist of the following capabilities: \nCollaboration \nEnsuring the effective management of collaboration services, with emphasis on a digital first end user experience. This capability will provide a highly collaborative suite of tools and processes to ensure our staff are as productive as possible. It is key that we can effectively collaborate internally and with external stakeholders and customers as well. \nConferencing \nEnsuring effective management of a modern conferencing capability. This will include the management & support of Microsoft Teams Rooms service, with some additional capabilities, for telephony users. This capability will ensure we always remain connected and enable us to communicate effectively with customers and stakeholders. \nDevice \nProviding a first-class digital experience for our end-users, through effective provision and management of end user devices and products. These tools will enable our people to remain productive and connected at times and in all locations. The leverage of automation and cutting-edge technologies will be a key enabler for success in this capability. \nSupport \nProvision and management of support capability to our end users. Providing people & processes to ensure efficient resolution of issues as well as continual improvement to provide issue prevention. \nSecurity \nManging the following security capabilities to ensure our environment is robust and protected against cyber threats. Ensuring efficient and robust processes for identity and access management, whilst maintaining an exception end-user experience \nITSM \nResponsible for providing the following ITSM processes to DD&T. Interfacing with NGESO business and DD&T colleagues to own and manage this capability. \nCodes to be registered on Achilles UVDB for event: \n1.5.2.0 - Computer Hardware & Accessories - Portable\t \n1.5.4.0 - Computer Peripherals\t \n2.1.1.0 - Hardware Services\t \n2.1.3.0 - Software Support Services\t \n2.2.3.0 - IT consultancy\t \n2.1.8.0 - Telecommunication Network Services\t \n2.6.3.4 - Print Management Services"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "National Energy System Operator (NESO) - Digital Workplace Services & End User Compute (DWS-EUC) & IT Service Management (ITSM)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "National Grid Electricity System Operator (NGESO), a legally separate business within the National Grid Group, is the electricity system operator for Great Britain. The NGESO moves electricity around the system to keep homes and businesses supplied with the energy they need 24/7. \nNational Grid Electricity System Operator (NGESO) became a legally separate business from the wider National Grid Electricity Transmission (NG) in 2019. NGESO is on a journey to become National Energy System Operator (NESO), a separate legal entity under UK government ownership during Summer 2024. Where in this notice we refer to NESO, this should be understood as also including NGESO before the change is taken place. \nAs of July 2024, National Energy System Operator Limited (NESO) will no longer be a part of the National Grid group, resulting in the need to separate what are currently shared processes and functions. \nAs part of the separation from National Grid Group and transformation into NESO under UK Government ownership, The Digital, Data and Technology (DD&T) organisation within NESO require its own independent capabilities for Digital Workplace Services & End User Compute (DWS-EUC) and IT Service Management (ITSM). This will encompass all DWS & EUC and ITSM functions and services required to achieve NESO's digitalisation strategy. \nAs part of becoming NESO, the organisation will require a partner that consistently delivers fit for purpose and modern DWS-EUC and ITSM capabilities and services, adapting to a constantly evolving organisation with varying needs. \nNESO require a partner that: \nhas industry leading knowledge and expertise in modern technology practices \ndelivers effective and ITIL-aligned Service Management functionalities \ncan provide NESO with continuous access to innovation \nis able to efficiently integrate technologies \ndrive enhancement of end user experience \nadopt modern device management through policy driven services. \nInterested parties must be fully registered on Achilles UVDB against all codes by 9th April 2024, which is the targeted launch date of PQQ.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04031152",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "WC2N5EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 - 3 STRAND"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalgrid.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "ELECTRICITY",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Electricity"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04031152",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "NATIONAL GRID PLC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Cait Williams",
"email": "Caitlin.Williams@nationalgrid.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This PIN is not a call for competition. NESO is not obliged to respond to any correspondence related to this notice. Direct or indirect canvassing of NESO (or any person connected with it) by any person concerning this notice, or any attempt to procure information outside of the defined process is discouraged and may (in certain circumstances) require the disqualification of the relevant person(s) from participation in any future competitive procurement process. \nAll information provided by NESO in this PIN is at an early stage of development, is not intended by NESO to create any contract or other commitment and is not intended by NESO to be otherwise relied on by any person to any extent. NESO shall have no liability for any losses incurred by any person as a result any such reliance. \nYou must be registered against all Achilles UVDB codes to be invited to the Pre-Qualification Stage. \nDesta Wheeler desta.wheeler@achilles.com can support any issues with completion of your registration process on Achilles UVDB ahead of the qualification event commencing in April: provided that it is the sole responsibility of each interested supplier to ensure that it is properly registered on Achilles UVDB on time and NESO accepts no responsibility for any failure to register on time regardless of the reasons for that. \nIn this PIN all reference to a contract notice should be read as referring to an advertisement on Achille UVDB and not a find a tender contract notice.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}